The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

Arsenal 2 (Pascal Cygan 8, Patrick Vieira 64) Everton 1 (Wayne Rooney 56) l Liverpool 3 (Michael Owen 12, Danny Murphy 20, Steven Gerrard 73) Leeds United 1 (Mark Viduka 44).

PRIMERA LIGA

Barcelona 6 (Patrick Kluivert 1, 30, Juan Roman Riquelme 7, Marc Overmars 80, 83, Gaizka Mendieta 90pen) Racing Santander 1 (Javi Guerrero 48) l Celta Vigo 2 (Mido 20, Benni McCarthy 78) Athletic Bilbao 1 (Asier del Horno 7) l Malaga 0 Real Betis 0 l Real Madrid 2 (Zinedine Zidane 44, Ronaldo 50) Deportivo Coruna 0 l Real Mallorca 2 (Walter Pandiani 54, Albert Riera 58) Valladolid 1 (Jonathan 45+1) l Real Sociedad 2 (Darko Kovacevic 26, 74pen) Villarreal 2 (Victor 90+2, Jorge Lopez 90+4) l Recreativo Huelva 1 (Mariano Pernia 86) Osasuna 1 (John Aloisi 51) l Sevilla 3 (Francisco Casquero 21, Jose Antonio Reyes 84pen, Antonio Karmona 90+2og) Alaves 2 (Ruben Navarro 62, Mauricio Astudillo 78) l Valencia 1 (Ruben Baraja 61) Espanyol 1 (David Garcia 9).

BUNDESLIGA

Hertha Berlin 3 (Pal Dardai 72, Alex Alves 85, Michael Preetz 87) Energie Cottbus 1 (Robert Vagner 10) l VfB Stuttgart 0 Nuremberg 2 (David Jarolim 28, Junior 88).

FRENCH LIGUE

Nice 0 Olympique Lyon 1 (Juninho 83).

SERIE A

Atalanta 1 (Ousmane Dabo 52) Chievo Verona 0 l Como 5 (Cristian Zaccardo 18og, Nicola Amoruso 50, 90, Fabio Pecchia 58, Vedin Music 85) Bologna 1 (Mourad Meghni 53) l Empoli 0 Brescia 0 l Parma 2 (Giuseppe Cardone 4, Adriano 90+1) Lazio 1 (Dejan Stankovic 50) l AS Roma 3 (Antonio Cassano 11, Marco Delvecchio 30, Francesco Totti 42) Piacenza 0 l Torino 2 (Marco Ferrante 64, 77) Perugia 1 (Fabio Grosso 40) l Udinese 2 (Marek Jankulovski 48, Vincenzo Iaquinta 59) Inter Milan 1 (Ivan Cordoba 74).

BADMINTON

SUDIRMAN CUP

EINDHOVEN, Final: South Korea 3 China 1 (Mixed doubles: Kim Dong-moon/Ra Kyung-min beat Zhang Jun/Gao Ling 11-8, 11-0 l Womenís singles: Jun Jae-youn lost to Gong Ruina 11-7, 7-11, 2-11 l Menís singles: Lee Hyun-il bt Chen Hong 15-10, 15-12 l Menís doubles: Lee Dong-soo/Yoo Yong-sun bt Zhang Wei/Cai Yun 15-3, 17-14) l Semi-finals: China 3 Indonesia 1 l South Korea 3 Denmark 2.

