The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

AUGUSTA MASTERS

AUGUSTA, Final round leaders: (Mike Weir won on first play-off hole) 281 Len Mattiace (US), Mike Weir (Can) l 283 Phil Mickelson (US) l 284 Jim Furyk (US) l 286 Jeff Maggert (US) l 287 Ernie Els (RSA), Vijai Singh (Fij) l 288 Jonathan Byrd (US), Scott Verplank (US), Mark O’Meara (US), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa), David Toms (US) l 289 Retief Goosen (RSA), Tim Clark (RSA) l 290 Rich Beem (US), Angel Cabrera (Arg), Davis Love III (US), Paul Lawrie (GBR), KJ Choi (Kor), Tiger Woods (US) l 291 a-Ricky Barnes (US) l 292 Bob Estes (US) l 293 Nick Price (Zim), Brad Faxon (US), Adam Scott (Aus), Charles Howell III (US), Scott McCarron (US), Chris Riley (US) l 294 Sergio Garcia (Spa), Darren Clarke (GBR), a-Hunter Mahan (US) l 295 Kevin Sutherland (US), Nick Faldo (GBR), Loren Roberts (US), Rocco Mediate (US),Fred Couples (US) l 296 Billy Mayfair (US), Shingo Katayama (Jpn) l 297 Justin Rose (GBR), Kenny Perry (US), Robert Allenby (Aus), Craig Parry (Aus), Phil Tataurangi (NZ) l 298 Jeff Sluman (US) l 301 a-Ryan Moore (US), Pat Perez (US) l 302 John Rollins (US) l 304 Jerry Kelly (US) l 305 Craig Stadler (US).

TENNIS

ATP/WTA ESTORIL OPEN

ESTORIL, Men’s final: Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 6-4, 6-3.

Women’s final: Magui Serna (2, Spa) bt Julia Schruff (Ger) 6-4, 6-1.

ATP GRAND PRIX HASSAN II MEET

CASABLANCA, final: Julien Boutter (Fra) bt Younes El Aynaoui (1, Mor) 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.

WTA FAMILY CIRCLE CUP

CHARLESTON, final: Justine Henin-Hardenne (2, Bel) bt Serena Williams (1, US) 6-3, 6-4.

MONTE CARLO MASTERS

MONTE CARLO, Round I: Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Alex Corretja (12, Spa) 7-6 (7-4), 6-3 l Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Fernando Gonzalez (13, Chi) 6-4, 6-3.

FOOTBALL

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

ROME, Atalanta 1 (Cristiano Doni 9) Reggina 1 (Emiliano Bonazzoli 52) l Bologna 2 (Julio Cruz 10, Tomas Locatelli 74) Juventus 2 (Gianluca Zambrotta 86, Mauro Camoranesi 90+5) l Empoli 2 (Antonio Busce 23, Stefano Lucchini 60) Chievo Verona 1 (Sasa Bjelanovic 7) l Modena 0 Lazio 0 l AS Roma 2 (Francesco Totti 45+1, Gianni Guigou 73) Parma 1 (Adriano 40) l Torino 1 (Alessandro Conticchio 58) Piacenza 3 (Enzo Maresca 60, Eusebio Di Francesco 83, Claudio Ferrarese 90+1) l Udinese 0 Brescia 0.

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

MADRID, Atletico Madrid 3 (Luis Garcia 74, Mirsad Hibic 86, Carlos Aguilera 90) Espanyol 3 (Raul Tamudo 25pen, Alberto Lopo 59, Cyrille Domoraud 78) l Celta Vigo 1 (Alexander Mostovoi 45) Real Betis 0 l Malaga1 (Manuel Canabal 88) Valladolid 0 l Real Mallorca 3 (Albert Riera 2, Samuel Eto’o 54, 80) Racing Santander 3 (Rodolfo Bodipo 1, 43, Javi Guerrero 8pen) l Rayo Vallecano 1 (Elvir Bolic 85) Athletic Bilbao 1 (Ismael Urzaiz 78) l Real Sociedad 4 (Darko Kovacevic 3, 20, Nihat Kahveci 32, Xabi Alonso 34) Real Madrid 2 (Ronaldo 33, Javier Portillo 84) l Recreativo Huelva 1 (Javi Garcia 4) Alaves 0 l Valencia 1 (Mista 8) Osasuna 0.

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

BERLIN, Schalke 04 3 (Joerg Boehme 45pen, 61, Ebbe Sand 53) Energie Cottbus 0 l VfL Wolfsburg 1 (Diego Klimowicz 55) Hanover 96 0.

FA CUP

London, Arsenal 1(Freddie Ljungberg 34) Sheffield United 0 l Watford 1 (Marcus Gayle 87) Southampton 2 (Brett Ormerod 43, Paul Robinson 79og).


Top
Email This Page