The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Nationalistic may win St Leger

Calcutta: Going by their post-Derby form and also considering their present condition, the Daniel David-trained Nationalistic, in the hands of B. Prakash, is expected to win the 2,800m Calcutta St Leger at the RCTC Friday.Race card and selections

1. Star Contender Cup 1,200m (Cl IV; Rt 22-50) 1.20 pm: Calabar 60 C. Alford 3; Royal Command 59.5 Merchant 5; Terrificco 54.5 Prakash 1; Anacott 53.5 Shanker 4; Adducer 52 Rabani 2.

1. Terrificco (3) 2. Royal Command (2) 3. Calabar (1)

2. Ming Dynasty Handicap 1 400m (3-y-o Rt 22-50 only) 1.50 pm: Accuser 60 C. Alford 1; Direct Access 57.5 Yadav 7;The Storm Rider 57.5 K. Kumar 3; King Nicholas 57 Asghar 8; Land Of Fantasy 57 Merch-ant 4; Queen Of The Nile 57 (Withd-rawn); Star Of Sta-rs 56.5 M. Reuben 5; Activity 56 Prakash 2; Mystic Forest 55.5 Amil 6.

1. Accuser (1) 2. Land Of Fantasy (5) 3. Activity (8)

3. Lt. Gen. Jameel Mahmood Memorial Trophy 1,100m (CI V; Rt 00-28) 2.25 pm: Actualite 61 Gowli 4; Blue Chip 60 Rabani 1, Sovereign Bullet 60 Dalpat 10; She’s A Star 59 Sridhar 6; Rhythm Divine 58.5 Rutherford 7; Heaven's Blessing 57.5 G. Singh 3; Accredit 55.5 Shanker 2; Bold Apparel 55 Merchant 14; Flinders 55 M. Reuben 11, Adams Thunder 54 Gajender 12; Calcuttan 54 Domingo 8; April Ace 52.5 Yacoob 13; Rasputin 52.5 Tamang 9; Magic Ring 47 Amil 5.

1. Accredit (7) 2. Actualite (1) 3. Rhythm Divine (5)

4. Eastern Command Cup 1,600m (CI III, CI IV eligible; Rt 22-72) 2.55 pm: Legendary Lover 60 A. P. Singh 11; Rescue Act 59.5 Islam 1, Alminstar 58.5 Gurang 5; Grand Lodge 58.5 Smith 7; Alborada 58 Jaiswal 9; Secret Force 57.5 Yadav 15; Ari-an 57 Rutherford 4; Say It Loud 57 Gowli 14; Bay Dragon 55 Merchant 3; Opener 55 Som S. 8; Rigged For Revenge 55 Maseyk 10; Artiness 53.5 C. Alford 13; Finders Keepers 53.5 Gajender 2; Smart Charmer 53.5 R. Ahmed 6; Black Mane 49 Kujur 12.

1. Say It Loud (8) 2. Artiness (12) 3. Arian (7)

5. Calcutta St Leger 2,800m (Terms, 4-y-o only) 3.25 pm: Inside Story 56 Shanker 6, Nationalistic 56 Prakash 3; Royal City 56 Asghar 5; Another Time 54.5 Merchant 2; Romantic Notes 54.5 C. Alford 1; Star Selection 54.5 Salam 4.

1. Nationalistic (2) 2. Another Time (4) 3. Romantic Notes (5)

6. H. H. Mah. Jagaddipendra N. Bhup Bahadur Of Cooch Behar Memorial Cup 1,200m (Cl II; Rt 66-94) 3.55 pm: EI Cid 60 A. P. Singh 2; Dashing Chief 59 Gurang 1; Dancing Dreams 58.5 Rutherford 5; Crimson Rage 57.5 Shanker 4; Alsheim 54.5 Surender 11; Moon Mission 54 Merchant 12; Secret Blessing’s 54 M. Reuben 10; Common Spirit 51.5 Jaiswal 7; Safarando 51.5 R. Ahmed 6; Ballet Master 51 Salam 8; Midas Touch 50 Amil 9; Lively Projectt 49 Yacoob 3.

1. Dancing Dreams (3) 2. Crimson Rage (4) 3. Moon Mission (6)

7. Tokaido Express Handicap 1,100m(CI IV, 5-y-o & over; Rt 22-50) 4.25 pm: Giorgio 60 Domingo 5; Sariano 60 Gajender 4; Adeline 59.5 Merchant 11; Peppy Mistress 59.5 Gowli 3; Timbavati 59.5 M. Reuben 6; Brave Venture 58.5 Upadhya 10; Splendid Quest 58.5 Yadav 12; Regal Rocket 57.5 Sridhar 2; Predecessor 55.5 Gurang 1; Castle Moon 54 Smith 14; Idolize 53.5 Shanker 9; Sugar Daddy 53 Kujur 13; Simply Monarch 51 Dalpat 8; Frontier Flame 50 Rabani 7.

1. Timbavati (5) 2. Idolize (11) 3. Peppy Mistress (4)

Day’s Best: Nationalistic Double: Terrificco & Say It Loud

Friday’s Bangalore tips

From William Tell

2 pm: Olden Times 1. Brave Dash 2. Solar Rocket 3. 2.30 pm: Mystic Heights 1. Agnivarsh 2. Persian Delight 3. 3 pm: Starry 1. Xanthochroi 2. Emilio 3. 3.30 pm: Noble Master 1. Sheer Blossoms 2. Clarentia 3. 4 pm: Star Sensation 1. Aerographer 2. Indian Native 3. 4.30 pm: In A Flash 1. Silver Storm 2. Cool Camp 3. 5 pm: Royal Debut 1. Authentic Power 2. Golden Fortune 3. 5.30 pm: Dark Felt 1. Auchterarder 2. Luca Brassi 3. 6 pm: Wishbone 1. Magic Music 2. Dream Zone 3.

Day’s Best: Star Sensation

Double: Mystic Heights & Starry


Top
Email This Page