The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP

CHARLESTON, Round II: Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Patty Schnyder (8,Swi) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 l Lindsay Davenport (3,US) bt Daja Bedanova (Cze) 6-1, 6-0.

Round I: Anna Pistolesi (12,Isr) bt Els Callens (Bel) 6-3, 6-1 l Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Alexandra Stevenson (17,US) 6-4, 6-3 l Nathalie Dechy (14,Fra) bt Anca Barna (Ger) 6-2, 7-5 l Clarisa Fernandez (16,Arg) bt Marissa Irvin (US) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 l Meghann Shaughnessy (11,US) bt Milagros Sequera (Ven) 6-2, 6-4 l Jill Craybas (US) bt Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-2, 7-6 (8-6) l Ashley Harkleroad (US) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-3, 2-4 (retired injured) l Iva Majoli (Cro) bt Lindsay Lee-Waters (US) 6-2, 7-5 l Paola Suarez (Arg) bt Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-1, 6-2 l Mary Pierce (Fra) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus) 6-3, 6-3 l Elena Dementieva (13,Rus) bt Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 6-2, 6-2.

GRAND PRIX HASSAN II MEET

CASABLANCA, Round I: Younes El Aynaoui (1,Mor) bt Albert Montanes (Spa) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 l Fernando Meligeni (Bra) bt Arnaud Clement (3,Fra) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2 l Federico Browne (Arg) bt Olivier Rochus (5,Bel) 7-6 (7-4), 6-3 l Eric Prodon (Fra) bt Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (Spa) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2 l Dominik Hrbaty (4,Svk) bt Mounir El Aarej (Mor) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5) l Hicham Arazi (Mor) bt Mehdi Tahiri (Mor) 6-1, 7-6 (14-12) l Olivier Mutis (Fra) bt Dennis van Scheppingen (Ned) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3 l Attila Savolt (Hun) bt Oscar Hernandez (Spa) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5) l Julien Boutter (Fra) bt Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) 7-5, 7-6 (7-0) l Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (2,Fra) 6-2, 6-4.

ESTORIL OPEN

MEN — Round II: Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Jarkko Nieminen (8,Fin) 6-3 6-4 l Round I: Nikolai Davidenko (Rus) bt Sjeng Schalken (3,Ned) 6-3, 6-2 l

WOMEN — Round II: Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) bt Iveta Benesova (8,Cze) 6-3, 6-2 l Round I: Julia Schruff (Ger) bt Maria Emilia Salerni (Arg) 7-5, 6-1.

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Quarter final, first leg: AMSTERDAM: Ajax Amsterdam 0 AC Milan 0 l MADRID: Real Madrid 3 (Luis Figo 12, Raul 28, 49) Manchester United 1 (Ruud van Nistelrooy 52).

FRENCH LIGUE

AJ Auxerre 3 (Benjami 32, 84, Djibril Cisse 90+4) Sedan 1 (Pius N’Diefi 61).


Top
Email This Page