The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

WTA MASTERS SERIES, INDIAN WELLS OPEN

First round (Wednesday): Claudine Schual (Lux) bt Peng Shuai (Chn) 6-3, 6-4 l Barbara Rittner (Ger) bt Maureen Drake (Can) 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5) l Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) bt Barbara Schett (Aut) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3 l Magui Serna (Spa) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-4, 6-3 l Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-2, 7-5 l Daja Bedanova (Cze) bt Patricia Wartusch (Aut) 6-3, 6-2 l Stephanie Foretz (Fra) bt Anca Barna (Ger) 7-5, 2-6, 7-5 l Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Tina Pisnik (Slo) 6-7 (2-7), 6-4, 6-2 l Cara Black (Zim) bt Sarah Taylor (US) 6-0, 6-4 l Meilen Tu (US) bt Angelika Roesch (Ger) 2-6, 6-0, 6-1 l Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 7-6 (7-4), 6-2 l Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) bt Mirjana Lucic (Cro) 7-5, 6-3 l Jelena Kostanic (Cro) bt Cristina Torrens Valero (Spa) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2 l Els Callens (Bel) bt Asa Svensson (Swe) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4 l Samantha Reeves (US) bt Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-3, 1-6, 6-0 l Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Bethanie Mattek (US) 6-0, 4-6, 6-1 l Myriam Casanova (Swi) bt Martina Muller (Ger) 6-3, 6-4 l Alina Jidkova (Rus) bt Sandra Cacic (US) 7-5, 6-1 l Angelique Widjaja (Ina) bt Akiko Morigami (Jpn) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4 l Cho Yoon-jeong (SKor) bt Martina Sucha (Svk) 6-1, 6-3 l Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) bt Jill Craybas (US) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2 l Denisa Chladkova (Cze) bt Dinara Safina (Rus) 0-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-2) l Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Jessica Kirkland (US) 6-3, 6-0 l Silvija Talaja (Cro) bt Joannette Kruger (RSA) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2 l Petra Mandula (Hun) bt Jelena Jankovic (Yug) 6-4, 6-2 l Virginie Razzano (Fra) bt Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) 6-1, 6-0 l Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Marissa Irvin (US) 6-3, 6-2 l Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Rus) bt Rita Grande (Ita) 6-4, 6-1 l Klara Koukalova (Cze) bt Marla Marrero (Spa) 6-4, 6-3 l Adriana Serra Zanetti (Ita) bt Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) 6-7 (3-7), 6-3, 6-3 l Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) 6-1, 6-4 l Tatiana Golovin (Fra) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-2, 6-3.

INTERNATIONAL TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

DELRAY BEACH, Second round (Wednesday): Marcelo Rios (3, Chi) bt Martin Verkerk (Ned) 2-6, 6-4, 7-5 l Mardy Fish (US) bt Fernando Meligeni (Bra) 6-2, 7-6 (7-4) l Lee Hyung-taik (SKor) bt Michel Kratochvil (Swi) 6-2, 6-3 l Alberto Martin (Spa) bt Irakli Labadze (Geo) 6-4, 6-2.

SCOTTSDALE CLASSIC

SCOTTSDALE, Second round (Wednesday): James Blake (US) bt Thomas Enqvist (Swe) 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (1-7), 6-2 l Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) bt Rainer Schuettler (5, Ger) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4 l David Sanchez (Spa) bt Giovanni Lapentti (Ecu) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5) l Taylor Dent (US) bt Cecil Mamiit (US) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0.

FOOTBALL

KING’S CUP

MADRID, Semi-final, second leg (Wednesday): Osasuna 2 (John Aloisi 23, Moha 43) Recreativo Huelva 2 (Xisco 47, Ignacio Benitez 51) l Real Mallorca 1 (Ariel Ibagaza 84) Deportivo Coruna 1 (Fran 21).

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

LONDON (Wednesday): Manchester United 2 (Lucas Radebe 20og, Mikael Silvestre 79) Leeds United 1 (Mark Viduka 64) l Middlesbrough 1 (Geremi 62) Newcastle United 0.

GERMAN CUP

MUNICH, Semi-final (Wednesday): Bayern Munich 3 (Michael Ballack 30, Elber 57, 58) Bayer Leverkusen 1 (Carsten Ramelow 52).

FRENCH LEAGUE CUP

PARIS, Quarter final (Wednesday): Gueugnon 0 Monaco 5.

UEFA CUP

KRAKOW: Wisla Krakow (Pol) 1 (Marcin Kuzba 3) Lazio (Ita) 2 (Fernando Couto 20, Enrico Chiesa 55).

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTERSTATE FOUR-DAYER

MELBOURNE, First day scores (Thursday): At MCG: Western Australia 262/9 (L. Ronchi 67, C. Rogers 66, M. Goodwin 56; C. White 5/58) vs Victoria l At SCG: New South Wales 102 (A. Noffke 6/24). Queensland 190 (D. Payne 55; S. MacGill 5/52) l At Adelaide Oval: South Australia 266/1 (D. Fitzgerald 127 n.o., G. Blewett 61 n.o., S. Deitz 57) vs Tasmania.


Top
Email This Page