The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

BELLSOUTH OPEN

VINA DEL MAR (Chile), Quarter finals (Friday): Marcelo Rios (3, Chi) bt Agustin Calleri (5, Arg) 6-4, 7-6 (7-2) l David Sanchez (Spa) bt Andrea Gaudenzi (Ita) 6-7 (2-7), 6-1, 6-2 l Gaston Gaudio (1, Arg) bt Felix Mantilla (7, Spa) 6-2, 6-3 l Albert Montanes (Spa) bt Jiri Vanek (Cze) 6-0, 6-4.

SAN JOSE OPEN

SAN JOSE, Quarter finals (Friday): James Blake (3, US) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 7-5, 6-2 l Andre Agassi (1, US) bt Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (8-6), 6-1 l Davide Sanguinetti (6, Ita) bt Vince Spadea (US) 6-1, 7-5 l Justin Gimelstob (US) bt Kenneth Carlsen (8, Den) 6-3, 6-4.

MARSEILLE OPEN

MARSEILLE, Quarter finals (Friday): Karol Kucera (Svk) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 6-3, 6-3 lRoger Federer (1, Swi) bt Raemon Sluiter (Ned) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 l Nicolas Escude (Fra) bt Rodolphe Cadart (Fra) 7-5, 6-3 l Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 7-6 (9-7), 6-4.

DIAMOND GAMES

ANTWERP, Quarter finals (Friday): Kim Clijsters (2, Bel) bt Patty Schnyder (7, Swi) 7-5, 6-1 l Justine Henin-Hardenne (3, Bel) bt Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 6-2, 6-4 l Daniela Hantuchova (4, Svk) bt Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (8-6) l Venus Williams (1, US) bt Tina Pisnik (Slo) 6-1, 6-4.

QATAR OPEN

DOHA, Quarter finals (Friday): Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Conchita Martinez (7, Spa) 7-6 (7-5), 4-0 retd. l Anastasia Myskina (2, Rus) bt Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-2, 7-5 l Elena Likhovtseva (5, Rus) bt Magdalena Maleeva (3, Bul) 6-4, 6-2 l Patricia Wartusch (Aut) bt Nicole Pratt (8, Aus) 0-6, 6-2, 6-4.

GOLF

BUICK INVITATIONAL

LA JOLLA, Second round leaders (Friday): 134 Marco Dawson (US), Brad Faxon (US) l 135 Fred Funk (US), Jonathan Kaye (US), Dennis Paulson (US), Arron Oberholser (US), Briny Baird (US) l 136 Neal Lancaster (US), Tiger Woods (US), Steven Alker (NZ), Bob Tway (US) l 137 Carl Pettersson (Swe), Darren Clarke (GBR), Phil Mickelson (US), Fred Couples (US), Dean Wilson (US) l 138 Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Spike McRoy (US), Mark Calcavecchia (US) l 139 Kenichi Kuboya (Jpn), Skip Kendall (US), Brett Quigley (US), Ben Crane (US), Luke Donald (GBR), Chris Riley, John Morgan (GBR) l 140 Brian Watts (Can), Tim Clark (RSA), Jose Coceres (Arg), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe), John Senden (Aus) l 141 Craig Perks (NZ), Mathew Goggin (Aus), Thomas Levet (Fra) l 142 Greg Chalmers (Aus), Anthony Painter (Aus) l143 Aaron Baddeley (Aus), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Brenden Pappas (RSA), Alex Cejka (Ger), Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn), Scott Laycock (Aus) l 144 Sandy Lyle (GBR), Carlos Franco (Par), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa), Phil Tataurangi (NZ), KJ Choi (SKor), Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 145 David Frost (RSA), Esteban Toledo (Mex), Rod Pampling (Aus), Angel Cabrera (Arg), Deane Pappas (RSA) l 146 Akio Sadakata (Jpn), Bernhard Langer (Ger) l 147 Richard Zokol (Can), Gavin Coles (Aus) l 148 Ian Leggatt (Can), Yasuharu Imano (Jpn) l 150 Kaname Yokoo (Jpn) l 151 Richard Johnson (Swe) l 153 Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn).


Top
Email This Page