The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

FOOTBALL

UEFA COLLATED SUMMARIES

Fourth round, second leg: In Istanbul: Besiktas (Tur) 4 (Daniel Pancu 41, Ronaldo Guiaro 61, Ahmet Dursun 66, Ilhan Mansiz 70) Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) 2 (Richard Dostalek 77pen, Tomas Hrdlicka 84) Besiktas win 4-3 on aggregate l In Athens: AEK Athens (Greece) 0 Malaga (Spain) 1 (Antonio Sanchez 27) Malaga win 1-0 on aggregate l In Stuttgart: VfB Stuttgart (Germany) 3 (Christian Tiffert 38, Aliaksandr Hleb 75, Michael Mutzel 87) Celtic (Scotland) 2 (Alan Thompson 13, Chris Sutton 15) Celtic win 5-4 on aggregate l In Denizli: Denizlispor (Turkey) (Ersen Martin 52, Mustafa Ozkan 58) 2 Porto (Portugal) 2 (Derlei Silva 43, Clayton 87) Porto win 8-3 on aggregate l In Brussels: Anderlecht (Belgium) 2 : (Nenad Jestrovic 71, 81) Panathinaikos (Greece) 0 Panathinaikos win 3-2 on aggregate l In Liverpool: Liverpool (England) 2 (Michael Owen 67, Danny Murphy 72) AJ Auxerre (France) 0 Liverpool win 3-0 on aggregate l In Oporto: Boavista (Portugal) 1 (Fernando Avalos 83) Hertha Berlin (Germany) 0 Boavista win on away goals rule l In Krakow: Wisla Krakow vs Lazio postponed.

TENNIS

ATP DUBAI OPEN

DUBAI, second round: Rainer Schuettler (5, Ger) bt Max Mirnyi (Blr) 7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 7-6 (10-8) l Hicham Arazi (Mor) bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov (8, Rus) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 l Roger Federer (1, Swi) bt Maximilian Abel (Ger) 6-4, 7-5 l Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Attila Savolt (Hun) 6-4, 6-4.

ATP COPENHAGEN OPEN

COPENHAGEN, second round: Karol Beck (Svk) bt Anthony Dupuis (Fra) 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 1-0 retd. l Michel Kratochvil (Swi) bt Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (8-6) l Karol Kucera (3, Svk) bt Marc Rosset (Swi) 7-6 (7-5), 6-3 l Wayne Arthurs (2, Aus) bt Andreas Vinciguerra (Swe) 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 7-6 (8-6) l Tomas Behrend (Ger) bt Jiri Vanek (Cze) 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-3 l Magnus Norman (Swe) bt Kristian Pless (Den) 6-4, 7-6 (8-6) l Radek Stepanek (4, Cze) bt Magnus Larsson (Swe) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1.

WTA MEXICAN OPEN

ACAPULCO, second round: Amanda Coetzer (2, RSA) bt Klara Koukalova (Cze) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5 l Petra Mandula (Hun) bt Katarina Srebotnik (4, Svn) 6-4, 6-2 l Alena Vaskova (Cze) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 7-5, 7-6 (8-6) l Mariana Diaz Oliva (Arg) bt Martina Muller (Ger) 6-1, 6-2.

ATP MEXICANíS OPEN

ACAPULCO, quarter finals: Felix Mantilla (Spa) bt Carlos Moya (Spa) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) l Gustavo Kuerten (6, Bra) bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chile) 6-4 Gonzalez retd. l Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) bt Ivan Miranda (Peru) 7-5, 6-3 l Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Marcelo Rios (7, Chi) 6-3, 7-5.

SCOTTSDALE FARM CLASSIC

SCOTTSDALE, second round: Laura Granville (US) bt Chanda Rubin (5, US) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 l Alexandra Stevenson (US) bt Stephanie Fortez (Fra) 6-3, 6-0 l Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Lindsay Davenport (3, US) 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 6-3 l Megan Shaughnessy (US) bt Jelena Dokic (4, Yug) 6-4, 6-2 l Nathalie Dechy (8, Fra) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-4 retd. l Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) 1-6, 7-5, 6-3.


Top
Email This Page