The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

PERTH CLASSIC

Round I leaders: 64 Ernie Els (RSA) l 65 David Lynn (GBR) l 66 Terry Price (Aus) l 67 Chris Downes (Aus), Paul McGinley (Ire), Peter O’Malley (Aus), Brett Rumford (Aus), Ian Woosnam (GBR) l 68 Arjun Singh (Ind), Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Nick Faldo (GBR), Stephen Leaney (Aus), Craig Parry (Aus), Justin Rose (GBR), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Jean-Francois Remesy (Fra), Paul Sheehan (Aus), Andre Stolz (Aus), David Smail (NZ), Thomas Bjorn (Den) l 69 Jim Johnson (US), Mardan Hamat (Sgp), Marcus Cain (Aus), Henrik Bjornstad (Nwy), Greg Owen (GBR).

TENNIS

WTA QATAR OPEN

DOHA, Round II: Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-4, 6-3 l Anastasia Myskina (2,Rus) bt Mary Pierce (Fra) 7-5, 6-4 l Magdalena Maleeva (3,Bul) bt Martina Sucha (Svk) 6-4, 6-2 l Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Monica Seles (1,US) 7-5, 7-5.

WTA DIAMOND GAMES

ANTWERP, Round II: Patty Schnyder (7,Swi) bt Denisa Chladkova (Cze) 7-5, 6-0 l Justine Henin-Hardenne (3,Bel) bt Zuzana Ondraskova (Cze) 6-4, 7-6 l Venus Williams (1,US) bt Maja Matevzic (Svn) 6-1, 6-1 l Round I: Virginie Razzano (Fra) bt Alexandra Stevenson (9,US) 6-3, 6-2 l Angelika Roesch (Ger) bt Magui Serna (Spain) 6-7, 6-1, 6-1.

ATP BELLSOUTH OPEN

VINA DEL MAR (CHILE), Round II: Andrea Gaudenzi (Ita) bt David Ferrer (8,Spa) 5-7, 6-4, 6-0 l David Sanchez (Spa) bt Jose Acasuso (4,Arg) 4-6, 6-0, 6-1 l Albert Montanes (Spa) bt Fernando Vicente (6,Spa) 6-7 (3-7), 6-1, 6-2 l Jiri Vanek (Cze) bt Franco Squillari (Arg) 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-5) l Round I: Mariano Puerta (Arg) bt Flavio Saretta (Bra) 6-3, 6-0.

ATP SAN JOSE OPEN

Round I: Justin Gimelstob (US) bt Paradorn Srichaphan (2,Tha) 7-5, 6-2 l James Blake (3,US) bt Wayne Black (Zim) 6-2, 6-4 l Nicolay Davydenko (7,Rus) bt Jeff Morrison (US) 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-1) l Mardy Fish (US) bt Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3) l Vladimir Voltchkov (Blr) bt Jan Vacek (Cze) 6-4, 6-2 l Hyung-Taik Lee (Kor) bt Taylor Dent (US) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5) l Vincent Spadea (US) bt Lars Burgsmuller (Ger) 6-3, 6-4 l Zack Fleishman (US) bt Michael Llodra (Fra) 6-7 (4-7), 6-1, 6-1.

ATP MARSEILLE OPEN

Round I: Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Yevgeny Kafelnikov (6,Rus) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Adrian Voinea (Rom) bt Wayne Arthurs (Aus) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) l Roger Federer (1,Swi) bt Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 7-6 (7-3) Ljubicic pulled out injured l Sebastien Grosjean (3,Fra) bt Alex Calatrava (Spa) 6-2, 6-1 l Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Tommy Robredo (8,Spa) 7-6 (8-6), 1-6, 7-6 (7-5) l Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Younes El Aynaoui (5,Mor) 6-2, 6-4 l Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt Radek Stepanek (Cze) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-1) l Cyril Saulnier (Fra) bt Fabrice Santoro (7,Fra) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1 l Olivier Mutis (Fra) bt Christian Vink (Ger) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5 l Mario Ancic (Cro) bt Anthony Dupuis (Fra) 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-4 l Karol Kucera (Svk) bt Michel Kratochvil (Swi) 3-6, 6-4, 4-1 Kratochvil pulled out injured l Nicolas Escude (Fra) bt Jiri Novak (2,Cze) 6-2, 6-1.

FOOTBALL

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES

Selected results: GUANGZHOU, China 0 Brazil 0 l TUNIS, Tunisia 1 (Najeh Braham 48) Sweden 0 l TEL AVIV: Israel 2 (Avi Nimni 19, Michael Zandberg 61) Armenia 0 l ANNABA, Algeria 1 (Djamel Belmadi 89) Belgium 3 (Emile Mpenza 1, 57, Wesley Sonck 6) l HERAKLION (CRETE), Greece 1 (Sotiris Kyrgiakos 25) Norway 0 l CAIRO, Egypt 1 (Ahmed Hassan 20) Denmark 4 (Claus Jensen 31, 68, 70, Christian Poulsen 59) l IZMIR, Turkey 0 Ukraine 0 l NOVA GORICA, Slovenia 1 (Ermin Rakovic 78) Switzerland 5 (Hakan Yakin 2, Bernt Haas 29, Alexander Frei 36, 77, Ricardo Cabanas 50) l AMSTERDAM, Netherlands 1 (Giovanni van Bronckhorst 87) Argentina 0 l PARIS, Morocco 1 (Abdelilah Saber 63) Senegal 0 l GENOA, Italy 1 (Bernardo Corradi 62) Portugal 0 l PARIS, France 0 Czech Republic 2 (Zdenek Grygera 7, Milan Baros 62) l GLASGOW, Scotland 0 Ireland 2 (Kevin Kilbane 9, Clinton Morrison 17) l BELFAST, Northern Ireland 0 Finland 1 (Sami Hyypia 49) l LONDON, England 1 (Francis Jeffers 69) Australia 3 (Tony Popovic 17, Harry Kewell 42, Brett Emerton 84) l PALMA DE MALLORCA, Spain 3 (Raul 31, 77pen, Guti 82) Germany 1 (Fredi Bobic 39) l NICOSIA, Cyprus 0 Russia 1 (Dimitry Kohlov 42).


Top
Email This Page