The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

MIAMI OPEN

MENíS ROUND I: Taylor Dent (US) bt Richard Krajicek (Hol) 6-4, 6-3 l Todd Martin (US) bt Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) 6-4, 6-4 l Jan-Michael Gambill (US) bt Stefan Koubek (Aut) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2 l Nicolas Escude (Fra) bt Domink Hrbaty (Slo) 7-6 (7-2), 4-6, 6-4 l Robby Ginepri (US) bt Wayne Arthurs (Aus) 7-5, 6-3 l Mardy Fish (US) bt Adrian Voinea (Rom) 0-6, 6-4, 6-2 l Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Alex Bogomolov Jr. (Rus) 6-2, 6-3 l Lee Hyung-taik (SK) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-1, 1-6, 6-1 l Fernando Meligeni (Bra) bt Michel Kratochvil (Swi) 6-1, 6-4 l Jose Acasuso (Arg) bt David Ferrer (Spa) 6-3, 6-4.

WOMENíS ROUND I: Nicole Pratt (Aus) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2 l Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 6-3, 6-2 l Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Barbara Schett (Aus) 6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 7-6 (7-3) l Els Callens (Bel) bt Maria Sharapova (Rus) 7-6 (7-3), 6-1 l Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Ally Baker (US) 6-0, 6-0 l Cara Black (Zim) bt Maja Matevzic (Slo) 6-2, 6-0 l Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-3, 6-3 l Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-4, 6-2 l Marissa Irvin (US) bt Jelena Jankovic (Yug) 7-6 (7-4), 6-1 l Claudine Schaul (Lux) bt Peng Shuai (Chn) 6-4, 6-4 l Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa) bt Marie-Eve Pelletier (Can) 6-2, 6-1 l Cho Yoon-jeong (SK) bt Jamea Jackson (US) 6-4, 6-1 l Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) bt Angelika Roesch (Ger) 6-1, 6-0 l Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Angelique Widaja (Ina) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3 l Silvija Talaja (Cro) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 7-6 (11-9), 6-4 l Cristina Torrens Valero (Spa) bt Tina Pisnik (Slo) 5-7, 6-2, 6-3.

BADMINTON

SUDIRMAN CUP

EINDHOVEN: China 5 Sweden 0 l Indonesia 3 England 2 l Japan 5 Scotland 0 l Malaysia 3 Taiwan 2 l Germany 5 Ukraine 0 l Holland 2 Hong Kong 3 l Wales 5 Austria 0 l India 3 Bulgaria 2 l Finland 5 Norway 0 l Russia 4 United States 1 l Switzerland 2 Spain 3 l Poland 5 Belgium 0 l Australia 3 Iceland 2 l France 4 Czech Republic 1 l South Africa 4 Israel 1 l Slovenia 3 Estonia 2 l Peru 2 Kazaksthan 3 l Portugal 4 Slovenia 1 l Greece 1 Hungary 4 l Cyprus 5 Latvia 0 l Luxembourg 3 Greece 2 l Lithuania 5 Gibraltar 0 l Jamaica 5 Surinam 0 l Turkey 4 Faroe Islands 1.

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Bayer Leverkusen 0 Inter Milan 2 (Obafemi Martins 36, Emre Belozoglu 90) l Newcastle United 0 Barcelona 2 (Patrick Kluivert 60, Thiago Motta 74) l Roma 1 (Antonio Cassano 23) Ajax Amsterdam 1 (Andy van der Meyde 1) l Valencia 2 (John Carew 34, 57) Arsenal 1 (Thierry Henry 49).


Top
Email This Page