The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
THIS WEEK IN SPORT

INTERNATIONAL

CRICKET: World Cup — Semi-finals — Australia vs Sri Lanka in Port Elizbeth on Tuesday; India vs Kenya in Durban (D/N) on Thursday; Final at the Wanderers on Sunday l India A in West Indies — vs Jamaica,concludes Monday TENNIS: ATP Masters Ericsson Open in Miami, Monday to Sunday l WTA Miami Masters, Monday to Sunday l ITF East Asian 14 and under meet in Malaysia, Thailand and The Philippines, continues Monday to Sunday l ITF Men’s Future’s meet in Mumbai, Monday to Saturday HOCKEY: Azlan Shah in Kuala Lumpur — India vs New Zealand, Pakistan vs Germany and Malaysia vs South Korea on Saturday; India vs Germany and Pakistan vs Malaysia on Sunday SOCCER: Champions League, second group phase — AC Milan vs Borussia Dortmund, Lokomotiv Moscow vs Real Madrid, Basel vs Juventus, Deportivo Coruna vs Manchester United on Tuesday; Bayer Leverkusen vs Inter Milan, Newcastle United vs Barcelona, AS Roma vs Ajax Amsterdam and Valencia vs Arsenal on Wednesday l Uefa Cup quarter finals, second leg — Boavista vs Malaga, Lazio/Wisla Krakow vs Besiktas, Liverpool vs Celtic and Panathinaikos vs Porto on Thursday BADMINTON: Sudirman Cup mixed team championships in Eindhoven, Tuesday to Sunday GOLF: Madeira Island Open in Madeira and Bay Hill Invitational in Orlando, Florida, Thursday to Sunday RUGBY UNION: Six Nations Championship — Wales vs Ireland in Cardiff and England vs Scotland in London on Saturday; Italy vs France in Rome on Sunday SWIMMING: Australian national championships in Sydney, beginning Saturday FORMULA ONE: Malaysian Grand Prix in Sepang on Sunday SHOOTING: Sportland NRW Cup and air rifle meet in Germany, concludes Sunday CHESS: 12th Amber Blindfold and Rapid tournament in Monte Carlo, continues Monday to Sunday

NATIONAL

SOCCER: NFL second divsion, continues Monday to Sunday CRICKET: Duleep Trophy — Elite A vs Elite C in Hyderabad; Plate A vs Plate B in Bangalore, Thursday to Sunday RACING: The Leading stud Trophy in Bangalore on Saturday; The Times of India Racing Media Gold Trophy in Mumbai on Sunday

Local

CRICKET: J.C. Mukherjee meet, on Wednesday and Thursday HOCKEY: BHA League, continues Monday to Sunday RACING: The Calcutta St Leger at RCTC on Friday

Updated till Sunday night

Top
Email This Page