The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

COPA COLSANITAS MEET

BOGOTA, Second round: Paola Suarez (1, Arg) bt Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2 l Conchita Martinez Granados (6, Spa) bt Olga Kalyuzhnaya (Rus) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-1) l Katarina Srebotnik (2, Slo) bt Jana Kandarr (Ger) 6-2, 6-7 (7-3), 7-6 (7-5) l Flavia Pennetta (5, Ita) bt Ansley Cargill (US) 6-3, 6-4.

KROGER ST JUDE MEET

MEMPHIS, Second round (Wednesday): Amanda Coetzer (3, RSA) bt Sarah Taylor (US) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 l Saori Obata (Jpn) bt Alexandra Stevenson (4, US) 7-6 (7-1), 6-3 l Yoon Jeong Cho (SKor) bt Vera Zvonareva (5, Rus) 6-2, 6-4 l Carly Gullickson (US) bt Maria Goloviznina (Rus) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2 l Stephanie Foretz (Fra) bt Alina Jidkova (Rus) 7-6 (7-5), 1-6, 6-3.

BUENOS AIRES OPEN

BUENOS AIRES, Second round (Wednesday): Luis Horna (Per) bt Nicolas Lapentti (7, Ecu) 6-3, 6-4 l David Nalbandian (2, Arg) bt Franco Squillari (Arg) 6-1, 6-3 l Carlos Moya (1, Spa) bt Edgardo Massa (Arg) 6-2, 6-2 l Guillermo Coria (8, Arg) bt Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.

WORLD INDOOR MEET

ROTTERDAM, Second round (Wednesday): Sjeng Schalken (8, Ned) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 7-5, 6-2 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (1 ,Spa) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1 l First round l Roger Federer (2, Swi) bt Thomas Enqvist (Swe) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Sebastien Grosjean (6, Fra) bt Renzo Furlan (Ita) 6-3, 6-4 l Marat Safin (3, Rus) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 7-5, 6-3 l Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Peter Wessels (Ned) 6-2, 6-2 l Fabrice Santoro (Fra) bt Andrei Pavel (Rom) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2 l Nicolas Escude (Fra) bt Albert Costa (4, Spa) 6-3, 6-3.

DUBAI OPEN

DUBAI, Quarter final (Thursday): Amelie Mauresmo (2, Fra) bt Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-2, 6-4 l Second round (Wednesday) l Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) bt Magdalena Maleeva (7, Bul) 7-6 (7-2), 7-5 l Amelie Mauresmo (2, Fra) bt Petra Mandula (Hun) 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (7-5) l Anastasia Myskina (5, Rus) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-3, 6-2 l Conchia Martinez (Spa) bt Eleni Daniilidou (8, Gre) 6-4, 6-7 (7-9), 6-2 l Jennifer Capriati (3, US) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-2, 6-1 l Justine Henin-Hardenne (1, Bel) bt Anca Barna (Ger) 1-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Patty Schnyder (6, Swi) 6-1, retd.

FOOTBALL

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

LONDON, (Wednesday): AC Milan 1 (Jon Dahl Tomasson 62) Lokomotiv Moscow 0 l Real Madrid 2 (Raul 43, Ronaldo 56) Borussia Dortmund 1 (Jan Koller 30) l Manchester United 2 (Wes Brown 4, Ruud van Nistelrooy 85) Juventus 1 (Pavel Nedved 90+2) l Basel 1 (Hakan Yakin 30) Deportivo Coruna 0

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

LONDON, (Wednesday): Fulham 3 (Louis Saha 72, Pierre Wome 74, Steed Malbranque 77pen) West Bromwich Albion 0.

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

PARIS, (Wednesday): Troyes 2 (Nicolas Gousse 4pen, Rafik Saifi 59) Lille 0.

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

BERLIN, (Wednesday): Borussia Moenchengladbach 2 (Stefan Schnoor 33og, Lawrence Aidoo 71) VfL Wolfsburg 0.

GOLF

MALAYSIAN OPEN

KUALA LUMPUR, First round leaders (Thursday): 62 Fredrik Andersson (Swe), Arjun Atwal (Ind) l 63 Thammanoon Srirot (Tha) l 64 Ted Oh (SKor) l 65 Daniel Chopra (Swe), Simon Dyson (GBR), Alessandro Tadini (Ita), Wei-Tze Yeh (Tai) l 66 Retief Goosen (RSA), Periasamy Gunasagaran (Mal), Padraig Harrington (Ire), Harmeet Kahlon (Ind), Kang Wook-soon (SKor), Dean Robertson (GBR), Gary Rusnak (US), Lee Westwood (GBR), Simon Yates (GBR).


Top
Email This Page