The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

WTA CASABLANCA OPEN

ROUND I: Rossana Neffa De Los Rios (Par) bt Virginie Razzano (1, Fra) 6-3, 6-0 l Patricia Wartusch (6, Aut) bt Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-4, 6-3 l Tatiana Poutchek (Bel) bt Sandra Kloesel (Ger) 6-1, 3-6, 7-5 l Gala Leon Garcia (Spa) bt Martina Muller (Ger) 6-1, 6-2 l Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) bt Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-3, 6-3 l Eva Fislova (Slo) bt Bahia Mouhtassine (Mor) 6-7 (3-7), 7-5, 6-4 l Lubomira Kurhajcova (Slo) bt Conchita Martinez Granados (9, Spa) 6-2, 6-4 l Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 7-5, 6-2 l Klara Koukalova (5, Cze) bt Jelena Jankovic (Yug) 6-4, 1-6, 6-2 l Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) bt Rita Kuti Kis (Hun) 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4).

WTA SARASOTA OPEN

FLORIDA, ROUND I: Iva Majoli (Cro) bt Anna Kournikova (Rus) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 l Conchita Martinez (Spa) bt Ai Sugiyama (4, Jap) 6-2, 7-5 l Maja Matevzic (Slo) bt Jennifer Hopkins (US) 7-6 (7-0), 3-6, 7-6 (7-5) l Elena Dementieva (5, Rus) bt Tina Pisnik (Slo) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1 l Anna Pistolesi (6, Isr) bt Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-1, 1-6, 6-2 l Paola Suarez (Arg) bt Jelena Dokic (1, Yug) 6-3, 6-3 l Anastasia Myskina (2, Rus) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-0, 6-3 l Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) bt Tatiana Panova (8, Rus) 6-3, 7-5 l Clarisa Fernandez (Arg) bt Maureen Drake (Can) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 l Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Barbara Schett (Aus) 2-6, 6-1, 6-0.

FOOTBALL

EUROPEAN U-21 CHAMPIONSHIP

In Newcastle: England 1 (Francis Jeffers 25) Turkey 1 (Tuncay Sanli 13) l In Belfast: Northern Ireland 2 (Ciaran Toner 35, Lee McEvilly 57) Greece 6 (Panagiotis Lagos 3, Georgios Fotakis 37,, Dimitris Papadopoulos 41, 61, 82, Dimitris Salpigidis 47) l In Ettelbruck: Luxembourg 0 Norway 5 (Jan Gunnar Solli 17, Morten Gamst Pedersen 22, 57, Azar Karadas 35pen, Ardian Gashi 90) l In Zamora: Spain 5 (Mikel Arteta 24pen, Javier Portillo 45, 57, Artur Petrosyan 66og, Valeri Aleksanyan 86 og) Armenia 0.

CRICKET

caribbean championship

SEMI-FINALS, DAY IV: Jamaica 486/7 decl. & 77/5 (Rayon Griffith 4/49). Guyana 462 (Hooper 130 n.o., Shivnarine Chanderpaul 109; Jermaine Lawson 3/76). Match drawn. Jamaica move into final by virtue of first innings lead.


Top
Email This Page