The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

FOOTBALL

FOOTBALL

FA CUP

LONDON, ROUND V: Manchester United 0 Arsenal 2 (Edu 35, Sylvain Wiltord 52) l Sheffield United 2 (Tommy Mooney 37, Peter Ndlovu 56) Walsall 0 l Southampton 2 (Anders Svensson 71, Jo Tessem 74) Norwich 0 l Sunderland 0 Watford 1 (Tommy Smith 65pen).

FRENCH FIRST

DIVISION

PARIS: Nantes 0 Sochaux 1 (Jeremy Mathieu 53).

FRENCH CUP

PARIS, ROUND IV: Bourg-Peronnas (IV) 1 AJ Auxerre 3 l Martigues 2 Metz 1 l Schiltigheim 3 Toulouse 0 l Libourne St Seurin 0 Stade Rennes 3 l Angouleme 0 En Avant Guingamp 0 Angouleme won 3-1 on penalties.

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

BERLIN: Hamburg SV 2 (Rodolfo Cardoso 39, Colin Benjamin 90) VfL Wolfsburg 0 l TSV 1860 Munich 0 Bayern Munich 5 (Mehmet Scholl 58, 69, 80, Bixente Lizarazu 71, Claudio Pizarro 78) l Nuremberg 1 (Lars Mueller 41) Werder Bremen 0 l Bayer Leverkusen 1 (Marko Babic 38) Hansa Rostock 2 (Bachirou Salou 35, 41) l Borussia Dortmund 4 (Giuseppa Reina 33, Jan Koller 42, Torsten Frings 45, 68) VfL Bochum 1 (Delron Buckley) l Arminia Bielefeld 1 (Bastian Reinhardt 35) Kaiserslautern 1 (Vratislav Lokvenc 26) l Schalke 04 2 (Emile Mpenza 3, Tomasz Hajto 45) VfB Stuttgart 0.

ITALIAN FIRST DIVSION

MILAN: Chievo Verona 2 (Eugenio Corini 22, 36 Inter Milan 1 (Christian Vieri 70).

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

MADRID: Espanyol 0 Barcelona 2 (Philip Cocu 40, Xavi 42) l Valencia 2 (Mauricio Pellegrino 52, Juan Sanchez 75) Malaga 0.

ASIA CUP

TOKYO, ROUND I: Kashima Antlers (Jap) 3 Dalian Shide (Chi) 1 l Jubilo Iwata (Jap) 0 Seongnam Ilhwa (SK) 2.

CONCACAF GOLD CUP

PANAMA CITY: El Salvador 1 (Gilberto Murgas 81) Honduras 0.

GOLF

JOHNNIE WALKER CLASSIC MEET

PERTH, Final Round: 259 Ernie Els (SA) l 269 Stephen Leaney (Aus) Andre Stolz (Aus) l 271 Justin Rose (Bri), Robert Allenby (Aus), Retief Goosen (SA), David Smail (NZ), Jean-Francois Remesy (Fra) l 272 Niclas Fasth (Swe), Craig Kamps (SA) l 274 Ignacio Garrido (Spa), Michael Long (NZ), Nathan Green (Aus), Craig Spence (Aus).

BUICK MEET

LA JOLLA, CALIFORNIA, Round III: 204 Tiger Woods (US) l 205 Brad Faxon (US) l 206 Phil Mickelson (US), Steven Alker (NZ) l 207 Fred Couples (US), Carl Pettersson (Swe), Briny Baird (US), Jonathan Kaye (US), Arron Oberholser (US) l 208 Dennis Paulson (US) l 209 Len Mattiace (US), Ben Crane (US), Fred Funk (US) l 210 Craig Perks (NZ), Luke Donald (Bri), Mark Calcavecchia (US), Charles Howell III (US), Rory Sabbatini (SA), Spike McRoy (US), Bob Tway (US), Marco Dawson (US) l 211 Joel Kribel(US), Kirk Triplett (US), Dave Stockton Jr (US), Chris Riley (US), Paul Stankowski (US), Skip Kendall (US), Tom Lehman (US), Neal Lancaster (US).

TENNIS

ATP BELLSMOUTH OPEN

VINA DEL MAR, CHILE, Semi-final: Marcelo Rios (3, Chi) bt Gaston Gaudio (1, Arg) 6-3, 6-2 l David Sanchez (Spa) bt Albert Montanes (Spa) 7-6 (7-4), 3-6, 6-1.

ATP MARSEILLE OPEN

Semi-final: Roger Federer (1, Swi) bt Karol Kucera (Slo) 7-6, (7-5) 6-3 l Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) wo Nicolas Escude (Fra).

ATP SAN JOSE OPEN

Semi-final: Andre Agassi (1, US) bt James Blake (3, US) 6-4, 6-2 l Davide Sanguinetti (6, Ita) bt Justin Gimelstob (US) 6-4, 6-7 (7-2), 6-3.

WTA DIAMOND GAMES

ANTWERP, Semi-final: Venus Williams (1, US) bt Daniela Hantuchova (4, Slo) 6-1, 6-4 l Kim Clijsters (2, Bel) bt Justine Henin-Hardenne (3, Bel) 6-2, 7-6 (7-3).

WTA QATAR OPEN

DOHA, Semi-final: Elena Likhovtseva (5, Rus) bt Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-4, 6-3 l Anastasia Myskina (2, Rus) bt Patricia Wartusch (Aut) 6-3, 6-3.

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTER-STATE LIMITED OVERS match

SYDNEY: New South Wales 273 in 49.4 ovs (Steve Waugh 71, Simon Katich 51). South Australia 174 in 35.3 ovs (36 ovs) (Greg Blewett 82). New South Wales by 39 runs on Duckworth-Lewis Method.


Top
Email This Page