The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

ATP MIAMI OPEN

MIAMI, semi-final: Andre Agassi (2, US) bt Albert Costa (9, Spa) 6-2, 6-4.

WTA MIAMI OPEN

MIAMI, final: Serena Williams (1,US) bt Jennifer Capriati (6, US) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

GOLF

PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP

PONTE VEDRA BEACH, Round III leaders: 205 Jay Haas (US), Padraig Harrington (Ire) l 207 Fred Couples (US), Davis Love III (US) l 207 Craig Perks (NZ) l 208 Darren Clarke (GBR), Corey Pavin (US) l 209 Jaff Maggert (US), Jim Furyk (US), Steve Flesch (US), Chad Campbell (US) l 210 Duffy Waldorf (US), Tiger Woods (US), Bob Tway (US), Tim Clark (RSA) l 211 Neal Lancaster (US), Justin Leonard (US), Jay Williamson (US), Scott Verplank (US), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Bob Estes (US), Rocco Mediate (US) l 212 Lee Janzen (US), Brandt Jobe (US), Peter Lonard (Aus), Kenny Perry (US), Justin Rose (GBR), Niclas Fasth (Swe), John Daly (US), Mike Weir (Can), Glen Day (US), Briny Baird (US), Adam Scott (Aus) l 213 Bernhard Langer (Ger), Stephen Ames (Tri), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Robert Allenby (Aus) l 214 Stuart Appleby (Aus), Carlos Franco (Par), Nick Faldo (GBR), Glen Hnatiuk (Can) l 215 Esteban Toledo (Mex), Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn) l 218 Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Paul Lawrie (GBR).

California CHAMPIONSHIP

RANCHO MIRAGE, Round III leaders: 208 Patricia Meunier Lebouc (Fra) l 211 Annika Sorenstam (Sweden) l 212 Michelle Wie (US) l 214 Laura Davies (GBR), Pak Se Ri (S. Kor) l 215 Juli Inkster (US), Lorena Ochoa (Mex) l 216 Laura Diaz (US), Jennifer Rosales (Phi) l 217 Beth Daniel (US), Catriona Matthew (GBR), Woo-Soon Ko (S. Kor), Maria Hjorth (Swe) l 218 Charlotta Sorenstam (Swe), Dawn Coe-Jones (Can), Rosie Jones (US), Karen Stupples (GBR), Dorothy Delasin (US), Michele Redman (US).

INDIAN OPEN

NEW DELHI, final round leaders: 270 Mike Cunning (US) l 275 Rick Gibson (Can) l 276 Adam Groom (Aus), James Kingston (RSA) l 277 Zaw Moe (Mya) l 278 Jyoti Randhawa (Ind), Arjun Atwal (India) l 279 Mo Joong Kyung (S. Kor), Aung Win (Mya) l 280 Digvijay Singh (Ind), Craig Kamps (RSA) l 281 Thammanoon Srirot (Tha), Amritinder Singh (Ind) l 282 David Gleeson (Aus), Richard Backwell (Aus), Anura Rohana (SL) l 283 Chen Yuan Chi (Tai), Kim Felton (Aus), Mardan Mamat (Sin), Yusuf Ali (Ind), Brad Kennedy (Aus), Steve Friesen (US).

CRICKET

CARIBbEan meet

BRIDGETOWN, semi-finals: In Berbice, Guyana: Jamaica 335/4 (Marlon Samuels 79, David Bernard 64 n.o, Gareth Breese 62 n.o, Wavell Hinds 58) vs Guyana l In Bridgetown: Trinidad and Tobago 250/9 (Daren Ganga 95; Corey Collymore 4-61, Pedro Collins 3/40) vs Barbados.

FOOTBALL

Euro 2004 qualifiers

Group I: In Limassol: Cyprus 1 (Rainer Raufmann 61) Israel 1(Omri Afek 3) l In Lens: France 6 (Sylvain Wiltord 37, Thierry Henry 39, 54, Zinedine Zidane 57pen, 80, David Trezeguet 70) Malta 0 l Group II: In Bucharest: Romania 2 (Adrian Mutu 5, Dorinel Munteanu 47) Denmark 5 (Dennis Romedahl 8, 90+2, Thomas Gravesen 54, Jon Dahl Tomasson 73, Cosmin Contra 75og) l In Zenica: Bosnia 2 (Elvir Bolic 54, Sergej Barbarez 77) Luxembourg 0 l Group III: In Minsk: Belarus 2 (Vitaly Kutuzov 43, Sergei Gurenko 58) Moldova 1(Boris Cebotari 14) l In Rotterdam: Netherlands 1 (Ruud van Nistelrooy 45+1) Czech Republic 1 (Jan Koller 68) l Group IV: In Warsaw: Poland 0 Hungary 0 l Group V: In Glasgow: Scotland 2 (Kenny Miller 11, Lee Wilkie 70) Iceland 1 (Eidur Gudjohnsen 49) l In Nuremberg: Germany 1 (Carsten Ramelow 8) Lithuania 1 (Tomas Razanauskas 73) l Group VI: In Yerevan: Armenia 1 (Artur Petrosyan 87) Northern Ireland 0 l In Kiev: Ukraine 2 (Andriy Voronin 11, Olexander Gorshkov 90+2) Spain 2 (Raul 83, Joseba Etxeberria 86) l Group VII: In Vaduz: Liechtenstein 0 England 2 (Michael Owen 28, David Beckham 53) l In Skopje: Macedonia 0 Slovakia 2 (Martin Petras 28, Lubos Reiter 90+2) l Group VIII: In Zagreb: Croatia 4 (Darijo Srna 9, Dado Prso 53, Tomislav Maric 68, Jerko Leko 76) Belgium 0 l Group IX: In Cardiff: Wales 4 (Tarlan Akhmedov 1og, Gary Speed 40, John Hartson 44, Ryan Giggs 53) Azerbaijan 0 l In Palermo: Italy 2 (Christian Vieri 6, 23) Finland 0 l Group X: In Tbilisi: Georgia 1 (Levan Kobiaschvili 60) Ireland 2 (Damien Duff 18, Gary Doherty 85) l In Shkoder: Albania 3 (Altin Rraklli 20, Altin Lala 80, Igli Tare 83) Russia 1 (Andrei Karayka 77).

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLies

SEATTLE, United States 2 (Jovan Kirovski 52; Landon Donovan 76) Venezuela 0 l Portugal 2 (Pauleta 8, Deco 82) Brazil 1 (Ronaldinho 65pen) l Costa Rica 2 (Winston Parks 36, Try Benett 89) Paraguay 1 (Julio Cesar Caceres 53).


Top
Email This Page