The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

PEBBLE BEACH NATIONAL PRO-AM

PEBBLE BEACH, first round leaders: 66 Kevin Sutherland (US) l 67 Mike Weir (Can), Robert Gamez (US) l 68 Ken Green(US), Donnie Hammond(US), Jason Caron(US), Tommy Armour III(US), Tom Lehman(US), Phil Tataurangi (NZ), Willie Wood(US), Marco Dawson(US), Greg Kraft (US) l 69 Dave Stockton Jr. (US), Pat Perez(US), Tim Herron(US), Tom Pernice Jr. (US), Kenny Perry (US), Brad Lardon (US), Fred Couples (US), Garrett Willis (US) l 70 J.L. Lewis(US) , Rocco Mediate (US), Bob May (US), Anthony Painter (Aus), Brad Faxon (US), Rod Pampling (Aus), Mark Brooks (US), Tim Petrovic (US), Dicky Pride (US), Vance Veazey (US), Craig Stadler (US), John Daly (US), Vijai Singh (Fiji).

ANZ CHAMPIONSHIP

SYDNEY, second round leaders: + 22 points Nathan Green (Aus), Brendan Jones (Aus), Nick O’Hern (Aus), Terry Price (Aus) l + 21 Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Craig Parry (Aus), Gary Evans (GBR), Richard Lee (NZ) l + 20 Robert Karlsson (Swe) l + 19 Peter Senior (Aus), Peter Fowler (Aus), Soren Hansen (Den), David Drysdale (GBR), David Carter (GBR), Mahal Pearce (NZ), Paul Marantz l + 18 Paul Casey (GBR), Stuart Appleby (Aus), Matthew Ecob l + 17 Mark Foster (GBR), Mikko Ilonen (Fin), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), David Howell (GBR), Andre Stolz (Aus), Arjun Atwal (Ind), Michael Clayton (Aus). [Note on scoring system - albatross 8 points, eagle 5, birdie 2, par 0, bogey -1, multiple-bogey -3.]

SOCCER

ITALIAN CUP

ROME, semi-final, first-leg: Perugia 0 AC Milan 0.

KING’S CUP

MADRID, semi-final, first leg: Recreativo Huelva 2 (Ignacio Benitez 18, Raul Molina 90) Osasuna 0.

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTERSTATE FOUR-DAYERS

MELBOURNE, Day III:New South Wales 544/8 decl. (Steve Waugh 211, Brad Haddin 117, Michael Clarke 78, Greg Mail 57). Victoria 375/6 (Matthew Mott 181n.o, Jason Arnberger 105; Simon Katich 6/74).

TENNIS

PARIS INDOOR MEET

PARIS, second round: Jelena Dokic (4, Yug) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-3, 6-4 l Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Rita Grande (Ita) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 l Amelie Mauresmo (3, Fra) bt Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 7-5, 6-2 l Janette Husarova (Svk) bt Tina Pisnik (Slv) 6-4, 6-3 l Eleni Daniilidou (8, Gre) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-0, 6-4.

DAVIS CUP COLLATED RESULTS

SYDNEY, Australia lead Britain 2-0. (Australian names first):

Lleyton Hewitt bt Alex Bogdanovic 7-5, 6-1, 6-2 l Mark Philippoussis bt Alan Mackin 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

NEW DELHI, India were tied 1-1 with Japan. (Indian names first): Rohan Bopanna lost to Gouichi Motomura 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (4-7), 3-6 l Leander Paes bt Takao Suzuki 6-3 7-6 (7-3) 6-4.

BANGKOK, Thailand lead South Korea 2-0. (Thai names first) Paradorn Srichapan bt Chung Hee-sok 6-2, 6-2, 6-3 lDanai Udomchoke bt Kim Dong-hyun 6-3, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2.

TASHKENT, Uzbekistan lead Indonesia 1-0. (Uzbek names first) Oleg Ogorodov bt Peter Handoyo 7-6 (8-6), 5-7, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3.


Top
Email This Page