The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Quarter final, first leg: IN MILAN: Inter Milan 1 (Christian Vieri 14) Valencia 0 l IN TURIN: Juventus 1 (Paolo Montero 16) Barcelona 1 (Javier Saviola 78).

CRICKET

South Africa A vs Australia A

Hobart: South Africa A bt Australia A by eight wickets. Australia 168/9 (Nathan Hauritz 33, Chris Rogers 30, Mike Hussey 29; Andre Nel 3/18, Charl Langeveldt 3/26). South Africa 169 (More van Wyk 50).

TENNIS

ATP GRAND PRIX HASSAN II

CASABLANCA, Round II: Hicham Arazi (Mor) bt Fernando Meligeni (Bra) 6-3, 6-0 l Olivier Mutis (Fra) bt Eric Prodon (Fra) 6-3, 6-3 l Julien Boutter (Fra) bt Luis Horna (Peru) 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-4 l Flavio Saretta (Bra) bt Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) 7-5, 6-4 l Round I: Magnus Norman (Swe) bt Jiri Vanek (Cze) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.

ATP/WTW ESTORIL OPEN

ESTORIL, Menís Round I: Nikolai Davidenko (Rus) bt Sjeng Schalken (3, Ned) 6-3, 6-2 l Yevgeny Kafelnikov (6, Rus) bt Irakli Labadze (Geo) 6-1, 6-0 l Bernardo Mota (Por) bt Raemon Sluiter (Ned) 7-6 (7-1), 3-6, 7-6 (7-3) l Round II: Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Jarkko Nieminen (8, Fin) 6-3, 6-4 l Fernando Gonzalez (4, Chi) bt Jose Acasuso (Arg) 6-1, 6-3.

Womenís Round I: Julia Schruff (Ger) bt Maria Emilia Salerni (Arg) 7-5, 6-1 l Katarina Srebotnik (1, Slv) bt Arantxa Parra (Spa) 6-4, 6-4 l Round II: Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) bt Iveta Benesova (8, Cze) 6-3, 6-2 l Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) bt Jelena Kostanic (Croatia) 6-2, 7-6 (8-6) l Virginie Razzano (3, Fra) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

WTA FAMILY CIRCLE CUP

CHARLESTON, Round II: Jill Craybas (US) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3 l Amanda Coetzer (10, RSA) bt Laura Granville (US) 6-2, 7-6 (7-4) l Clarisa Fernandez (16, Arg) bt Maureen Drake (Can) 6-1, 6-4 l Serena Williams (1, US) bt Dally Randriantefy (Madagascar) 6-3, 6-0 l Ashley Harkleroad (US) bt Elena Bovina (9, Rus) 6-2, 6-2 l Meghann Shaughnessy (11, US) bt Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 7-6 (7-1), 6-7 (5-7), 6-4 l Paola Suarez (Arg) bt Anna Pistolesi (12, Isr) 7-5, 6-1 l Elena Dementieva (13, Rus) bt Iva Majoli (Cro) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1 l Justine Henin-Hardenne (2, Bel) bt Tina Pisnik (Slv) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 l Jelena Dokic (6, Yug) bt Maja Matevzic (Slv) 6-1, 6-4 l Nathalie Dechy (14, Fra) bt Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Swi) 6-1, 6-4 l Round I: Conchita Martinez (15, Spa) bt Anna Kournikova (Rus) 6-4, 1-1 retd.

ITF WOMENíS FUTURES MEET

Mumbai, singles, quarter finals: Wilawan Choptang (Tha) bt Rushmi Chakravarthi (Ind) 6-2, 6-7 (4/7), 6-3 l Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) bt Diana Julianto (Ina) 6-1, 6-2 l Sai Jayalakshmi (Ind) bt Chin Bee-khoo (Mal) 6-3, 6-3 l Manisha Malhotra (Ind) bt Zsuzsanna Babos (Hun) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.


Top
Email This Page