The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

SCOTTSDALE CLASSIC

SCOTTSDALE, Quarter finals (Friday): Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) bt James Blake (US) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 l Lleyton Hewitt (1, Aus) bt Alex Corretja (6, Spa) 6-4, 6-2 l Mark Philippoussis (Aus) bt David Nalbandian (3, Arg) 0-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Taylor Dent (US) bt David Sanchez (Spa) 6-1, 6-3.

PACIFIC LIFE OPEN

INDIAN WELLS Second round (Friday): Amanda Coetzer (16, RSA) bt Klara Koukalova (Cze) 6-2, 6-2 l Lisa Raymond (18, US) bt Silvija Talaja (Cro) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 l Kim Clijsters (1, Bel) bt Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) 6-3, 7-5 l Daniela Hantuchova (3, Svk) bt Petra Mandula (Hun) 6-2, 6-3 l Barbara Rittner (Ger) bt Jelena Dokic (6, Yug) 6-1, 5-7, 6-3 l Silvia Farina Elia (17, Ita) bt Alina Jidkova (Rus) 6-4, 6-0 l Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) bt Tatiana Panova (19, Rus) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 l Ai Sugiyama (21, Jpn) bt Claudine Schaul (Lux) 6-4, 6-4 l Conchita Martinez (26, Spa) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) 5-7, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3 l Katarina Srebotnik (27, Slo) bt Els Callens (Bel) 6-4, 6-0 l Francesca Schiavone (31, Ita) bt Tatiana Golovin (Fra) 7-5, 7-5 l Jelena Kostanic (Cro) bt Janette Husarova (32, Svk) 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-2 l Nathalie Dechy (15, Fra) bt Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Rus) 6-2, 6-1 l Chanda Rubin (8, US) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-4, 6-3 l Magdalena Maleeva (10, Bul) bt Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-1) l Cara Black (Zim) bt Anna Pistolesi (11, Isr) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

DELRAY BEACH, Quarter finals (Friday): Jan-Michael Gambill (4, US) bt Flavio Saretta (Bra) 4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-0 l Robert Kendrick (US) bt Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) 6-0, 6-4 l Mardy Fish (US) bt Alberto Martin (Spa) 6-3, 6-3.

GOLF

miami championships

MIAMI, Second round leaders (Friday): 133 Bob Tway (US) l 134 Jim Furyk (US) l 135 Carlos Franco (Par), Rod Pampling (Aus) l 136 Scott Hoch (US) l 137 Cliff Kresge (US), Brent Geiberger (US), John Senden (Aus), Stephen Ames (Tri), Mike Weir (Can) l 138 Olin Browne (US), Ben Crane (US), John Maginnes (US), Neal Lancaster (US), Tom Pernice Jr. (US), Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn), Steve Elkington (Aus), Marco Dawson (US), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Robert Gamez (US), Len Mattiace (US) l 139 Jose Coceres (Arg), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe) l 140 Thomas Levet (Fra), Brian Watts (Can), Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 141 Craig Perks (NZ), K.J. Choi (SKor), John Morgan (GBR), Nick Faldo (GBR) l 142 Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Brenden Pappas (RSA), Steven Alker (NZ), Esteban Toledo (Mex) l 143 Nick Price (Zim), Greg Chalmers (Aus), Scott Laycock (Aus), Luke Donald (GBR) l 144 Richard Johnson (Swe), Angel Cabrera (Arg), Mathias Gronberg (Swe), Alex Cejka (Ger) l 146 Colin Montgomerie (GBR) l 147 Carl Pettersson (Swe), James McLean (Aus) l 148 Mathew Goggin (Aus), Bernhard Langer (Ger) l 149 Anthony Painter (Aus) l 151 Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn), Peter Lonard (Aus) l 153 Eduardo Romero (Arg).

DUBAI DESERT CLASSIC

DUBAI, Second round leaders (Friday): 134 Mikko Ilonen (Fin), David Lynn (GBR), Ernie Els (RSA), Alastair Forsyth (GBR)l 135 Thomas Bjorn (Den), Ian Woosnam (GBR) l 136 Ian Garbutt (GBR), Sven Struver (Ger), Greg Owen (GBR), Nick Dougherty (GBR) l 137 Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), Kevin Na (SKor) l 138 Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Thongchai Jaidee (Tha), Phillip Price (GBR), Ian Poulter (GBR), Tobias Dier (Ger), Mikael Lundberg (Swe), Shingo Katayama (Jpn) l 139 Stephen Gallacher (GBR), Mark Foster (GBR), Robert-Jan Derksen (Ned), Jonathan Lomas (GBR), Darren Clarke (GBR), Trevor Immelman (RSA), Richard Bland (GBR) l 140 David Park (GBR), Jamie Elson (GBR), John Bickerton (GBR), Gary Orr (GBR), Maarten Lafeber (Ned), Brian Davis (GBR), Henrik Nystrom (Swe) (GBR), Mark O'Meara (US), Rolf Muntz (Ned), Roger Wessels (RSA).

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTERSTATE FOUR-DAYER

MELBOURNE, Close of play, third day (Saturday): In Sydney: New South Wales 102 (A. Noffke 6/24) & 477/8 decl. (S. Waugh 138, M. Clarke 120); Queensland 190 (S. MacGill 5/52) & 148 (MacGill 4/76). New South Wales won by 241 runs l In Melbourne: Western Australia 275 (C. White 6/66) & 88/3; Victoria 486 (B. Hodge 183) l In Adelaide: South Australia 500/6 decl. (D. Fitzgerald 147, M. Higgs 112 n.o.); Tasmania 276 (M. DiVenuto 81; S. Tait 5/68) & 153/4 (DiVenuto 82 n.o.).


Top
Email This Page