The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

THAILAND OPEN

BANGKOK, Final round leaders: 269 Edward Loar (US) l 274 Jason Dawes (Aus) l 275 Chen Yuan-chi (Tai), Lin Wen-tang (Tai) l 276 Boonchu Ruangkit (US), Aung Win (Mya) l 277 Jason Knutzon (US), Thaworn Wiratchant (US), Gaurav Ghei (Ind) l 278 a-Prom Meesawat (US), Lam Chih Bing (Sin), Amandeep Johl (Ind), Andrew Pitts (US), Thongchai Jaidee (US).

Round III leaders: 200 Edward Loar (US) l 203 a-Chanin Puntawong (US), Jason Dawes (Aus) l 204 Aung Win (Mya), Thongchai Jaidee (US) l 205 Gaurav Ghei (Ind), Boonchu Ruangkit (US), Rashid Ismail (Mal), Shannon Jones (Aus), Amandeep Johl (Ind), Scott Taylor (US), Andrew Pitts (US).

BELLSOUTH CLASSIC

DULUTH, Round III leaders: 203 Lee Janzen (US) l 205 Bob Tway (US) l 206 Tom Pernice Jr. (US) l 207 Hank Kuehne (US) l 208 J.J. Henry (US), Billy Andrade (US) l 209 Ben Crane (US), Stewart Cink (US), Olin Browne (US), John Rollins (US), Brendan Pappas (RSA), Esteban Toledo (Mex) l 210 Jay Williamson (US) l 211 Scott Laycock (Aus), Fred Couples (US), Steve Jones (US), Brandt Jobe (US), Briny Baird (US), Paul Lawrie (GBR), Joey Sindelar (US), Jeff Gallagher (US) l 212 Deane Pappas (RSA), Brent Geiberger (US), Jim Carter (US), James McLean (Aus), John Huston (US), Skip Kendall (US), Retief Goosen (RSA) l 213 Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn) l 214 Akio Sadakata (Jpn), Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn), Carl Pettersson (Swe) l 215 Carlos Franco (Par), Thomas Levet (Fra), Steve Allan (Aus), John Morgan (GBR) l 216 Mathew Goggin (Aus), Jesper Parnevik (Swe) l 219 Ryuji Imada (Jpn) l 223 Glen Hnatiuk.

Round II leaders:136 Bob Tway (US), Lee Janzen (US) l138 Retief Goosen (RSA) l 139 Esteban Toledo (Mex), Chris DiMarco (US), Carl Pettersson (Swe) l 140 Jeff Gallagher (US), Jay Williamson (US), Tom Pernice Jr. (US), Paul Lawrie (GBR), Joey Sindelar (US), Thomas Levet (Fra), Cameron Yancey (US), John Morgan (GBR), Hank Kuehne (US),Briny Baird (US), Brenden Pappas (RSA), Brad Lardon (US) l 141 Brandt Jobe (US), John Rollins (US), Skip Kendall (US),Olin Browne (US), Mike Sposa (US), Steve Jones (US),Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn) l 142 Carlos Franco (Par), James McLean (Aus) l 143 Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Akio Sadakata (Jpn), Glen Hnatiuk (Can) l 144 Deane Pappas (RSA), Scott Laycock (Aus) l145 Mathew Goggin (Aus) l 146 Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Steve Allan (Aus), Ryuji Imada (Jpn) l 147 Gavin Coles (Aus) l 148 Padraig Harrington (Ire), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Paul Gow (Aus), Greg Chalmers (Aus), John Senden (Aus) l149 Mike Weir (Can) l 150 Steve Elkington (Aus), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Angel Cabrera (Arg), Anthony Painter (Aus), Luke Donald (GBR), Richard Zokol (Can) l 151 Niclas Fasth (Swe) l 152 Richard Johnson (Swe) l 154 Alex Cejka (Ger).

CRICKET

CARIBBEAN FOUR-DAY MEET

BRIDGETOWN, Day III: Barbados 369 (Kurt Wilkinson 125, Floyd Reifer 88; Gareth Breese 4/97). Jamaica 184 (Brenton Parchment 52; Corey Collymore 5/44) and 166/3 (Brenton Parchment 52, Leon Garrick 56 n.o.)

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

LONDON, Aston Villa 1 (Kolo Toure 71og) Arsenal 1 (Freddie Ljungberg 56) l Bolton Wanderers 2 (Henrik Pedersen 32, Ivan Campo 52) Manchester City 0 l Charlton Athletic 1 (Jason Euell 45pen) Leeds United 6 (Harry Kewell 12, 76, Ian Harte 34pen, Mark Viduka 42, 53, 56pen) l Manchester United 4 (Ruud van Nistelrooy 5pen, 65pen, Ryan Giggs 78, Ole Gunnar Solskjaer 90) Liverpool 0 l Middlesbrough 3 (Malcolm Christie 36, Jonathan Greening 76, Szilard Nemeth 87) West Bromwich Albion 0 l Southampton1 (James Beattie 44) West Ham United 1 (Jermaine Defoe 83) l Sunderland 1 (Sean Thornton 12) Chelsea 2 (Gianfranco Zola 52, Carlton Cole 85) l Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Robbie Keane 7, Gustavo Poyet 88) Birmingham City 1 (Paul Devlin 77pen)

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

MADRID, Espanyol 0 Celta Vigo 0 l Real Betis 2 (Fernando 36, Arzu 66) Valencia 0 l Real Madrid 3 (Fernando Morientes 86, 90+4, Javier Portillo 90) Rayo Vallecano 1 (Luis Cembranos 9) l Villarreal 2 (Jorge Lopez 57pen, Javier Calleja 90+4pen) Barcelona 0.

