The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

WTA DUBAI OPEN

DUBAI, final: Justine Henin-Hardenne (1, Bel) bt Monica Seles (4, US) 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-5.

ATP WORLD INDOOR meet

ROTTERDAM, semi-finals: Raemon Sluiter (Ned) bt Sebastien Grosjean (6, Fra) 6-3, 6-3 l Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Roger Federer (2, Swi) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

WTA COPA COLSANITAS meet

BOGOTA, semi-finals: Fabiola Zuluaga (4, Col) bt Paola Suarez (1, Arg) 6-0, 5-7, 6-3 l Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Katarina Srebotnik (2, Svn) 7-5, 6-2.

KROGER ST JUDE ATP meet

MEMPHIS, semi-finals: Andy Roddick (1, US) bt Brian Vahaly (US) 7-5, 6-1 l Taylor Dent (US) bt Vincent Spadea (US) 6-2, 6-4.

KROGER ST JUDE WTA meet

MEMPHIS, final: Lisa Raymond (2, US) bt Amanda Coetzer (3, RSA) 6-3, 6-2.

ATP BUENOS AIRES OPEN

BUENOS AIRES, semi-finals: Carlos Moya (1, Spa) bt Gustavo Kuerten (6, Bra) 7-6 (10-8), 6-1 l Guillermo Coria (8, Arg) bt Gaston Gaudio (4, Arg) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.

GOLF

MALAYSIAN OPEN

KUALA LUMPUR, final round leaders: 260 Arjun Atwal (Ind) l 264 Retief Goosen (RSA), Brad Kennedy (Aus) l 266 Dean Robertson (GBR) l 267 Thammanoon Srirot (Tha) l 268 Daniel Chopra (Swe) l 269 Ted Oh (S. Kor) l 270 Patrik Sjoland (Swe) l 271 Simon Dyson (GBR), Simon Khan (GBR), Liang Wen-chong (S. Kor), Gerald Rosales (Phi), Yeh Wei-tze (Tai).

AUSTRALIAN LADIES MASTERS

GOLD COAST, final round leaders: 203 Laura Davies (GBR) l 204 Rebecca Stevenson (Aus), Karrie Webb (Aus) l 205 Lorena Ochoa (Mex) l 206 Iben Tinning (Den), Rachel Teske (Aus) l 207 Gina Scott (NZ) l 208 Samantha Head (GBR), Paula Marti (Spa) l 209 Shani Waugh (Aus), Michelle Ellis (Aus), Anna Becker (Swe), Corinne Dibnah (Aus), Kelly Robbins (US), Brenda Ormsby (NZ).

Note: the event was reduced to 54 holes after play was

abandoned on Saturday because of flooding

FOOTBALL

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

BERLIN, Werder Bremen 0 Energie Cottbus 1 (Marko Topic 5) l Bayern Munich 2 (Bixente Lizarazu 17 , Elber 58) Nuremberg 0 l VfL Wolfsburg 1 (Diego Klimowicz 71) TSV 1860 Munich1 (Benjamin Lauth 51) l Kaiserslautern 2 (Vratislav Lokvenc 51, Miroslav Klose 58) Hamburg SV 0 l Hansa Rostock 1 (Antonio di Salvo 31) VfL Bochum 1 (Vahid Hashemian 61) l Hanover 96 1 (Gheorghe Popescu 14) Bayer Leverkusen 2 (Sebastian Schoof 80, Jan Simak 90+1) l Schalke 04 2 (Sven Vermant 13, Nico van Kerckhoven 16) Borussia Dortmund 2 (Jan Koller 52, Ewerthon 58).

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

LONDON, Bolton Wanderers 1 (Bruno N’Gotty 61) Manchester United 1 (Ole Gunnar Solskjaer 90) l Charlton Athletic 3 (Jason Euell 51, Jonatan Johannson 87, 90) Aston Villa 0 l Chelsea 1 (Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 90+1) Blackburn Rovers 2 (Dwight Yorke 86, David Dunn 90) l Everton 2 (Tomasz Radzinski 83, 90+3) Southampton 1 (James Beattie 33) l Leeds United 0 Newcastle United 3 (Kieron Dyer 17, 48, Alan Shearer 54) l Manchester City 1 (Nicolas Anelka 87) Arsenal 5 (Dennis Bergkamp 4, Robert Pires 12, Thierry Henry 15, Sol Campbell 19, Patrick Viera 53) l Sunderland 1 (Kevin Phillips 56) Middlesbrough 3 (Chris Riggott 21, 28, Malcolm Christie 59).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

PARIS, En Avant Guingamp 3 (Oriol Guillaume 62, Didier Drogba 70, 90) Paris St Germain 2 (Ronaldinho 21, Jerome Leroy 55) l Olympique Marseille 2 (Ibrahima Bakayoko 13, Pascal Johansen 80) Lille 0 l Bastia 1 (Florian Maurice 45+1) Nice 1 (Abdelmalek Cherrad 77) l RC Lens 4 (Antoine Sibierski 10, Tony Vairelles 20, Daniel Moreira 63, 66) Montpellier 0 l Olympique Lyon 4 (Juninho 17, Pegguy Luyindula 44, 75, Sidney Govou 68) Stade Rennes 1 (Philippe Delaye 22) l Nantes 1 (Nicolas Gillet 70pen) AC Ajaccio 0 l Sedan 0 Girondins Bordeaux 1 (Pascal Feindouno 37) l Sochaux 1 (Jeremy Mathieu 90+3) Le Havre 0 l Troyes 1(Selim Benachour 7) Racing Strasbourg 0.

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

MILAN, Como 1 (Fabio Pecchia 79) Juventus 3 (Juarez og 11, Marco Di Viao 22, Mauro Camoranesi 43) l Torino 0 AC Milan 3 (Filippo Inzaghi 2, Clarence Seedorf 43, 45+3) (Match abandoned after 64 minutes due to crowd trouble).

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

MADRID, Barcelona 4 (Javier Saviola 2, 42, 52, Philip Cocu 6) Real Betis 0 l Deportivo Coruna 6 (Diego Tristan 15, 20, 60, Roy Makaay 35, 52, Albert Luque 63) Alaves 0 l Real Madrid 3 (Roberto Carlos 19, Ronaldo 21, Javier Portillo 90+2) Valladolid 1 (Fernando Sales 10).


Top
Email This Page