The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

ATP BUENOS AIRES OPEN

ROUND II: Gaston Gaudio (4, Arg) bt Fernando Meligeni (Bra) 7-6, (7-4) 4-6, 6-0 l Felix Mantilla (Spa) bt Fernando Gonzalez (3, Chi) bt Gonzalez (withdrew) l Gustavo Kuerten (6, Bra) bt Flavio Saretta (Bra) 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 7-5.

ATP WORLD INDOOR MEET

ROTTERDAM, ROUND II: Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus) bt Marat Safin (3, Rus) 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Nicolas Escude (Fra) bt Richard Krajicek (Net) 6-3, 6-7 (1-7), 7-6 (7-4) l Roger Federer (2, Swi) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 6-0, 6-4 l Raemon Sluiter (Net) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 7-6 (9-7), 2-6, 6-3 l Max Mirnyi (Bel) bt Ivan Ljubic (Cro) 4-2 retired l Sebastien Grosjean (6, Fra) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Slo) 7-5, 6-3 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (1, Spa) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

ATP KROGER ST JUDE OPEN

MEMPHIS, MENíS PRE-QUARTER FINAL: Andy Roddick (1, US) bt Hyung-Taik Lee (SK) 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 l Mardy Fish (US) bt Paradorn Srichaphan (2, Tha) 6-7, 7-6, 6-1 l Irakli Labadze (Geo) bt James Blake (3, US) 7-6 7-5 l Robby Ginepri (US) bt Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) 6-3, 7-6 l Brian Vahaly (US) bt Eric Taino (US) 6-2, 6-4 l Vladimir Voltchkov (Bel) Jeff Morrison (US) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 l Taylor Dent (US) bt J.M. Gambill (5, US) 7-6, 7-6.

WOMENíS PRE-QUARTER FINAL: Laura Granville (US) bt Silvia Farina Elia (1, Ita) 4-6, 7-6, 6-4 l Lisa Raymond (2, US) bt Carly Gullickson (US) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Yoon Jeong Cho (SK) bt Saori Obata (Jap) 6-0, 6-3 l Amanda Coetzer (3, SA) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 7-5 6-4.

WTA DUBAI OPEN

QUARTER FINAL: Justine Henin-Hardenne (1, Bel) bt Anastasia Myskina (5, Rus) 6-1, 6-4 l Jennifer Capriati (3, US) bt Conchita Martinez (Spa) 6-2, 6-3 l Amelie Mauresmo (2, Fra) bt Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-2, 6-4 l Monica Seles (4, US) bt Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 6-1, 7-5.

WTA COPA COLSTANITAS OPEN

BOGOTA, ROUND II: Fabiola Zuluaga (4, Col) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-1, 6-4 l Katalin Marosi (Hun) bt Asa Svensson (7, Swe) 6-1, 6-4 l Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Ivana Abramovic (Cro) 5-7, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4 l Catalina Castano (Col) bt Anastassia Rodionova (Rus) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4).

FOOTBALL

UEFA CUP

ROUND IV: In Berlin: Hertha Berlin (Ger) 3 (Alex Alves 15, 43, Dick van Burik 90) Boavista (Por) 2 (Rui Oscar 37, Alexandre Goulart 80) l In Athens: Panathinaikos (Gre) 3 (Emmanuel Olisadebe 12, 73, Nikos Liberopoulos 62) Anderlecht (Bel) 0 l In Prague: Slavia Prague (Cze) 1 (Tomas Dosek 62) Besiktas (Tur) 0 l In Auxerre: AJ Auxerre (Fra) 0 Liverpool (Eng) 1 (Sami Hyypia 73) l In Rome: Lazio (Italy) 3 (Nikola Lazetic 22, Mariusz Jop 44, Enrico Chiesa 71) Wisla Krakow (Pol) 3 (Kalu Uche 39, Maciej Zurawski 49, 63) l In Glasgow: Celtic (Sco) 3 (Paul Lambert 36, Shaun Maloney 45, Stilian Petrov 68) VfB Stuttgart (Ger) 1 (Kevin Kuranyi 27) l In Malaga: Malaga (Spa) 0 AEK Athens (Greece) 0 l In Oporto: Porto (Por) 6 (Nuno Capucho 48, Derlei Silva 53, Ricardo Costa 64, Edgaras Jankauskas 69, Deco Souza 75, Dimitri Alenitchev 82) Denizlispor (Tur) 1 (Roman Kratochvil 78).

GOLF

NISSAN OPEN

PACIFIC PALISADES, ROUND I: 65 Fred Funk (US) l 68 Cameron Beckman (US), Steve Elkington (Aus), Nick Price (Zim), Jeff Sluman (US) l 69 Charles Howell III (US), Bob Estes (US), Len Mattiace (US), Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Aaron Baddeley (Aus), David Duval (US) l 70 Duffy Waldorf (US), Lee Janzen (US), Stephen Ames (Tri), K.J. Choi (SK) l 71 Kirk Triplett (US), Brian Gay (US), Ben Crane (US), Spike McRoy (US), Darren Clarke (Bri) l 72 Jeff Maggert (US), Billy Mayfair (US), Pat Bates (US), Craig Barlow (US), Greg Chalmers (Aus), Phil Tataurangi (NZ), Loren Roberts (US), Robert Allenby (Aus), Bernhard Langer (Ger), Olin Browne (US), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jap), J.J. Henry (US), Marco Dawson (US), Mike Weir (Can), Steve Stricker (US), Kevin Sutherland (US), Luke Donald (Bri), Corey Pavin (US), Tiger Woods (US).

MALAYSIAN OPEN

KUALA LUMPUR, ROUND II: 130 Retief Goosen (SA) l 131 Ted Oh (SK) l 132 Padraig Harrington (Ire), Thammanoon Srirot (Tha) l 133 Daniel Chopra (Swe) l 134 Brad Kennedy (Aus), Prayad Marksaeng (Tha) l 135 Anthony Kang (SK), Gary Rusnak (US) .


Top
Email This Page