The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

BUENOS AIRES OPEN

Round I: Jose Ignacio Chela (5,Arg) bt Marcelo Charpentier (Arg) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1 l Luis Horna (Per) bt Erik Prodon (Fra) 6-3, 6-2 l Felix Mantilla (Spa) bt Albert Portas (Spa) 6-3, 6-1 l Fernando Meligeni (Bra) bt Albert Montanes (Spa) 6-4, 6-1 l Nicolas Lapentti (7,Ecu) bt Andrea Gaudenzi (Ita) 6-4, 6-1 l Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Nicolas Massu (Chi) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 l Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt David Sanchez (Spa) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 l Carlos Moya (1,Spa) bt David Ferrer (Spa) 6-3, 6-3 l Flavio Saretta (Bra) bt Gaston Etlis (Arg) 7-6(7-3), 6-3 l Gaston Gaudio (4,Arg) bt Mariano Puerta (Arg) 6-4, 6-2 l Gustavo Kuerten (6,Bra) bt Ivan Miranda (Per) 6-2, 6-4.

ATP WORLD INDOOR TOURNAMENT

ROTTERDAM, Round I: Nicolas Escude (Fra) bt Albert Costa (4,Spa) 6-3, 6-3 l Raemon Sluiter (Ned) bt Martin Verkerk (Ned) 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3) l Richard Krajicek (Ned) bt Tommy Robredo (Spa) 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (5-7), 6-2 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (1,Spa) bt Wayne Arthurs (Aus) 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-5) l Ivan Lubicic (Cro) bt Tim Henman (5,GBR) 6-4, 6-2 l Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 6-2, 6-0.

KROGER ST JUDE MEET

MEMPHIS, Women — Round II: Silvia Farina Elia (1,Ita) bt Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) 6-2, 7-5 l Lisa Raymond (2,US) bt Tara Snyder (US) 6-3, 6-3 l Laura Granville (US) bt Sandra Cacic (US) 7-6 (7-4), 6-1 l Round I: Alexandra Stevenson (4,US) bt Samantha Stosur (Aus) 3-6, 7-6 (9-7), 7-6 (10-8) l Maria Goloviznina (7,Rus) bt Diana Ospina (US) 6-2, 6-3 l Saori Obata (Jpn) bt Vanessa Webb (US) 6-4, 6-0 l Stephanie Foretz (Fra) bt Marie-Eve Pelletier (Can) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 l Tara Snyder (US) bt Tanner Cochran (US) 6-3, 6-1 l Carly Gullickson (US) bt Lindsay Lee-Waters (US) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Men — Round I: Andy Roddick (1,US) bt Cecil Mamiit (US) 6-4, 6-4 l Paradorn Srichaphan (2,Tha) bt Michael Chang (US) 6-4, 6-2 l Vincent Spadea (US) bt Brian Baker (US) 6-2, 6-0 l Taylor Dent (US) bt Mark Philippoussis (Aus) 7-6 (17-15), 6-1.

WTA DUBAI OPEN

Round II: Justine Henin-Hardenne (1,Bel) bt Anca Barna (Ger) 1-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Patty Schnyder (6,Swi) 6-1 retired (injured) l Monica Seles (4,US) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-3, 6-2

Round I: Conchita Martinez (Spa) bt Rita Grande (Ita) 6-3, 6-2 l Anca Barna (Ger) bt Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-3, 6-0 l Eleni Daniilidou (8,Gre) bt Selima Sfar (Tun) 7-6 (7-2), 6-2 l Magdalena Maleeva (7,Bul) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) 7-5, 6-2 l Patty Schnyder (6,Swi) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus) 6-4, 7-5 l Anastasia Myskina (5,Rus) bt Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-4, 6-3 l Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Angelique Widjaja (Ina) 5-7, 7-5, 6-4 l Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) bt Gala Leon Garcia (Spa) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4) l Petra Mandula (Hun) bt Cara Black (Zim) 6-0, 7-5.

FOOTBALL

EAST ASIAN CHAMPIONS CUP

TOKYO, Round II: Seongnam Ilhwa (Kor) 2 Dalian Shide (Chi) 3 l Jubilo Iwata (Jpn) 0 Kashima Antlers (Jpn) 2.

KING’S CUP

BANGKOK, Qatar 1 (Mahamed Salem al Enazi 86) Thailand 1 (Therdsak Chaiman 52 pen) l Sweden 1 (Niklas Skoog 21) North Korea 1 (Pak Yong-chol 85).

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Group A l BARCELONA, Barcelona 3 (Javier Saviola 7, Philip Cocu 29, Patrick Kluivert 67) Inter Milan 0 l LEVERKUSEN, Bayer Leverkusen 1 (Franca 26) Newcastle United 3 (Shola Ameobi 5, 16, Lomana Lua Lua 32).

Group B l LONDON, Arsenal 1 (Sylvain Wiltord 5) Ajax Amsterdam 1 (Nigel De Jong 17) l ROME, AS Roma 0 Valencia 1 (John Carew 79).


Top
Email This Page