The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Smart Ruler for Governor’s Cup

Calcutta: Well placed at the weights, the Daniel David ward Smart Ruler may claim the 1,600m Governor’s Cup at the RCTC Friday.Race card and selections

1. Fitzgrafton Handicap 1,200m (Cl IV; Rt. 22-50) 12.35 pm: Brave Venture 60 Merchant 1; Giorgio 60 Dalpat 4; Afflutter 59.5 C. Alford 6; Abandoned 58 M. Reuben 3; Sovereign Bullet 55 A. P. Singh 2; Positive Thinker 54.5 Chisty 5

1. Afflutter (3) 2. Positive Thinker (6) 3. Brave Venture (1)

2. Queen’s Court Handicap 1,400m (Cl III; Rt. 44-72) 1.05 pm: Regency Times 60 Merchant 5; Alamito 56.5 Rabani 6; Rescue Act 56.5 R. Marshall 4; Kargil Soldier 56 Gowli 1; Lucifer 53.5 Upadhya 2; Gallant Romeo 52.5 A. P. Singh 3.

1. Rescue Act (3) 2. Kargil Soldier (4) 3. Regency Times (1)

3. Brave Patriach Cup 2,000m (Cl IV; Cl V; eligible; Rt. 00-50) 1.45 pm: Knoxville 60 Islam 7; Courtesan 59 Chisty 1; Regal Rocket 59 M. Reuben 9; Abroach 58.5 Shanker 10; Flying Scot 56 Maseyk 8; Sweet Revenge 55 Gajender 3; Sugar Daddy 54.5 Gowli 4; Suriyothai 54 Upadhya 2; Capistrano 53 Merchant 5; Conflagration 49.5 Amil 6.

1. Courtesan (2) 2. Sugar Daddy (7) 3. Suriyothai (8)

4. Lumination Plate 1,400m (Terms, maiden 3-y-o only) 2.20 pm: Ambroid 55 Rabani 10; Far Hope 55 Merchant 5; Forest Ridge 55 Gurang 9; Hoagy 55 Shanker 3; Mystic Forest 55 Yadav 4; The Storm Rider 55 K. Kumar 6; Bright And Clear 53.5 Upadhya 8; Followme 53.5 R. Marshall 7; Never Mind 53.5 M. Reuben 11; Queen Of The Nile 53.5 Salam 1; Ruby Star 53.5 Saran 2.

1. Hoagy (4) 2. Followme (8) 3. Bright And Clear (7)

5. Acorn Stakes 1,400m (Terms, 3-y-o fillies only) 2.55 pm: Evangeline 57 R. Marshall 1; Blushing Queen 53 Asghar 7; Amber Song 51 Merchant 6; Athenia 51C. Alford 5; Black Majik Woman 51 Chisty 3; Imperial Pearl 51 Salam 9; Monalisa 51 R. Ahmed 4; My Dancer 51 Amil 8; Rohini 51 Dalpat 2.

1. Evangeline (1) 2. Imperial Pearl (6) 3. Amber Song (3)

6. Governor’s Cup 1,600m (Cl I; Cl II; eligible; Rt. 66 &over) 3.35 pm: Acceptor 60.5 C. Alford 8; Signal Tap 57 Yadav 7; Affined 54.5 Maseyk 6; Barrier Ridge 54 Gurang 4; Arcaro 53.5 Shanker 3; Lockers Park 53.5 R. Marshall 5; Smart Ruler 51.5 Merchant 2; Earl Grey 49.5 Chisty 1.

1. Smart Ruler (7) 2. Acceptor (1) 3. Earl Grey (8)

7. Chianti Cup 1,400m (Cl II; Rt. 66-94) 4.10 pm: El Cid 61 Yadav 2; Primaticcio 56 Merchant 2; Sanctified Star 56 Dalpat 10; Estocade 53 M. Reuben 9; Ballet Master 52.5 Salam 11; Common Spirit 51.5; Jaiswal 7; On The Bit 51.5 Gajender 4; Midas Touch 51 R. Ahmed 5; Raring To Go 50.5 Amil 8; Arrayal 48.5 Shanker 6; Cool Quest 47 Chisty 3.

1. Primaticcio (2) 2. Arrayal (10) 3. Estocade (4)

Day’s Best: Rescue Act Double: Hoagy & Smart Ruler

Today's Bangalore Tips

3 pm: Beauty Mission 1. A Walk To Remember 2. Cypress Hills 3. 3.30 pm: Double Eagle 1. Attorney 2. Concur 3. 4 pm: Fast Trick 1. Conquering Star 2. Winelight 3. 4.30 pm: Red Zeppelin 1. Hamilton 2. Altosax 3. 5 pm: Foolish Pursuit 1. Suratha 2. Chimango 3. 5.30 pm: One Aim 1. Wishbone 2. Chapmans Peak 3. Day’s Best: Fast Trick Double: Double Eagle & One Aim

Thursday’s Mumbai results

(With inter-state dividends)

1st race: Cajun King 1; Simply Red 2; Yvresse 3. Win Rs 161; (P) 44; 20; (Q) 176; (T) 1,584. 2nd race: Anchors Aweigh 1; Golden Dew 2; Red Star 3. Win Rs 35; (P) 17; 20; (Q) 59; (T) 212. 3rd race: Incarose 1; Take Control 2; Strike Zone 3. Win Rs 48; (P) 13; 12; 16; (Q) 34; (T) 236. 4th race: Applause 1; Rashomon 2; Dem-edicie 3. Win Rs 52; (P) 19; 17; 19; (Q) 99; (T) 596. 5th race: Mister Fixit 1; No Excuses 2; Sasha 3. Win Rs 55; (P) 19; 10; (Q) 21; (T) 249. 6th race: Ride The Lightning 1; Synergize 2; Running Regal 3. Win Rs 79; (P) 25; 23; 27; (Q) 169; (T) 1,928. 7th race: Frantic 1; Marmalade 2; Friendly Gift 3. Win Rs 42; (P) 17; 15; 14; (Q) 61; (T) 211. Jackpot: Rs 1,25,818 (Co); (C) Rs 10,784. Treble: (i) Rs 1,219; (ii) Rs 1,399.


Top
Email This Page