The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

BAY HILL INVITATIONAL

ORLANDO (FLORIDA), Round III leaders: 201 Tiger Woods (US) l 206 Brad Faxon (US) l 208 Stewart Cink (US) l 209 John Huston (US), Stephen Ames (Tri), Kenny Perry (US), Aaron Baddeley (Aus) l 210 Scott Verplank (US), Kirk Triplett (US), Stephen Leaney (Aus) l 211 Skip Kendall (US), Ben Crane (US), Jeff Maggert (US), Robert Gamez (US), Ernie Els (RSA) l 212 Steve Flesch (US), Nick Faldo (GBR), Jeff Sluman (US), Pat Perez (US), Billy Andrade (US), Jerry Kelly (US), Marco Dawson (US), Jonathan Kaye (US) l 213 Alex Cejka (Ger), Dan Forsman (US), Duffy Waldorf (US), Rod Pampling (Aus) l 214 Darren Clarke (GBR), Carl Pettersson (Swe) l 215 Tim Clark (RSA), K.J. Choi (Kor), Colin Montgomerie (GBR), Peter Lonard (Aus) l 216 Justin Rose (GBR), Vijai Singh (Fij), Niclas Fasth (Swe), Craig Parry (Aus) l 217 Stuart Appleby (Aus), Angel Cabrera (Arg), Eduardo Romero (Arg), Lee Westwood (GBR) l 218 Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa) l 219 Adam Scott (Aus).

MADEIRA ISLAND OPEN

MACHICO, Round III leaders: 201 Bradley Dredge (GBR) l 209 Van Phillips (GBR) l 210 Andrew Marshall (GBR) l 211 Fredrik Andersson (Swe) l 212 Brian Davis (GBR), Sam Little (GBR), Paul Broadhurst (GBR), Henrik Stenson (Swe) l 213 Julien Clement (Swi), Andrew Coltart (GBR), Santiago Luna (Spa) l 214 Robert-Jan Derksen (Ned), Shaun P Webster (GBR), Mikko Ilonen (Fin), Marcello Santi (Ita), Jesus Maria Arruti (Spa) l 215 Marcel Siem (Ger), Matthew Cort (GBR) l 216 Ivo Giner (Spa), Fredrik Orest (Swe).

Sherborne (GBR). i-finals: China 3 Indonesia 1 l South Korea 3 Denmark 2.

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

Birmingham City 1 (Geoff Horsfield 90) West Bromwich Albion 0 l Chelsea 5 (Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 37, John Terry 43, Mario Stanic 58, Frank Lampard 69, William Gallas 79) Manchester City 0 l Manchester United 3 (Ruud van Nistelrooy 44pen, 68, 90) Fulham 0 l Middlesbrough 1 (Malcolm Christie 57) Charlton Athletic 1 (Jonatan Johansson 26) l Newcastle United 5 (Nolberto Solano 24, Laurent Robert 61, Jermaine Jenas 85, Vratislav Gresko 89og, Craig Bellamy 90) Blackburn Rovers 1 (Damien Duff 54) l Southampton 2 (James Beattie 40, Kevin Davies 90) Aston Villa 2 (Lee Hendrie 30, Darius Vassell 36) l West Ham United 2 (Jermain Defoe 24, Frederic Kanoute 65) Sunderland 0.

SERIE A

AC Milan 2 (Andriy Shevchenko 4, Filippo Inzaghi 25) Juventus 1 (Pavel Nedved 10) l Modena 2 (Jacopo Balestri 61, Giuseppe Sculli 89) Reggina 1 (Gianluca Savoldi 90+4).

BUNDESLIGA

Schalke 04 1 (Emile Mpenza 38) TSV 1860 Munich 1 (Marco van Hoogdalem 43og) l Borussia Moenchengladbach 2 (Marcelo Pletsch 55, Mikael Forssell 60) Hamburg SV 0 l Werder Bremen 1 (Ailton 10) Hanover 96 2 (Fredi Bobic 44, 76) l Bayern Munich 1 (Michal Kovar 60og) Hansa Rostock 0 l VfL Wolfsburg 2 (Tomislav Maric 21, Roy Praeger 31) VfL Bochum 0 l Kaiserslautern 1 (Miroslav Klose 40) Bayer Leverkusen 0 l Arminia Bielefeld 0 Borussia Dortmund 0.

