The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
Allodium for Queen’s Cup

Calcutta: Allodium, Another Time and Calorescence are the chief contenders for the prestigious 2,800m Queen Elizabeth II Cup at the RCTC race ground on Saturday. However, terms of the race seems grossly in favour of the Bharath Singh-trained seven-year-old Allodium who, despite his advancing age, may gallop to victory in the hands of C. Alford. The lowly weighted Another Time, the winner of the Oaks, and the in-form Calorescence are capable of extending the Twist And Turn-Dangerous Romance gelding.Race card and selections

1. Predator Handicap 1,100m (Cl V; Rt. 18 & below) 12.05 pm: Gul 60 P. Alford 2; Heaven’s Blessing 60 Maseyk 5; April Ace 58.5 Amil 1; Accredit 57.5 Gajender 3; Bold Apparel 54.5 Merchant 4.

1. Bold Apparel (5) 2. Heaven’s Blessing (2) 3. Gul (1)

2. Advisor Handicap 1,400m (Cl III; Rt. 44-72) 12.35 pm: My Opinion 60 A. P. Singh 6; Alminstar 56 Gurang 4; Kargil Soldier 55.5 P. Alford 3; Lucifer 54 Upadhya 8; Rescue Act 54 Nicholls 2; Mr. Bombshell 53 R. Marshall 7; Bay Dragon 52 Kader 1; Amicable 50.5 C. Alford 5.

1. Amicable (8) 2. Rescue Act (5) 3. Mr. Bombshell (6)

3. Leprechaun Plate 1,100m (Terms, 3-y-o only) 1.10 pm: Davaro 55 Dalpat 4; Forest Ridge 55 Amil 6; Great Ambition 55 Kader 3; Great View 55 Yadav 2; Hoagy 55 Rutherford 8; Starry Man 55 R. Marshall 5; The Storm Rider 55 Brij S. 10; Welsh Emperor 55 Upadhya 7; Amber Song 53.5 Merchant 9; Rock Music 53.5 C. Alford 11; Ruby Star 53.5 E. Smith 1.

1. Rock Music (10) 2. Starry Man (6) 3. Amber Song (9)

4. Ardiles Handicap 1,100m (Cl III; 5-y-o & over Rt. 44-72) 1.50 pm: Crimson Rage 61 Shanker 8; Software 59.5 Gowli 6; Flossy 58.5 E. Smith 4; Sky Command 57 Gajender 3; Starina 57 Rutherford 1; Sadaf 56.5 R. Marshall 9; Gallant Romeo 55.5 Merchant 5; Abridge 52.5 Rabani 7; Meadow Royale 52 Kujur 2.

1. Crimson Rage (1) 2. Abridge (8) 3. Flossy (3)

5. Queen Elizabeth II Cup 2,800m (Terms, 4-y-o & over) 2.25 pm: Calorescence 60 Shanker 2; Network 56.5 (Not declared to Start); Allodium 53.5 C. Alford 5; Andreyev 53.5 Rutherford 1; Nationalistic 53.5 Merchant 4; Another Time 47 Kader 3.

1. Allodium (3) 2. AnotherTime (6) 3. Calorescence (1)

6. Nanoli Stud Million 1,600m (Terms, 3-y-o only ) 2.55 pm: Andreno 56 Shanker 6; Andropov 56 C. Alford 7; Far Hope 56 Kader 1; Mister Twister 56 R. Marshall 4; Thrilling Proposal 56 Rutherford 2; Evangeline 54.5 Nicholls 5; Imperial Pearl 54.5 Merchant 3; Monalisa 54.5 A. P. Singh 8.

1. Evangeline (6) 2. Andropov (2) 3. Mister Twister (4)

7. Amberetta Cup 1,200m (Cl II; Rt. 66-94) 3.35 pm: Dancing Dreams 60 Rutherford 6; Sanctified Star 58.5 A. P. Singh 7; Secret Blessing’s 58.5 Gurang 9; Ballet Master 57 Yadav 3; Moon Mission 54 Merchant 1; On The Bit 53.5 Dalpat 12; Arzillo 53 C. Alford 8; Ever Lasting Love 53 Nicholls 4; Lively Project 53 Amil 10; Midas Touch 53 Kader 2; Regency Times 53 S. Salam 11; Common Spirit 52.5 R. Ahmed 5.

1. Midas Touch (10) 2. Arzillo (7) 3. Moon Mission (5)

8. Aada-Rossa Cup 1,400m (Cl IV; Rt. 22-50) 4.10 pm: Sea Legend 61 A. P. Singh 4; Black Mane 58.5 E. Smith 9; Abroach 57.5 Gajender 10; Acklins 57.5 Domingo 3; Actable 57.5 Shanker 2; Destiny Dance 57.5 Gurang 12; Say It Loud 57.5 Gowli 13; Arian 57 Rutherford 5; Blessed Spirit 56.5 V. Jaiswal 15; Triumphant 56 Islam 7; Rheinheart 55.5 Rabani 11; Moon Quest 53 Merchant 14; Grecian Prince 52.5 Yacoob 8; Capistrano 51.5 Amil 1; Positive Thinker 50 Tamang 6.

1. Actable (5) 2. Say It Loud (7) 3. Acklins (4)

Day’s Best: Amicable Double: Rock Music & Midas Touch


Top
Email This Page