The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

FOOTBALL

EURO 2004 QUALIFIERS

In Ljubljana: Slovenia 4 (Ermin Siljak 5, 14, Zlatko Zahovic 39, Nastja Ceh 43) Cyprus 1 (Michael Konstantinou 10) l In Palermo: Israel 1 (Omri Afek 2) France 2 (David Trezeguet 23, Zinedine Zidane 45) l In Copenhagen: Denmark 0 Bosnia 2 (Sergej Barbarez 23, Elvir Baljic 29) l In Luxembourg: Luxembourg 0 Norway 2 (Sigurd Rushfeldt 60, Ole Gunnar Solskjaer 74) l In Tiraspol: Moldova 1 (Vadim Boret 16) The Netherlands 2 (Ruud van Nistelrooy 37, Mark von Bommel 84) l In Prague: Czech Republic 4 (Pavel Nedved 19, Jan Koller 32, 62, Marek Jankulovski 56) Austria 0 l In Budapest: Hungary 1 (Krisztian Lisztes 65) Sweden 2 (Marcus Allback 34, 67) l In Ostrowiec Swietokrzyski: Poland 5 (Miroslaw Szymkowiak 3, Kamil Kosowski 27, Marcin Kuzba 55, 90, Bartosz Karwan 81) San Marino 0 l In Kaunas: Lithuania 1 (Tomas Razanauskas, 76) Scotland 0 l In Belfast: Northern Ireland 0 Greece 2 (Anellos Charisteas 2, 55) l In Leon: Spain 3 (Diego Tristan 63, Ivan Helguera 69, Joaquin 90) Armenia 0 l In Trnava: Slovakia 4 (Lubomir Reiter 19, Szilard Nemeth 51, 64, Vladimir Janocko 90) Liechtenstein 0 l In Sunderland: England 2 (Darius Vassell 75, David Beckham 90) Turkey 0 l In Tallinn: Estonia 0 Bulgaria 0 l In Varazdin: Croatia 2 (Milan Rapaic 11, 44) Andorra 0 l In Tbilisi: Georgia 0 Switzerland 0 l In Tirana: Albania 0 Ireland 0.

TENNIS

WTA CASABLANCA OPEN

ROUND II: Rita Grande (2, Ita) bt Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) 6-2, 7-5 l Henrieta Nagyova (3, Slo) bt Eva Fislova (Slo) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2) l Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) bt Klara Koukalova (5, Cze) 6-1, 4-6, 6-3 l Anastassia Rodionova (Rus) bt Patricia Wartusch (6, Aut) 6-2, 6-2 l Ludmila Cervanova (Slo) bt Cristina Torrens Valero (8, Spa) 7-5, 6-1 l Lubomira Kurhajcova (Slo) bt Tatiana Poutchek (Bel) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2 l Gala Leon Garcia (Spa) bt Rossanna Neffa De Los Rios (Par) 6-3, 6-2 l Marta Marerro (Spa) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 6-2, 6-3.

WTA SARASOTA OPEN

FLORIDA, ROUND II: Nathalie Dechy (7, Fra) bt Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (Swi) 6-2, 6-7 (3-7), 6-4 l Ansley Cargill (US) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

ROUND I: Mary Pierce (Fra) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-4, 6-2 l Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-4, 6-3.

ITF MEET

MUMBAI, WOMEN’S SINGLES ROUND II: Zsuzsanna Babos (Hun) bt Radhika Tulpule (Ind) 6-2, 6-2 l Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) bt Christina Obemoser (Aut) 6-4, 6-2 l Rushmi Chakravarthy (Ind) bt Diana Julianto (Ina) 6-1, 6-4 l Megha Vakharia (Ind) bt Cheli Bargil (Isr) 7-5, 7-5.

DOUBLES ROUND II: Franziska Etzel (Ger)/Christina Obermoser (Isr) bt Archana/Arthi Venkataraman (Ind) 6-1, 5-7, 6-2 l Yan-Hua dong (Chn)/Po-Kuen lam (HK) bt Carly Homewood/Natalie Neri (GBR) 6-2, 6-1 l Diana Costa (Por)/Liza Pereira (Ind) bt Isha Lakhani/Megha Vakharia (Ind) 6-4, 6-1 l Wilawan Choptang/ Thimjapo Chattida (Tha) bt R. Ludmila Richterova (Cze)/Kamini Murugaboopathy (Ind) 6-2, 6-2.

GOLF

THAILAND OPEN

BANGKOK, ROUND I: 65 Ted Oh (SK) l 66 Scott Taylor (US) l 67 Brad Kennedy (Aus), Edward Loar (US), Surrawin Suwannodom (Tha), Thongchai Jaidee (Tha), Anthony Kang (SK), Nico van Rensburg (SA), Adam Groom (Aus), Aung Win (Mya), Ahmad Bateman (US).,


Top
Email This Page