The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

WTA FAMILY CIRCLE CUP

CHARLESTON, Semi-finals: Serena Williams (1,US) bt Lindsey Davenport (US) 6-1, 7-5 l Justine Henin-Hardenne (2,Bel) bt Ashley Harkleroad (US) 6-2, 6-1.

Quarter finals: Serena bt Jelena Dokic (6,Yug) 6-2, 6-2 l Harkleroad bt Daniela Hantuchova (5,Svk) 6-2, 6-1 l Henin-Hardenne bt Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-2, 6-3 l Davenport bt Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

ATP GRAND PRIX HASSAN II MEET

CASABLANCA, Semi-finals: Julien Boutter (Fra) bt Dominik Hrbaty (4,Svk) 6-3, 6-4 l Younes el Aynaoui (1,Mor) bt Hicham Arazi (Mor) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Quarter finals: El Aynaoui bt Nicolas Massu (Chi) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5 l Hrbaty bt Frederico Browne (Arg) 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-0 l Arazi bt Olivier Mutis (Fra) 3-6, 7-6 (11-9), 6-4 l Boutter bt Flavio Saretta (Bra) 7-5, 7-6 (7-5).

ATP/WTA ESTORIL OPEN

Semi-finals: MEN — Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Max Mirnyi (7,Blr) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 l Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Tommy Robredo (5,Spa) 6-4, 6-2 l WOMEN — Magui Serna (2,Spa) bt Virginie Razzano (3,Fra) 6-0, 6-1 l Julia Schruff (Ger) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) 6-3, 6-4.

Quarter finals: MEN — Robredo bt Galo Blanco (Spa) 6-2, 6-3 l Davydenko bt Yevgeni Kafelnikov (6,Rus) 6-2, 6-4 l Mirnyi bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 7-6 (7-0), 6-4 l Calleri bt Fernando Gonzalez (4,Chi) 7-5, 6-1 l WOMEN — Gagliardi (Swi) bt Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) l Serna bt Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) 6-3, 6-2 l Razzano bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Schruff bt Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) 7-5, 6-3.

ITF WOMEN’S FUTURES MEET

MUMBAI, Final: Manisha Malhotra (Ind) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (12-10).

Semi-finals: Amanmuradova bt Wilawan Choptang (Tha) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4 l Malhotra bt Sai Jayalakshmi (Ind) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4).

CRICKET

SOUTH AFRICA A vs AUSTRALIA A

ADELAIDE, Day I: AUSTRALIA A 263 (A. Symonds 78; N. Boje 4/55). SOUTH AFRICA A 66/0 (A. Amla 38 batting).

ATHLETICS

THE LONDON MARATHON

WOMEN — 1. Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 2 hours 15 minutes 25 seconds (world record) l 2. Catherine Ndereba (Ken) 2:19:55 l 3. Deena Drossin (US) 2:21:16 l 4. Susan Chepkemei (Ken) 2:23:12 l 5. Lyudmila Petrova (Rus) 2:23:14 l 6. Ccnstantina Dita (Rom) 2:23:43 l 7. Jelena Prokopcuka (Lat) 2:24:01 l 8. Elfenesh Alemu (Eth) 2:24:56 l 9. Mihaela Botezan (Rom) 2:25:32 l10. Derartu Tulu (Eth) 2:26:33.

MEN — 1. Gezahegne Abera (Eth) 2:07:56 l 2. Stefano Baldini (Ita) 2:07:56 l 3. Joseph Ngolepus (Ken) 2:07:57 l 4. Paul Tergat (Ken) 2:07:59 l 5. Samson Ramadhani (Tan) 2:08:01 l 6. Abdelkader El Mouaziz (Mor) 2:08:03 l 7. Lee Bong-ju (Kor) 2:08:10 l 8. Hendrick Ramaala (RSA) 2:08:58 l 9. Ian Syster (RSA) 2:09:18 l 10. J.Corters (Spa) 2:10:39.

GOLF

US MASTERS

AUGUSTA, Round III: 211 Jeff Maggert (US) l 213 Mike Weir (Can) l 214 Vijai Singh (Fij), David Toms (US) l 215 Tiger Woods (US), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa), Phil Mickelson (US) l 216 Jim Furyk (US), Len Mattiace (US), Jonathan Byrd (US) l 217 Rich Beem (US), Mark O’Meara (US), Ernie Els (RSA), KJ Choi (Kor), Fred Couples (US), Nick Price (Zim), Paul Lawrie (GBR), Tim Clark (RSA), Angel Cabrera (Arg), Chris Riley (US) l 219 Phil Tataurangi (NZ), Retief Goosen (RSA), Davis Love III (US), Scott Verplank (US) l 220 Rocco Mediate (US), Scott McCarron (US), Justin Rose (GBR), Darren Clarke (GBR) l 221 Charles Howell III (US), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Bob Estes (US) l 222 Loren Roberts (US), Nick Faldo (GBR), Craig Parry (Aus), Shingo Katayama (Jpn), Billy Mayfair (US) l 223 Jeff Sluman (US), Robert Allenby (Aus), Adam Scott (Aus), Brad Faxon (US) l 225 Jerry Kelly (US), John Rollins (US) l 226 Kevin Sutherland (US), Kenny Perry (US), Pat Perez (US) l 227 Craig Stadler (US).

