The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

ANZ CHAMPIONSHIP

SYDNEY, fourth round leaders: + 45 points Paul Casey (GBR) l + 41 Stuart Appleby (Aus), Nick O’Hern (Aus) l + 39 Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Peter Lonard (Aus) l + 38 Greg Turner (NZ) l + 37 Martin Doyle (Aus), Scott Hend (Aus) l + 35 Peter Senior (Aus), Robert Karlsson (Swe) l + 34 Peter Fowler (Aus) l + 33 Paul Marantz (Aus), Klas Eriksson (Swe), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Jamie Donaldson (GBR) l + 32 Richard Lee (NZ), Nick Dougherty (GBR) l + 31 Brendan Jones (Aus), Terry Price (Aus) l + 30 Andre Stolz

Third round leaders: + 39 points Paul Casey (GBR) l + 33 Stuart Appleby (Aus) l + 31 Robert Karlsson (Swe) l + 30 Nick Dougherty (GBR), Nick O’Hern (Aus) l + 29 Scott Hend (Aus), Peter Fowler (Aus) l + 28 Peter Senior (Aus) l + 26 Gregory Havret (Fra), Ignacio Garrido (Spa), David Howell (GBR), Terry Price (Aus) l + 25 Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Marcus Cain (Aus), Richard Lee (NZ), Nathan Green (Aus) l + 24 Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Andre Stolz (Aus), Jarrod Moseley (Aus) l + 23 Steve Webster (GBR), Peter Lonard (Aus), Brendan Jones (Aus).

[Note: Scoring system - albatross 8 points, eagle 5, birdie 2, par 0, bogey -1, multiple-bogey -3.]

PEBBLE BEACH national PRO-AM

PEBBLE BEACH, third round leaders: 206 Davis Love III (US) l 208 Mike Weir (Can), Tom Lehman (US), Rod Pampling (Aus) l 209 Rocco Mediate (US)l 210 Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Tim Herron (US), Brad Faxon (US), Tim Clark (RSA), Jim Furyk (US), Tim Petrovic (US), Dicky Pride (US) l 211 Kevin Sutherland (US), Paul Stankowski (US), Phil Tataurangi (NZ) l 212 J.L. Lewis (US) l 213 Paul Goydos (US), Vijai Singh (Fij), Tom Pernice Jr. (US), Jason Caron (US), Kenny Perry (US), Steven Alker (NZ), Mark O’Meara (US) l 214 Patrick Sheehan (US), Dudley Hart (US), Dave Stockton Jr. (US), Willie Wood (US).

Second round leaders: 137 Jim Furyk (US) l 138 Rod Pampling (Aus), Paul Stankowski (US), Tim Herron (US), Tom Lehman (US), Kevin Sutherland (US) l 139 Mark O’Meara (US), Davis Love III (US) l 140 Tim Clark (RSA), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Loren Roberts (US), Scott McCarron (US), Dave Stockton Jr. (US), Brad Faxon (US) l 141 John Cook (US), Dicky Pride (US), Phil Tataurangi (NZ), Vijai Singh (Fij), J.L. Lewis (US), Mike Weir (Can), Rocco Mediate (US) l 142 John Rollins (US), Tim Petrovic (US), Willie Wood (US), Grant Waite (NZ), Jason Caron (US), Michael Clark II (US), Anthony Painter (Aus).

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTERSTATE ONE-DAYER

In Melbourne: New South Wales 199/9 from 50 overs. Victoria 201/4 (Michael Klinger 55n.o, Andrew McDonald 51). Victoria won by six wickets.

In Hobart: Tasmania 245/7 (George Bailey 57n.o, Michael Di Venuto 54). Western Australia 249/5 (Justin Langer 89, Mike Hussey 65n.o). Western Australia won by five wickets.

TENNIS

DAVIS CUP

NEW DELHI, First round tie: India won 4-1over Japan. Sunday’s singles: Rohan Bopanna bt Jun Kato 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 6-4 l Leander Paes bt Gouichi Motomura 1-6, 6-3, 6-4 l Saturday’s doubles: Leander Paes/Mahesh Bhupathi bt Thomas Shimada/Jun Kato 6-2, 6-2, 6-3 l Friday’s singles: Rohan Bopanna lost to Gouichi Motomura 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (4-7), 3-6 l Leander Paes bt Takao Suzuki 6-3, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4.

FOOTBALL

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

BERLIN, Hansa Rostock 0 Energie Cottbus 0 l Hanover 96 4 (Mohammadou Idrissou 10, 21, 24, Danijel Stefulj 71) Nuremberg 2 (Junior 31, Sasa Ciric 53) l Werder Bremen 1 (Ivan Klasnic 45) TSV 1860 Munich 2 (Benjamin Lauth 53, Daniel Borimirov 82) l VfL Wolfsburg 2 (Stefan Schnoor 25, Tomislav Maric 51) Arminia Bielefeld 0 l Kaiserslautern 2 (Aleksander Knavs 35, Miroslav Klose 88) Borussia Moenchengladbach 0 l Hertha Berlin 4 (Michael Preetz 28, Alex Alves 39, Anibal Matellan 51og, Marcelinho 88) Schalke 04 2 (Emile Mpenza 1, Niels Oude Kamphuis 68) l VfL Bochum 2 (Vahid Hashemian 68, 84) Bayer Leverkusen 1 (Marko Babic 78).

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

LONDON, Birmingham City 1 (Robbie Savage 87pen) Chelsea 3 (Gianfranco Zola 44, Eidur Gudjohnsen 49, Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 69pen) l Blackburn Rovers 1 (David Thompson 26) Southampton 0 l Charlton Athletic 2 (Radostin Kishishev 19, Kevin Lisbie 83) Everton 1 (Brian McBride 69) l Fulham 2 (Steed Malbranque 14pen, Jon Harley 36) Aston Villa 1 (Gareth Barry 3) l Leeds United 1 (Seth Johnson 20) West Ham United 0 l Liverpool 1 (John Arne Riise 74) Middlesbrough 1 (Geremi 38) l Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Gustavo Poyet 14, Gary Doherty 45, Simon Davies 67, Teddy Sheringham 84) Sunderland 1 (Kevin Phillips 26) l West Bromwich Albion 1(Andy Johnson 90) Bolton Wanderers 1 (Henrik Pedersen 18).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

PARIS, AC Ajaccio 0 Olympique Marseille 2 (Ibrahima Bakayoko 35, Lamine Sakho 79).

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

ROME, Juventus 1 (David Trezeguet 7pen) Empoli 0 l Udinese 2 (Marek Jankulovski 18, Roberto Muzzi 84) Piacenza 1 (Dario Hubner 77).

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

MADRID, Villarreal 1 (Jorge Lopez 25pen) Valladolid 0 l Real Madrid 4 (Raul 44, Luis Figo 49pen, Zinedine Zidane 60, Ronaldo 88) Real Betis 1 (Fernando 37).


Top
Email This Page