The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

ATP CHILE OPEN

VINA DEL MAR, ROUND I: Gaston Gaudio (1, Arg) bt Nicolas Massu (Chi) 6-0, 2-6, 6-1 l Hermes Gamonal (Chi) bt Jacobo Diaz (Spa) 7-5, 5-7, 6-3 l Marcos Daniel (Bra) bt Fernando Meligeni (Bra) 7-5, 6-4 l Marcelo Rios (3, Chi) bt Adrian Garcia (Chi) 6-3, 6-2 l Albert Portas (Spa) bt Frantisek Cermak (Cze) 7-5, 1-6, 7-5 l David Sanchez (Spa) bt Sebastian Prieto (Arg) 6-4, 7-5 l Jose Acasuso (4, Arg) bt Luis Horna (Per) 6-4, 6-3 l Fernando Vicente (6, Spa) bt Oscar Serrano (Spa) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Franco Squillari (Arg) bt Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Spa) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

ATP SAN JOSE OPEN

ROUND I: Andre Agassi (1, US) bt Michael Chang (US) 6-4, 6-2 l Jan-Michael Gambill (4, US) bt Todd Reid (Aus) 6-2, 6-0 l Paul Goldstein (US) bt Juan Balcells (Spa) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3 l Davide Sanguinetti (6, Ita) bt Zeljko Krajan (Cro) 6-2, 6-7 (7-9), 6-1 l Robby Ginepri (US) bt Kristian Pless (Den) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4 l Mark Philippoussis (Aus) bt Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

WTA ANTWERP OPEN

BRUSSELS, ROUND II: Kim Clijsters (2, Bel) bt Myriam Casanova (Swi) 6-3 6-2.

ROUND I: Ai Sugiyama (Jap) bt Jelena Dokic (6, Yug) 7-5, 5-7, 6-3 l Maja Matevzic (14, Slov) bt Daja Bedanova (Cze) 6-2, 6-2 l Tina Pisnik (17, Slo) bt Rita Grande (18, Ita) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 l Els Callens (20, Bel) bt Dally Randriantefy (Mad) 6-1, 6-2 l Janette Husarova (10, Slo) bt Vanessa Henke (Ger) 6-1, 6-1 l Nathalie Dechy (l7, Fra) bt Claudine Schaul (Lux) 6-4, 6-3 l Zuzana Ondraskova (Cze) bt Emilie Loit (16, Fra) 6-2, 6-7, 6-3 l Patty Schnyder (6, Swi) bt Elke Clijsters (24, Bel) 6-2, 6-3 l Denisa Chladkova (12, Cze) bt Iveta Benesova (21, Cze) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2 l Myriam Casanova (15, Swi) bt Kirsten Flipkens (23, Bel) 6-3 7-5.

WTA QATAR OPEN

DOHA, ROUND I: Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (4, Tha) 6-2, 6-2 l Angelique Widjaja (Ind) bt Silvija Talaja (Cro) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) bt Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) 6-3, 7-6 (7-3) l Conchita Martinez (7, Spa) bt Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 6-2, 6-2 l Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Jie Zheng (Chi) 6-3, 6-2 l Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bt Cara Black (Zim) 6-2, 6-4 l Patricia Wartusch (Aut) bt Arantxa Parra (Spa) 6-3, 6-1 l Nicole Pratt (8, Aus) bt Tian Tian Sun (Chi) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

ITF MEET

CHENNAI, PRE-QUARTER FINAL: Varana Man Beller (Ger) bt Rushmi Chakraborty 6-2, 6-4 l Suchanan Viratprass (Tha) bt Liza Pereira (Ind) 6-0, 6-1 l Elana Vesnina (Rus) bt Da Jung Hong (Kor) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3 l Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) bt Olga Panova (Rus) 6-1, 6-7 (9-11), 6-4 l Eva Hauch (Aus) bt Radhika Tulpule (Ind) 6-4, 7-6 (8-6) l Samita Sekar bt Sheethal Goutham 7-5, 6-0 l Ivanna Israilova (Uzb) bt Joulia Vorobieva (Rus) 6-4, 7-5 l Diana Julianto (Ina) bt Po Kuen Lam (Hkg) 7-5, 6-2.


Top
Email This Page