The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Merchant wins four for David

Calcutta: Amyn Merchant, at the RCTC Friday, booted home four of the Daniel David-winners, including Smart Ruler who lifted the Governor’s Cup.

RESULTS

1. Fitzgrafton Handicap 1,200m: (3-2-1-6) Afflutter (C. Alford) 1; Giorgio 2; Brave Venture 3; Positive Thinker 4. Won by: 1-1/4; 1-1/4; 3-3/4; (1-14.4). Win Rs 15; Place: 10; 50; Quinella: 81; Shp: 37; Tanala: 364. Fav: Afflutter (3). Winner trained by Vijay S.

2. Queen’s Court Handicap 1,400m: (1-4-5-6) Regency Times (Merchant) 1; Kargil Soldier 2; Lucifer 3; Gallant Romeo 4. Won by: 1-1/4; 1-1/4; 6-3/4; (1-26.4). Win Rs 124; Place: 40; 26; Quienlla: 246; Shp: 29; Tanala: 5,718. Fav: Rescue Act (3). Winner trained by Daniel D.

3. Brave Patriach Cup 2,000m: (8-9-5-4) Suriyothai (Upadhya) 1; Capistrano 2; Flying Scot 3; Abroach 4. Won by: 1/2; 1/2; 3-1/4; (2-9.7). Win Rs 56; Place: 22; 23; 29; Quinella: 162; Shp: 87; Tanala: 3,093. Fav: Courtesan (2). Winner trained by Rodrigues.

4. Lumination Plate 1,400m: (2-8-4-10) Far Hope (Merchant) 1; Followme 2; Hoagy 3; Queen Of The Nile 4. Won by: 4-3/4; 1/2; 2; (1-27.8). Win Rs 52; Place: 16; 16; 12; Quienlla: 95; Shp: 37; Tanala: 318. Fav: Hoagy (4). Winner trained by Daniel D.

5. Acorn Stakes 1,400m: (1-3-2-7) Evangeline (R. Marshall) 1; Amber Song 2; Blushing Queen 3; Monalisa 4. Won by: 3-3/4; 5-3/4; 3; (1-25.7). Win Rs 22; Place: 11; 13; 48; Quienlla: 28; Shp: 29; Tanala: 235. Fav: Evangeline (1). Winner trained by Bharath S.

6. Governor’s Cup 1,600m: (7-5-6-1) Smart Ruler (Merchant) 1; Arcaro 2; Lockers Park 3; Acceptor 4. Not run: Affined (3). Won by: 1-1/4; 3/4; 1-3/4; (1-38.5). Win Rs 25; Place: 12; 17; 16; Quinella: 57; Shp: 41; Tanala: 490. Fav: Smart Ruler (7). Winner trained by Daniel D.

7. Chianti Cup 1,400m: (2-4-11-10) Primaticcio (Merchant) 1; Estocade 2; Cool Quest 3; Arrayal 4. Won by: SH; 1-1/4; 3/4; (1-26.4). Win Rs 32; Place: 13; 37; 20; Quienlla: 245; Shp: 185; Tanala: 1,253. Fav: Arrayal (10). Winner trained by Daniel D. (Note: Raring To Go finished fourth but was disqualified as he failed to weigh-in).

Jackpot: Rs 4,821; (C) Rs 487.

Treble: (i) Rs 3,193; (ii) Rs 153.

Bangalore tips from William Tell

3 pm: Smart Supreme 1. Zabdiel 2. Avignon 3. 3.30 pm: Authentic Power 1. Barroness Orczy 2. Auchterarder 3. 4 pm: Clear Cut 1. Essex 2. Brown Sugar 3. 4.30 pm: Flaming Tower 1. Autobahn 2. Royal Heights 3. 5 pm: Dark Felt 1. Noble Master 2. Star Dot Star 3. 5.30 pm: Sound Reasoning 1. Summer Storm 2. Katina 3.

Day’s Best: Smart Supreme Double: Dark Felt & Sound Reasoning

Friday’s Bangalore results

1st race: A Walk To Remember 1; Mount Titlis 2; Sheer Blossoms 3. Not run: Beauty Mission. Win Rs 20; (P) 14; 20; (F) 53; (Q) 40; (T) 169 & 100. 2nd race: Attorney 1; Double Eagle 2; Supreme Heights 3. Win Rs 25; (P) 14; 12; 17; (F) 34; (Q) 17; (T) 79 & 47. 3rd race: Fast Trick 1; Almond 2; Winelight 3. Win Rs 14; (P) 12; 42; (F) 45; (Q) 45; (T) 101 & 47. 4th race: Hamilton1; Red Zeppelin 2; Deepam 3. Win Rs 26; (P) 15; 16; 29; (F) 82; (Q) 37; (T) 234 & 194. 5th race: Chimango 1; Agnivarsh 2; Foolish Pursuit 3. Win Rs 25; (P) 14; 42; 40; (F) 266; (Q) 150 (T) 1,517 & 578. 6th race: One Aim (Prakash) 1; Wishbone 2; Water Brook 3. Win Rs 18; (P) 11; 20; 39; (F) 43; (Q) 47; (T) 496 & 173.

Jackpot: Rs 219; (C) Rs 66.

Mini jackpot: Rs 180. Treble: Rs 93.


Top
Email This Page