The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

SAN JOSE OPEN

SAN JOSE, Second round (Thursday): Andre Agassi (1, US) bt Mark Philippoussis (Aus) 6-4, 6-1 l James Blake (US) bt Hyung-Taik Lee (SKor) 6-3, 6-2 l Vincent Spadea (US) bt Jan-Michael Gambill (4, US) 6-3, 6-3 l Davide Sanguinetti (6, Ita) bt Mardy Fish (US) 7-6 (7-1), 7-5 l Nikolay Davydenko (7, Rus) bt Robby Ginepri (US) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 l Kenneth Carlsen (8, Den) bt Paul Goldstein (US) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5 l Justin Gimelstob (US) bt Zack Fleishman (US) 6-1, 6-4.

BELLSOUTH OPEN

VINA DEL MAR (Chile), Second round (Thursday): Marcelo Rios (3, Chi) bt Albert Portas (Spa) 6-4, 7-6 (7-3) l Gaston Gaudio (1, Arg) bt Hermes Gamonal (Chi) 6-3, 6-4 l Felix Mantilla (7, Spa) bt Marcos Daniel (Bra) 6-2, 6-3 l Agustin Calleri (5, Arg) bt Mariano Puerta (Arg) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.

MARSEILLE OPEN

PARIS, Second round (Thursday): Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Richard Gasquet (Fra) 6-7 (1-7), 5-0 - Gasquet retd. injured l Roger Federer (1, Swi) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 6-3, 6-3 l Raemon Sluiter (Ned) bt Cyril Saulnier (Fra) 7-5, 6-7 (6-8), 6-2 l Karol Kucera (Svk) bt Sebastien Grosjean (3, Fra) 7-6 (7-4), 6-1 l Nicolas Escude (Fra) bt Mario Ancic (Cro) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (12-10) l Rodolphe Cadart (Fra) bt Max Mirnyi (Blr) 7-6, 6-2 l Domink Hrbaty (Svk) bt Olivier Mutis (Fra) 6-3, 6-4 l Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Adrian Voinea (Rom) 7-6 (8-6), 6-7 (6-8), 6-3.

DIAMOND GAMES

ANTWERP, Second round (Thursday): Daniela Hantuchova (4, Svk) bt Els Callens (Bel) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4 l Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Angelika Roesch (Ger) 6-1, 6-1 l Nathalie Dechy (8, Fra) bt Janette Husarova (Svk) 1-6, 6-3, 6-0 l Tina Pisnik (Slo) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.

QATAR OPEN

DOHA, Second round: Conchita Martinez (7, Spa) bt Lucie Ahl (GBR) 6-0, 6-2 l Elena Likhovtseva (5, Rus) bt Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 6-1, 6-4 l Nicole Pratt (8, Aus) bt Angelique Widjaja (Ina) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 l Patricia Wartusch (Aut) bt Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) 0-6, 6-3, 6-4.

FOOTBALL

CONCACAF GOLD CUP

PANAMA CITY: El Salvador 3 (Rudy Corrales 5, Victor Velasquez 29, Diego Mejia 90) Nicaragua 0 l Costa Rica 1 (Walter Centeno23 pen ) Guatemala 1 (Fredy Garcia 48).

GOLF

PERTH CLASSIC

PERTH, Second round leaders (Friday): 129 Ernie Els (RSA) l 133 Greg Owen (GBR), Robert Allenby (Aus) l 135 Stephen Leaney (Aus), Jean-Francois Remesy (Fra) l 136 Andre Stolz (Aus) l 137 Retief Goosen (RSA), Terry Price (Aus), David Lynn (GBR), Craig Parry (Aus), Michael Long (NZ), Justin Rose (GBR) l 138 Ignacio Garrido (Spa), Ian Woosnam (GBR), John Bickerton (GBR), Craig Kamps (RSA), Paul McGinley (Ire) l 139 Warren Bennett (GBR), Niclas Fasth (Swe), David Smail (NZ), Nick Dougherty (GBR), Santiago Luna (Spa), Arjun Singh (Ind), Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Paul Sheehan (Aus).


Top
Email This Page