The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

MEXICAN OPEN

ACAPULCO, Menís semi-final (Friday): Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Felix Mantilla (Spa) 6-2, 6-2 l Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) bt Gustavo Kuerten (6, Bra) 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (3-7), 7-5 l Womenís quarter final (Friday): Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt Cristina Torrens Valero (Spa) 6-4, 5-7, 7-5 l Mariana Oliva-Diaz (Arg) bt Alena Vaskova (Cze) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3) l Emilie Loit (7, Fra) bt Petra Mandula (Hun) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

SCOTTSDALE MEET

SCOTTSDALE, Second round (Friday): Kim Clijsters (2, Bel) bt Cara Black (Zim) 6-2, 6-3 l Eleni Daniilidou (6, Gre) bt Yoon-Jeong Cho (SKor) 6-3, 6-3 l Quarter final, Meghann Shaughnessy (US) bt Francesa Schiavone 6-2, 6-1 l Clijsters bt Laura Granville (US) 6-3, 6-3 l Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Daniilidou 7-5, 7-5 l Alexandra Stevenson (US) bt Nathalie Dechy (8, Fra) 6-3, 6-4.

DUBAI OPEN

DUBAI, Quarter final (Friday): Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-4 l Jiri Novak (3, Cze) bt Sjeng Schalken (6, Ned) 6-4, 6-4 l Roger Federer (1, Swi) bt Hicham Arazi (Mor) 7-5, 6-3 l Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Rainer Schuettler (5, Ger) 6-3, 6-4.

FOOTBALL

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

PARIS (Friday): Nice 1 (Abdelmalek Cherrad 31) Nantes 1 (Marama Vahirua 74).

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTERSTATE FOUR-DAYER

PERTH, Scores on the third day (Saturday): Perth: New South Wales 418/8 decl. (M. Slater 204, G. Mail 90) & 29/3. Western Australia 110 (Mail 4/18) & following-on 489 (C. Rogers 194, M. North 178; S. Clark 4/96) l Brisbane: Queensland 349 (C. Perren 136, A. Noffke 67 n.o.; M. Inness 5/61) & 40/1. Victoria 159 (D. Hussey 62; M. Kasprowicz 5/50) & following-on 229 (J. Moss 66). Queensland won by nine wkts l Hobart: Tasmania 285 (D. Marsh 111; P. Rofe 5/62). South Australia 122 (G. Denton 5/40) & following-on 185/8 (M. Higgs 66 n.o.).

WEST INDIES CARIB BEER SERIES

BRIDGETOWN, Scores on the first day (Friday): In Bridgetown: Trinidad & Tobago 147 (I. Jan 53; T. Best 4/36, S. Benn 4/36). Barbados 148/0 (P. Wallace 75 n.o., S. Campbell 59 n.o.) l In Rodney Bay, St Lucia: Windward Islands 283/6 (D. Smith 101, J. Murray 59 n.o.) vs India A l In Georgetown: Jamaica 236/4 (B. Parchment 95, L. Garrick 74) vs Guyana l In Salem, Montserrat: West Indies B 191 (C. Baugh 61; K. Jeremy 5/34). Leeward Islands 4/0.


Top
Email This Page