The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

MEXICAN OPEN

ACAPULCO, Second round (Wednesday): Menís, Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) bt David Nalbandian (2, Arg) 6-7 (5-7), 6-0, 6-0 l Marcelo Rios (7, Chi) bt Juan Antonio Marin (Cos) 6-3, 6-1 l Ivan Miranda (Per) bt Luis Horna (Per) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2 l Felix Mantilla (Spa) bt Fernando Vicente (Spa) 6-3, 6-4 l Carlos Moya (1, Spa) bt Ricardo Mello (Bra) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 l Fernando Gonzalez (4, Chi) bt Sargis Sargsian (Arm) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5) l Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Gaston Gaudio (3, Arg) 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-5) l Womenís, First round: Katarina Srebotnik bt Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) l Martina Muller (Ger) bt Asa Svensson (Swe) 1-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Annabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Angelica Roesch (Ger) 6-4, 6-1 l Second round: Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Patricia Wartusch (Aut) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 l Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt Elena Dementieva (1, Rus) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3 l Emilie Loit (7, Fra) bt Marta Marrero (Spa) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Cristina Torrens Valero (Spa) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (8, Swi) 7-6 (8-6), 7- 6, (10-8).

SCOTTSDALE STATE FARM CLASSIC

SCOTTSDALE, First round (Wednesday): Meghann Shaughnessy (US) bt Daja Bedanova (Cze) 6-2, 6-3 l Laura Granville (US) bt Barbara Schett (Aut) 7-6 (8-6), 6-1 l Alexandra Stevenson (US) bt Marissa Irvin (US) 7-5, 6-1 l Viginie Razzano (Fra) bt Lisa Raymond (US) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5) l Cara Black (Zim) bt Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-0, 7-6 (7-5) l Silvia Farnina Elia (Ita) bt Janette Husarova (Svk) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4 l Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Rus) 6-3, 6-1 l Yoon-Jeong Cho (SKor) bt Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 6-2, 6-4.

COPENHAGEN OPEN

COPENHAGEN, Second round (Wednesday): Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) 6-1, 6-2 l First round, Wayne Arthurs (2, Aus) bt Olivier Mutis (Fra) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2 l Andreas Vinciguerra (Swe) bt Brian Vahaly (US) 6-4, 6-4 l Magnus Norman (Swe) bt Raemon Sluiter (8, Ned) 7-6 (7-4), 7-5 l Kristian Pless (Den) bt Cecil Mamiit (US) 6-2, 6-0 l Karol Beck (Svk) bt Justin Gimelstob (US) 6-4, 6-3.

DUBAI OPEN

DUBAI, Second round (Wednesday): Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Younes El Aynaoui (7, Mor) 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-5) l Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Marat Safin (2, Rus) 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3) l Jiri Novak (3, Cze) bt Andrei Stoliarov (Rus) 6-1, 6-1 l Sjeng Schalken (6, Ned) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-5) l First round, Roger Federer (1, Swi) bt Irakli Labadze (Geo) 6-3, 6-3 l Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Adrian Voinea (Rom) 6-4, 6-2.

FOOTBALL

champions league

(Wedenesday) In MILAN: Inter Milan 0 Barcelona 0 l In NEWCASTLE: Newcastle United 3 (Alan Shearer 5, 11, 36pen) Bayer Leverkusen 1 (Marko Babic 73) l In VALENCIA: Valencia 0 AS Roma 3 (Francesco Totti 25, 30, Emerson 36) l In AMSTERDAM: Ajax Amsterdam 0 Arsenal 0.

FA CUP

LONDON, (Wednesday): Burnley 3 (Gareth Taylor 27, Ian Moore 35, Drissa Diallo 52) Fulham 0.

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTERSTATE FOUR-DAYER

PERTH, First day scores (Thursday): Perth: New South Wales 353/3 (M. Slater 204, G. Mail 90) vs Western Australia l Brisbane: Queensland 231/6 (C. Perren 117 n.o.) vs Victoria l Hobart: Tasmania 285 (D. Marsh 111; P. Rofe 5/62). South Australia 17/2.

west indies carib beer series

Final day, In Roseau: Leeward Islands 385 (S.Williams 158, O.Banks 73 n.o., I.Tittle 54) and 93/4. Windward Islands 180 (D. Smith 74; A. Sanford 6/43) & 297 (R. Currency 79, J. Murray 74; A. Sanford 4/61). Leeward Islands won by six wkts l In Berbice: Guyana 213 & 247 (T. Dowlin 77; S. Benn 4/77). Barbados 323 (P. Wallace 74, C. Browne 58; N. McGarrell 4/65) & 121/8 (M. Nagamootoo 5/40). Match drawn l In Discovery Bay: West Indies B 94 (C.B augh 50; D. Powell 5/34) & 131 (G. Breese 3/12). Jamaica 301/7 decl. (G. Breese 70, B. Parchment 69). Jamaica won by an innings and 76 runs.


Top
Email This Page