PRIMERA LIGA

Rayo Vallecano 0 Atletico Madrid 0.

FRENCH LIGUE

Montpellier 1 (Jean-Christophe Rouviere 71) Olympique Marseille 2 (Lamine Sakho 22, Daniel Van Buyten 84) l AJ Auxerre 0 RC Lens 0 l AC Ajaccio 1 (Gregory Lacombe 48) Stade Rennes 0 l Girondins Bordeaux 0 Nantes 0 l En Avant Guingamp 2 (Didier Drogba 66, Florent Maoulda 90+3) Troyes 0 l Le Havre 0 Monaco 3 (Shabani Nonda 23pen, Dado Prso 27, Patrice Evra 29) l Lille 1 (Philippe Brunel 32pen) Bastia 1 (Mickael Essien 90) l Paris St Germain 2 (Mauricio Pochettino 68, Stephane Pedron 85) Sedan 0 l Racing Strasbourg 1 (Pena 72) Sochaux 3 (Pierre-Alain Frau 32, Mickael Pagis 49, Valerien Ismael 86og).

TENNIS

ATP MIAMI OPEN

Round II: Mark Philippoussis (Aus) bt Fernando Gonzalez (20,Chi) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Thomas Enqvist (Swe) bt Gustavo Kuerten (15,Bra) 6-3, 6-4 l Andre Agassi (2,US) bt Michael Chang (US) 6-4, 6-2 l Roger Federer (4,Swi) bt Luis Horna (Per) 6-2, 7-5 l Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) bt Marat Safin (7,Rus) 7-6 (11-9), 7-5 l Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) bt Jiri Novak (8,Cze) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4 l Albert Costa (9,Spa) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 6-3, 6-2 l David Nalbandian (10,Arg) bt Flavio Saretta (Bra) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 l Sjeng Schalken (14,Ned) bt Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) 6-3, 6-4 l Nicolas Massu (Chi) bt Gaston Gaudio (17,Arg) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3 l Younes El Aynaoui (19,Mor) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 6-1, 6-4 l Franco Squillari (Arg) bt Tommy Robredo (22,Spa) 6-3, 6-4 l Guillermo Coria (26,Arg) bt Anthony Dupuis (Fra) 6-0, 6-4 l Wayne Ferreira (29, RSA) bt Felix Mantilla (Spa) 6-4, 6-1 l Juan Ignacio Chela (30,Arg) bt Martin Verkerk (Ned) 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4 l Jarkko Nieminen (32,Fin) bt Arnaud Clement (Fra) 6-2, 6-1.

WTA MIAMI OPEN

Round II: Amelie Mauresmo (8,Fra) bt Marta Marrero (Spa) 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-1) l Magdalena Maleeva (13,Bul) bt Meilen Tu (US) 6-2, 6-1 l Eleni Daniilidou (14,Gre) bt Jill Craybas (US) 6-4, 6-3 l Venus Williams (2,US) bt Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) 6-3, 6-1 l Justine Henin-Hardenne (4,Bel) bt Vera Douchevina (Rus) 6-3, 6-2 l Jennifer Capriati (6,US) bt Anastassia Rodionova (Rus) 7-6 (7-3), 6-2 l Sarah Taylor (US) bt Anastasia Myskina (11,Rus) 7-5, 6-4 l Chanda Rubin (12,US) bt Carly Gullickson (US) 6-2, 7-5 l Ai Sugiyama (17,Jpn) bt Dinara Safina (Rus) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2 l Marlene Weingartner (Ger) bt Amanda Coetzer (18,RSA) 6-1, 6-4 l Katarina Srebotnik (Svn) bt Silvia Farina Elia (20,Ita) 2-6, 6-3, 4-3, retired l Meghann Shaughnessy (23,US) bt Alina Jidkova (Rus) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 l Clarisa Fernandez (26,Arg) bt Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 7-5, 7-5 l Tamarine Tanasugarn (30,Tha) bt Denisa Chladkova (Cze) 6-2, 6-2 l Laura Granville (31,US) bt Daja Bedanova (Cze) 6-2, 6-3 l Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) bt Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (32,Swi) 6-3, 6-2.


Top
Email This Page