Round II: 138 Weir l 142 Clarke l 143 Mickelson l 144 Faxon, Olazabal, Lawrie, Vijai, Toms l 145 Maggert, Mayfair, Price, Byrd, Rollins, Tataurangi, Choi, Els, Furyk, Howell III l 146 Beem, Roberts, Katayama l 147 Estes, Parry, Sluman, Clark, Faldo, O’Meara, Goosen, Mediate, Garcia, Perez, Cabrera, Mattiace l 148 Perry, Riley, Couples, Kelly, McCarron, Love III l 149 Sutherland, Allenby, Verplank, Scott, Rose, Woods, Stadler l OFFICIAL CUT l 150 Scott Hoch (US), Toru Taniguchi (Jpn), Eduardo Romero (Arg), Padraig Harrington (Ire), Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn) l 151 Tom Lehman (US), Lee Janzen (US), Steve Elkington (Aus) l 152 Larry Mize (US), Tom Watson (US) l 153 Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 154 Chad Campbell (US), Kirk Triplett (US), Ian Woosnam (GBR), Steve Lowery (US), Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Niclas Fasth (Swe), Toshi Izawa (Jpn) l 155 Craig Perks (NZ), Fred Funk (US), Sandy Lyle (US), Ben Crenshaw (US), Fuzzy Zoeller (US), Michael Campbell (NZ), Jay Haas (US), Justin Leonard (US), Bernhard Langer (Ger) l Thomas Levet (Fra), John Huston (US) l 157 Ray Floyd (US), Tom Byrum (US), John Cook (US) l 160 Peter Lonard (Aus) l 162 Seve Ballesteros (Spa), Gary Player (RSA), Jack Nicklaus (US), David Duval (US) l 164 Charles Coody (US) l 166 Arnold Palmer (US) l 172 Tommy Aaron (US).

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

Birmingham City 2 (Bryan Hughes 43, Christophe Dugarry 60) Sunderland 0 l Blackburn Rovers 1 (Damien Duff 34) Charlton Athletic 0 l Chelsea 1 (Carlton Cole 58) Bolton Wanderers 0 l Leeds United 2 (Mark Viduka 31, 76pen) Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Teddy Sheringham 37, Robbie Keane 39) l Liverpool 2 (Emile Heskey 36, Michael Owen 59) Fulham 0 l Manchester City 0 Middlesbrough 0 l Newcastle United 2 (Jermaine Jenas 21, Shola Ameobi 89) Manchester United 6 (Ole Gunnar Solskjaer 32, Paul Scholes 34, 38, 52, Ryan Giggs 44, Ruud van Nistelrooy 58pen) l West Bromwich Albion 1 (Igor Balis 18pen) Everton 2 (David Weir 23, Kevin Campbell 45) l West Ham United 2 (Trevor Sinclair 15, Frederic Kanoute 65) Aston Villa 2 (Darius Vassell 36pen, Oyvind Leonhardsen 53).

PRIMERA LIGA

Barcelona 2 (Javier Saviola 2, Thiago Motta 24) Deportivo Coruna 4 (Lionel Scaloni 16, Roy Makaay 50, 64, Sergio 75) l Sevilla 3 (Jose Antonio Reyes 10, Nikos Machlas 81, 90+2) Villarreal 1 (Jorge Lopez 18).

SERIE A

Como 1 (Nicola Amoruso 28) Perugia 1 (Fabrizio Miccoli 90+1) l Inter Milan 0 AC Milan 1 (Filippo Inzaghi 63).

BUNDESLIGA

Borussia Moenchengladbach 2 (Ivo Ulich 12, Mikael Forssell 56) Nuremberg 0 l Arminia Bielefeld 2 (Artur Wichniarek 14pen, 42) TSV 1860 Munich 1 (Martin Stranzl 20) l Bayern Munich 0 Werder Bremen 1 (Johan Micoud 13) l Kaiserslautern 1 (Jose Manuel Dominguez 71) Hansa Rostock 0 l Hertha Berlin 1 (Pal Dardai 63) VfL Bochum 0 l VfB Stuttgart 3 (Ioannis Amanatidis 9, Alexander Gleb 17, Viorel Ganea 51) Bayer Leverkusen 0 l Hamburg SV 1 (Bernardo Romeo 65) Borussia Dortmund 1 (Jan Koller 68).

FRENCH LIGUE

Troyes 0 Olympique Marseille 0 l Ajaccio 2 (Martial Robin 57, Gregory Lacombe 66) Monaco 4 (Ludovic Giuly 7, Dado Prso 15, 19, Shabani Nonda 26 pen) l Racing Strasbourg 2 (Yves Deroff 42, Corentin Martins 86) Nantes 0 l Nice 1 (Everson 46) AJ Auxerre 0.


Top
Email This Page