The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

WTA PACIFIC LIFE OPEN

INDIAN WELLS, ROUND II: Jennifer Capriati (2, US) bt Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) 6-4, 6-2 l Lindsay Davenport (4, US) bt Daja Bedanova (Cze) 6-3, 5-7, 6-1 l Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Anastasia Myskina (7, Rus) 6-4, 6-7 (7-9), 6-3 l Elena Bovina (13, Rus) bt Cho Yoon-jeong (SK) 6-4, 5-7, 6-1 l Meghann Shaughnessy (23, US) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-3, 6-7 (6-8), 6-3 l Samantha Reeves (US) bt Paola Suarez (20, Arg) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Magui Serna (Spa) bt Clarissa Fernandez (24, Arg) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1 l Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Iva Majoli (28, Cro) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2 l Elena Likhovtseva (25, Rus) bt Meilen Tu (US) 6-2, 6-2 l Denisa Chladkova (Cze) bt Laura Granville (30, US) 6-3, 6-0 l Eleni Daniilidou (12, Gre) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 7-5, 6-4 l Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Alexandra Stevenson (22, US) 6-4, 6-4 l Angelique Widjaja (Ina) bt Patty Schnyder (9, Swi) 6-4, 6-2 l Tamarine Tanasugarn (29, Tha) bt Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) 6-2, 6-0 l Amelie Mauresmo (5, Fra) bt Myriam Casanova (Swi) 6-4, 6-0 l Elena Dementieva (14, Rus) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1.

INTERNATIONAL MEET

DELRAY BEACH, ROUND II: Jan-Michael Gambill (4, US) bt Justin Gimelstob (US) 7-5, 7-5 l Flavio Saretta (Bra) bt Vincent Spadea (8, US) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 l Robert Kendrick (US) bt Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) 7-5, 7-5 l Vladimir Voltchkov (Bel) bt Sargis Sargsian (Arm) 5-7, 6-4 1-0, ret.

SCOTTSDALE CLASSIC

ARIZONA, ROUND II: Lleyton Hewitt (1, Aus) bt Wayne Ferreira (SA) 7-5, 6-1 l David Nalbandian (3, Arg) bt Franco Squillari (Arg) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5) l Alex Corretja (6, Spa) bt Arnaud Di Pasquale (Fra) 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 6-1 l Mark Philippousis (Aus) bt Scott

Draper (Aus) 6-0, 6-4.

GOLF

CLEARWATER CLASSIC

CHRISTCHURCH, ROUND II: 132 Ryan Palmer (US) l 136 Peter O’Malley (Aus), Jeff Gove (US) Rick Price (US), Andre Stolz (Aus), Sonny Skinner (US) l 139 D.A. Points (US), Brian Wilson (US), l 140 Brett Rumford (Aus), Jay Delsing (US), Fran Quinn (US), Shane Bertsch (US), Tom Carter (US), Jeff Freeman (US), Kim Felton (Aus), David Morland (Can), Joe Ogilvie (US), Craig Carmichael (Aus), D. J. Brigman (US).

FORD CHAMPIONSHIP

MIAMI, ROUND I: 64 Rod Pampling (Aus) l 65 Bob Tway (US) l 66 Scott Hoch (US), Thomas Levet (Fra) l 67 Brent Geiberger (US), Shaun Micheel (US), Carlos Franco (Par), Marco Dawson (US) l 68 Stephen Ames (Tri), Esteban Toledo (Mex), Heath Slocum (US), Jose Coceres (Arg), Jim Furyk (US), Dudley Hart (US), Carl Paulson (US), Matt Peterson (US), Billy Mayfair (US), Skip Kendall (US), Shigeki Maruyama (Jap) l 69 John Senden (Aus), J.J. Henry (US), Davis Love III (US), Kenny Perry, Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), Glen Day (US), Paul Goydos (US), Chris Anderson (US), John Maginnes (US), Olin Browne (US), Ben Crane (US), Neal Lancaster (US), Brian Watts (Can), Stuart Appleby (Aus), Steve Elkington (Aus), Mark Brooks (US), David Gossett (US), Fred Funk (US).

DUBAI DESERT CLASSIC

ROUND I: 65 Alastair Forsyth (Eng) l 66 Ernie Els (SA) l 67 Sven Struver (Ger), Greg Owen (Eng), Nick Dougherty (Eng), Jamie Donaldson (Eng), Mikko Ilonen (Fin), Robert-Jan Derksen (Hol) l 68 Patrik Sjoland (Swe), Brian Davis (Eng), Mark O’Meara (US), Fredrik Andersson (Swe), Roger Wessels (SA), Ian Poulter (Eng), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa), David Lynn (Eng), Kevin Na (SK) l 69 Jean-Francois Remesy (Fra), Jonathan Lomas (Eng), Mikael Lundberg (Swe), Mads Vibe-Hastrup (Den), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Nicolas Vanhootegem (Bel), John Bickerton (Eng), Simon Yates (Eng), Thomas Bjorn (Den), Stephen Gallacher (Eng), Ian Woosnam (Eng), Warren Bennett (Eng), Tobias Dier (Ger) l 70 Raul Ballesteros (Spa), Simon Dunn (Eng), Henrik Bjornstad (Nor), David Carter (Eng), Henrik Nystrom (Swe), Darren Clarke (Eng), Paul Lawrie (Eng), Charlie Wi (SK), Shingo Katayama (Jap), Marten Olander (Swe), Henrik Stenson (Swe), Lee Westwood (Eng), Miles Tunnicliff (Eng), Fredrik Widmark (Swe), Thongchai Jaidee (Tha), Klas Eriksson (Swe), Jyoti Randhawa (Ind), Charl Schwartzel (SA).

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTERSTATE FOUR-DAYER

MELBOURNE, DAY II: Western Australia 275. Victoria 245/4 (Brad Hodge 68 n.o., Matthew Mott 61, Jason Arnberger 54). l SYDNEY, DAY II: New South Wales 102 & 343/3 (Steve Waugh 107 n.o., Michael Clarke 106 n.o., Simon Katich 60). Queensland 190 (Daniel Payne 55; Stuart MacGill 5/52) l At Adelaide, DAY II: South Australia 500/6 decl. (David Fitzgerald 147, Mark Higgs 112 n.o., Greg Blewett 88). Tasmania 155/5 (Michael DiVenuto 80 n.o.).


Top
Email This Page