The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

SARASOTA CLASSIC

SARASOTA, Second round (Thursday): Elena Dementieva (5, Rus) bt Mary Pierce (Fra) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2 l Anastasia Myskina (2, Rus) bt Nadia Petrova (Rus) 5-7, 6-4, 1-0 retd. l Clarisa Fernandez (Arg) bt Anna Pistolesi (6, Isr) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 l Iva Majoli (Cro) bt Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 5-7, 6-0, 7-5 l Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Conchita Martinez (Spa) 6-2, 6-1 l Paola Suarez (Arg) bt Maja Matevzic (Slo) 3-6, 6-2, 6-0.

CASABLANCA OPEN

CASABLANCA, Quarter finals (Thursday): Rita Grande (2, Ita) bt Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk) 6-2, 6-0 l Marta Marerro (Spa) bt Henrieta Nagyova (3, Svk) 6-4, 6-4 l Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) bt Anastassia Rodionova (Rus) 7-5, 0-6, 6-2 l Ludmilla Cervanova (Svk) bt Gala Leon Garcia (Spa) 2-6, 6-0, 6-4.

DAVIS CUP

CALCUTTA, Asia-Ocenia, Goup I Second round (Friday): Leander Paes (Ind) bt Mark Nielsen (NZ) 6-1, 7-6 (7-1), 6-2.

ITF

Mumbai, l Women’s singles Semi-finals (Friday): Rushmi chakravarthi (Ind) bt Sai Jayalakshmi (Ind) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5 l Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) bt Chin-Bee khoo (Mal) 7-5, 6-2.

Quarter finals (Thursday): Chin-Bee khoo (Mal) bt Archana Venkatraman (Ind) 6-2, 6-3 l Rushmi Chakravarthy (Ind) bt Zsuzsanna Babos (Hun) 6-3, 6-4 l Sai Jayalakshmi (Ind) bt Wilawan Choptang (Tha) 7-6 (7-3), 6-1 l Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) bt Megha Vakharia (Ind) 6-4, 7-5.

GOLF

BELLSOUTH CLASSIC

DULUH (Georgia), Round I (Thursday): 67 Chris DiMarco (US) l 68 Retief Goosen (RSA), Bob Burns (US), Billy Andrade (US), Aaron Barber (US), Brad Lardon (US), Jay Williamson (US) l 69 Paul Stankowski (US), Lee Janzen (US), Fred Couples (US), Mark Calcavecchia (US), Paul Azinger (US), Joey Sindelar (US), John Morgan (GBR) l 70 J.J. Henry (US), Mike Heinen (US), Bob Tway (US), Brandt Jobe (US), John Huston (US), Tom Pernice Jr. (US), Olin Browne (US) l 71 Brenden Pappas (RSA), Steve Jones (US), Carl Pettersson (Swe), Mathew Goggin (Aus), Andy Miller (US), Esteban Toledo (Mex), Jeff Gallagher (US), Michael Clark II (US), Jim Carter (US), Mike Sposa (US), Larry Mize (US), Akio Sadakata (Jpn), Tom Gillis (US), Hank Kuehne (US) l 72 Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Carlos Franco (Par), Luke Donald (GBR), Angel Cabrera (Arg), James McLean (Aus), Scott Laycock (Aus), Paul Lawrie (GBR) l 73 Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Thomas Levet (Fra) l 74 Richard Zokol (Can), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Padraig Harrington (Ire) l 75 Steve Allan (Aus), Gavin Coles (Aus), Steve Elkington (Aus), Anthony Painter (Aus), Deane Pappas (RSA) l 76 Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Niclas Fasth (Swe), Ryuji Imada (Jpn), Mike Weir (Can), Paul Gow (Aus), Richard Johnson (Swe) l 77 Alex Cejka (Ger) l 78 Greg Chalmers (Aus), John Senden (Aus), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa), Jose Coceres (Arg), David Frost (RSA).

thailand open

BANGKOK, Round II (Friday): 133 Thongchai Jaidee (Tha), Edward Loar (US), Jason Dawes (Aus) l 134 Adam Groom (Aus) l 135 Ted Oh (SKor), Lam Chih Bing (Sin), Rick Gibson (Can) l 136 Anthony Kang (SKor), Aaron Meeks (US) , Andrew Pitts (US), Aung Win (Mya).

CRICKET

Carib Beer Series Final

Bridgetown, Day I, Close of play (Thursday): Barbados 228/3 (K. Wilkinson 74 n.o., F. Reifer 59 n.o.) vs Jamaica.


Top
Email This Page