GOLF

BAY HILL INVITATIONAL

ORLANDO (FLORIDA), Final round scores: 269 Tiger Woods (US) l 280 Kirk Triplett (US), Kenny Perry (US), Stewart Cink (US), Brad Faxon (US) l 281 Aaron Baddeley (Aus) l 282 J.L. Lewis (US), Jerry Kelly (US), Jeff Sluman (US) l 283 Ty Tryon (US), Jeff Brehaut (US), Jonathan Kaye (US), Pat Perez (US), Billy Andrade (US), Steve Flesch (US), Ben Crane (US), Stephen Ames (Tri) l 284 Tim Petrovic (US), Scott Verplank (US) l 285 Vijai Singh (Fij), J.P. Hayes (US), Duffy Waldorf (US), Robert Gamez (US), John Huston (US) l 286 Carl Pettersson (Swe), Marco Dawson (US), Nick Faldo (GBR), Stephen Leaney (Aus), Skip Kendall (US), Adam Scott (Aus) l 287 K.J. Choi (Kor), Niclas Fasth (Swe), Peter Lonard (Aus), Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Craig Parry (Aus) l 288 Darren Clarke (GBR), Alex Cejka (Ger), Ernie Els (RSA) l 289 Rod Pampling (Aus) l 291 Eduardo Romero (Arg) l 292 Justin Rose (GBR), Tim Clark (RSA), Angel Cabrera (Arg) l 294 Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 295 Lee Westwood (GBR), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa) l 302 Geoff Ogilvy (Aus).

MADEIRA ISLAND OPEN

MACHICO, Final round scores: 272 Bradley Dredge (GBR) l 280 Fredrik Andersson (Swe), Brian Davis (GBR), Andrew Marshall (GBR) l 281 Sam Little (GBR) l 282 Robert-Jan Derksen (Ned) l 283 Santiago Luna (Spa) l 284 Mikko Ilonen (Fin), Andrew Coltart (GBR), Julien Clement (Swi) l 285 Jesus Maria Arruti (Spa), Marcel Siem (Ger), Van Phillips (GBR) l 286 Stuart Little (GBR), Simon Hurd (GBR), Shaun Webster (GBR), Paul Broadhurst (GBR), Henrik Stenson (Swe) l 287 Damien McGrane (Ire) l 288 Christopher Hanell (Swe), Fredrik Orest (Swe), Andrew Sherborne (GBR), Matthew Cort (GBR), Marcello Santi (Ita).

TENNIS

ATP MIAMI OPEN

Round III: Todd Martin (US) bt Andy Roddick (6,US) 7-6 (7-3), 6-4 l Paradorn Srichaphan (13,Tha) bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov (24,Rus) 6-3, 6-7 (7-9), 6-3 l Robby Ginepri (US) bt James Blake (21,US) 6-3, 6-2 l Lee Hyung-taik (Kor) bt Francisco Clavet (Spa) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 l Nicolas Escude (Fra) bt Mardy Fish (US) 7-5, 6-3 l Carlos Moya (5,Spa) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 7-6 (7-5), 6-3 l Marcelo Rios (28,Chi) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (3,Spa) 6-3, 7-6 (7-2) l Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Rainer Schuettler (12,Ger) 6-4, 6-4.

WTA MIAMI OPEN

Round III: Serena Williams (1,US) bt Tatiana Panova (25,Rus) 6-2, 6-1 l Lindsay Davenport (7,US) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1 l Meghann Shaughnessy (23,US) bt Magdalena Maleeva (13,Bul) 6-4, 6-4 l Marlene Weingartner (Ger) bt Eleni Daniilidou (14,Gre) 7-6 (8-6), 6-3 l Anna Pistolesi (15,Isr) bt Lisa Raymond (22,US) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Elena Likhovtseva (28,Rus) 7-6 (9-7), 6-3 l Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3 l Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa) 6-2, 7-5 l Kim Clijsters (3,Bel) bt Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-2, 6-2 l Jelena Dokic (9,Yug) bt Nathalie Dechy (21,Fra) 6-3, 6-2 l Amelie Mauresmo (8,Fra) bt Clarisa Fernandez (26,Arg) 6-2, 6-0 l Chanda Rubin (12,US) bt Katarina Srebotnik (Svk) 6-2, 6-2 l Justine Henin-Hardenne (4,Bel) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (30,Tha) 6-2, 6-0 l Jennifer Capriati (6,US) bt Laura Granville (31,US) 7-6 (7-4), 6-0 l Sarah Taylor (US) bt Ai Sugiyama (17,Jpn) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3 l Venus Williams (2,US) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) 6-3, 6-2.


Top
Email This Page