The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

MIAMI ATP MEET

MIAMI, Second round (Friday): Yevgeny Kafelnikov (24, Rus) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-3, 6-3 l Carlos Moya (5, Spa) bt Vincent Spadea (US) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4 l Marcelo Rios (28, Chi) bt Taylor Dent (US) 6-1, 6-1 l Francisco Clavet (Spa) bt Lleyton Hewitt (1, Aus) 6-4, 6-4 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (3, Spa) bt Fernando Vicente (Spa) 6-2, 6-2 l Andy Roddick (6, US) bt Cyril Saulnier (Fra) 6-7 (1-7), 7-6 (7-2), 6-4 l Mardy Fish (US) bt Sebastien Grosjean (11, Fra) 6-4, 7-6 (7-3) l Rainer Schuettler (12, Ger) bt Jan-Michael Gambill (US) 6-2, 6-3 l Paradorn Srichaphan (13, Tha) bt Jose Acasuso (Arg) 6-4, 7-6 (7-5) l Robby Ginepri (US) bt Alex Corretja (16, Spa) 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2 l Nicolas Escude (Fra) bt Tim Henman (18, GBR) 6-3, 6-4 l James Blake (21, US) bt Fernando Meligeni (Bra) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2 l Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Mikhail Youzhny (23, Rus) 6-3, 6-3 l Lee Hyung-taik (SKor) bt Xavier Malisse (25, Bel) 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 6-1 l Todd Martin (US) bt Andrei Pavel (27, Rom) 6-7 (2-7), 6-4, 2-0 retd. l Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Max Mirnyi (31, Blr) 1-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l First round l Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) bt Karol Beck (Svk) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4).

WTA MIAMI MEET

MIAMI, Second round (Friday): Serena Williams (1, US) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 7-5, 6-1 l Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) bt Elena Bovina (16, Rus) 6-4, 7-5 l Kim Clijsters (3, Bel) bt Cho Yoon-jeong (SKor) 6-2, 6-2 l Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Daniela Hantuchova (5, Svk) 2-6, 7-5, 6-0 l Lindsay Davenport (7, US) bt Cristina Torrens Valero (Spa) 6-2, 6-1 l Jelena Dokic (9, Yug) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 7-6 (7-3), 6-1 l Anna Pistolesi (15, Isr) bt Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) 6-2, 6-4 l Nicole Pratt (Aus) bt Elena Dementieva (19, Rus) 7-5, 6-4 l Nathalie Dechy (21, Fra) bt Els Callens (Bel) 6-4, 6-3 l Lisa Raymond (22, US) bt Claudine Schaul (Lux) 6-2, 6-4 l Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa) bt Alexandra Stevenson (24, US) 6-7 (2-7), 6-1, 6-2 l Tatiana Panova (25, Rus) bt Marissa Irvin (US) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 l Paola Suarez (27, Arg) bt Cara Black (Zim) 6-1, 6-0 l Elena Likhovtseva (28, Rus) bt Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-7, (1-7) 6-2, 6-4 l Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Iva Majoli (29, Cro) 6-2, 6-3 l Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Evie Dominikovic (Aus) 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-1.

GOLF

BAY HILL INVITATIONAL

ORLANDO, Round II (Friday): 139 Ernie Els (RSA) l 140 Steve Lowery (US), Peter Lonard (Aus), Niclas Fasth (Swe) l 141 Robert Gamez l 142 Kirk Triplett (US), Dan Forsman (US), Jerry Kelly (US), Darren Clarke (GBR) l 143 Tim Petrovic (US), Stephen Ames (Tri), Billy Andrade (US), Carl Pettersson (Swe) l 144 Eduardo Romero (Arg), K.J. Choi (SKor) l 145 Angel Cabrera (Arg), Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 146 Justin Rose (GBR) l 147 Adam Scott (Aus), Craig Parry (Aus) l 148 Jesper Parnevik (Swe) l 149 Trevor Immelman (RSA) l 150 Brenden Pappas (RSA) l 153 Fulton Allem (RSA) l 164 Rory Sabbatini (RSA).

MADIERA ISLAND MEET

MACHICO, Round II (Friday): 141 Andrew Marshall (GBR), Bradley Dredge (GBR), Henrik Stenson (Swe) l 142 Marcello Santi (Ita), Van Phillips (GBR) l 143 Mikko Ilonen (Fin) l 144 Sam Little (GBR), Sebastien Delagrange (Fra).


Top
Email This Page