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

BERLIN, Bayer Leverkusen 4 (Hans-Joerg Butt 14pen, Bernd Schneider 31, Oliver Neuville 40, 69) Hertha Berlin 1 (Michael Preetz 74) l Hanover 96 2 (Jiri Stajner 35, Vinicius 44) Bayern Munich 2 (Willy Sagnol 77, Claudio Pizarro 85) l Borussia Dortmund 1 (Marcio Amoroso 29) Werder Bremen 2 (Angelos Charisteas 54, Fabian Ernst 86 l Hamburg SV 1 (Bastian Reinhardt 9og) Arminia Bielefeld 0 l Nuremberg 0 Schalke 04 0 l Energie Cottbus 2 (Robert Vagner 7, Andrzej Juskowiak 84) VfB Stuttgart 3 (Silvio Meissner 1, Horst Heldt 75, Viorel Ganea 90+2pen) l VfL Bochum 1 (Hany Ramzy 81og) Kaiserslautern 1 (Ramzy 90).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

PARIS, Olympique Lyon 2 (Sidney Govou 38, Eric Carriere 85) Le Havre 1 (Jean-Michel Lesage 43) l Olympique Marseille 0 En Avant Guingamp 2 (Lionel Bah 11, Didier Drogba 15) l Stade Rennes 3 (Frederic Piquionne 44, Philippe Delaye 82, Alexander Frei 84) Girondins Bordeaux 4 (Jean-Claude Darcheville 59, 80, Frederic Jay 64og, Pedro Pauleta 81) l Nantes 1 (Nicolas Gillet 48pen) Lille 0 l Sochaux 0 Paris St Germain 0 l AJ Auxerre 1 (Khalilou Fadiga 81) AC Ajaccio 0 l Bastia 1 (Florian Maurice 40pen) Troyes 1 (Benjamin Nivet 85) l RC Lens 1 (Daniel Moreira 89) Racing Strasbourg 1 (Daniel Ljuboja 90) l Sedan 1 (Ludovic Asuar 44) Montpellier 2 (Habid Bamogo 9, Bruno Carotti 78).

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

MILAN, Juventus 2 (Gianluca Comotto 6og, Alessio Tacchinardi 88) Torino 0 l Parma 1 (Adriano 77) AC Milan 0.

TENNIS

DAVIS CUP WORLD GROUP

VALENCIA, Spain took a winning 3-0 lead over Croatia. (Spanish names first): Alex Corretja/Albert Costa bt Ivan Ljubicic/Lovro Zovko 6-2, 6-3, 6-4 l Juan Carlos Ferrero bt Mario Ancic 6-4, 6-2, 7-6 (7-1) l Carlos Moya bt Ivan Ljubicic 6-7 (5-7), 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.

MALMO, Australia took an unassailable 3-0 lead over Sweden. (Swedish names first) Jonas Bjorkman/Thomas Enqvist lost to Wayne Arthurs/Todd Woodbridge 4-6, 2-6, 2-6 l Jonas Bjorkman lost to Mark Philippoussis 4-6, 3-6, 3-6 l Thomas Enqvist lost to Lleyton Hewitt 4-6, 2-6, 7-5, 4-6.

BUENOS AIRES, Argentina took an unbeatable 3-0 lead over Russia. (Argentine names first) David Nalbandian bt Nikolay Davydenko 6-2, 6-2, 7-5 l Gaston Gaudio bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov 6-4, 6-0, 6-2 l Lucas Arnold/David Nalbandian bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov/Mikhail Youzhny 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

ASIA OCEANIA GROUP I ROUND II

CALCUTTA, India bt New Zealand 4-1.(Indian names first): Rohan Bopanna bt James Shortall 6-3, 6-2, 6-4 l Leander Paes bt Robert Cheyne 6-, 6-0 l Mahesh Bhupati/Leander Paes bt Alistair Hunt/Mark Nielsen 6-3, 6-2, 6-2 l Rohan Bopanna lost to Alistair Hunt 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 2-6, 7-9 l Leander Paes bt Mark Nielsen 6-1, 7-6 (7-1), 6-2.

WTA SARASOTA CLASSIC

SARASOTA, semi-finals: Anastasia Myskina (2, Rus) bt Nathalie Dechy (7, Fra) 6-2, 6-4 l Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Iva Majoli (Cro) 6-3, 6-4.

Quarter finals: Iva Majoli (Cro) bt Paola Suarez (Arg) 36, 63, 62 l Anastasia Myskina (2, Rus) bt Elena Dementieva (5, Rus) 62, 36, 61 l Nathalie Dechy (7, Fra) bt Ansley Cargill (US) 63, 63 l Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Clarisa Fernandez (Arg) 63, 43 (retd).


Top
Email This Page