The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Royal City may strike it rich

Calcutta: Although returning to the competitive sport after almost 11 weeks, the Daniel David-trained four-year-old gelding Royal City may strike it rich, on Friday, when he takes on his 11 rivals in 1,600m Artemis Cup, a class II event. The Inner City-Ruby Lights son is Ideally placed at the weights and Amyn Merchant is expected to give him a judicious ride.Race card & selections

1. Gridiron Handicap 1,400m (Cl V; Rt. 00-28) 1.05 pm: Spanish Drumís 61 Dalpat 8; Leading Conquest 58 Tamang 5; Schumacher 58 Upadhya 3; Calcuttan 56 Shanker 1; Accredit 53.5 Domingo 4; Adams Thunder 53.5 Gajender 6; Adducer 53.5 Maseyk 7; Tohfa 52 M. Reuben 2

1. Schumacher (3) 2. Adducer (7) 3. Calcuttan (4)

2. Aayush Cup 2,000m (Cl III, Cl IV eligible; Rt. 22-72) 1.45 pm: Cool Quest 60 M. Reuben 8; Illustrious Reign 60 Jaiswal 6; Annotate 58.5 C. Alford 7; Major Attraction 57.5 Gurang 5; Saladin 57.5 Shanker 4; Bay Dragon 54 Merchant 3; Smart Charmer 53 Salam 2; Regal Rocket 47.5 Saran 1.

1. Saladin (5) 2. Annotate (3) 3. Bay Dragon (6)

3. Royal Challenge Plate 1,200m (Terms, 3-y-o only) 2.20 pm: Seeker 57 Rabani 12; Akebono 55 Shanker 8; Alessio 55 C. Alford 13; Bit Of Luck 55 Yadav 1; Davaro 55 Dalpat 7; Harlem Heat 55 P. Alford 10; King Nicholas 55 Gurang 2; Magical Strike 55 Upadhya 4; Dash For Glory 53.5 Amil 11; Flying Dash 53.5 R. Ahmed 5; Mayan Hiss 53.5 Smith 6; Measure Up 53.5 Merchant 3; Ruby Star 53.5 Saran 9.

1. Alessio (3) 2. Measure Up (12) 3. Davaro (5)

4. Artemis Cup 1,600m (Cl II, Cl III eligible; Rt. 44-94) 2.55 pm: El Cid 61 A. P. Singh 11; Dashing Chief 60 Yadav 5; Secret Blessingís 54.5 Saran 10; Ballet Master 53 R. Ahmed 9; Estocade 53 Shanker 7; Royal City 53 Merchant 2; Safarando 52.5 Dalpat 4; Inside Story 51 C. Alford 6; Flamebird 50.5 Islam 1; Buffalo Park 50 M. Reuben 3; Primaticcio 48 Salam 12; Legendary Lover 47 Amil 8.

1. Royal City (6) 2. Inside Story (8) 3. Primaticcio (11)

5. Maltese Prince Cup 1,400m (Cl IV; Rt. 22-50) 3.35 pm: Actable 60 Shanker 1; Arian 58 Maseyk 12; Destiny Dance 57 Gurang 7; Reaching Out 57 Yadav 2; Triumphant 56.5 Smith 8; Abroach 56 Gajender 9; Giorgio 55.5 Dalpat 6; Grecian Prince 53 Merchant 10; Moon Quest 53 R. Ahmed 11; Software Classic 53 Som S. 13; Idolize 52 Domingo 4; Bigshow 51 Salam 5; Dancing Phantom 50.5 Amil 3.

1. Idolize (11) 2. Actable (1) 3. Triumphant (5)

6. Usher Handicap 1,100m (Cl III; Rt. 44-72) 4.10 pm: Regency Times 61 Gurang 11; Software 59 Islam 9; Sky Command 57.5 Gajender 4; Alborada 54.5 Saran 12; Birdís Empire 54.5 Dalpat 5; Gallant Romeo 54 A. P. Singh 3; Amaryllis 53 C. Alford 1; Sergeant Slipper 52.5 Merchant 10; The Flying Star 52.5 Maseyk 6; Amazing Career 52 Salam 7; Meadow Royale 50 Tamang 8; Adeline 47 Amil 2.

1. Amaryllis (7) 2. The Flying Star (9) 3. Regency Times (1)

Dayís Best: Saladin Double: Royal City & Amaryllis


Top
Email This Page