The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

INDIAN OPEN

HYDERABAD, Second round (Wednesday): Tamarine Tanasugarn (2, Tha) bt Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-3, 6-3 l Mary Pierce (4, Fra) bt Evie Dominikovic (Aus) 6-1, 6-3 l Iroda Tulyaganova (5, Uzb) bt Saori Obata (Jpn) 7-5, 6-3 l Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Christina Torrens Valero (6, Spa) 6-2, 6-0 l Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt Angelique Widjaja (7, Ina) 5-7, 7-5, 6-3 l Silvija Talaja (8, Cro) bt Sun Tian Tian (Chn) 6-2, 6-2 l Akiko Morigami (Jpn) bt Andreea Vanc (Rom) 6-3, 6-4 l Tzipora Obziler (Isr) bt Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) 7-6 (7-2), 6-0.

PARIS INDOOR MEET

PARIS, Second round (Wednesday): Serena Williams (1, US) bt Myriam Casanova (Swi) 6-0, 6-4 l Daniela Hantuchova (2, Svk) bt Maja Matevzic (Slo) 6-3, 6-3 l Magui Serna (Spa) bt Stephanie Cohen Aloro (Fra) 7-6 (7-3), 6-7 (2-7), 6-3 l First round: Stephanie Foretz (Fra) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus) 6-2, 5-7, 7-5 l Janette Husarova (Svk) bt Greta Arn (Ger) 1-6, 6-2, 6-0 l Emilie Loit (Fra) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-3, 6-2.

FOOTBALL

FA CUP

LONDON, Fourth round (Wednesday): Liverpool 0 Crystal Palace 2 (Julian Gray 55, Stephane Henchoz 79og) l Millwall 1 (Steven Reid 37) Southampton 2 (Matt Oakley 21, 102) l Sunderland 2 (Kevin Phillips 10, Gavin McCann 79) Blackburn Rovers 2 (Gary Flitcroft 50, 90).

KING’S CUP

MADRID, Semi-final (Wednesday): Deportivo Coruna 2 (Diego Tristan 89pen, Roy Makaay 90) Real Mallorca 3 (Walter Pandiani 39, 81, Samuel Eto’o 82).

GERMAN CUP

BERLIN, Quarter finals (Wednesday): VfL Bochum 3 (Frank Fahrenhorst 8, Thomas Reis 33, Thomas Christiansen 105) Kaiserslautern 3 (Vratislav Lokvenc 22, 27, 102) l SpVgg Unterhaching 2 (Angelo Vaccaro 47, Goran Sukalo 63) Bayer Leverkusen 2 (Franca 19, Carsten Ramelow 49) l TSV 1860 Munich 1 (Benny Lauth 80) Werder Bremen 4 (Ivan Klasnic 85, 105, Angelos Charisteas 93, 120).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

PARIS (Wednesday): Sedan 1 (Pius N’Diefi 3) AJ Auxerre 2 (Djibril Cisse 63, Yann Lachuer 88) l Olympique Marseille 2 (Dmitry Sychev 15, Daniel van Buyten 50) Le Havre 0 l Bastia 1 (Florian Maurice 37) Paris St Germain 0 l RC Lens 3 (John Utaka 3, Daniel Moreira 8, Antoine Sibierski 31) Girondins Bordeaux 3 (Pauleta 16, 78, Kodjo Afanou 49) l Montpellier 2 (Bertrand Robert 30, Cedric Barbosa 56) Racing Strasbourg 1 (Ullrich Le Pen 49) l Nantes 1 (Gregory Pujol 78) Stade Rennes 0 l Troyes 1 (Rafik Saifi 4) Nice 0.

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTERSTATE FOUR-DAYER

MELBOURNE, Scores at close of play (Thursday): Day 2 l New South Wales 544/8 decl. (S. Waugh 211, B. Haddin 117, M. Clarke 78, G. Mail 57). Victoria 132/0 (J. Arnberger 70 n.o., M. Mott 53 n.o.) l Tasmania 179 (B. Williams 5/48) vs Western Australia 52/3. Match abandoned due to state of wicket l Day 3: South Australia 464 (B. Young 115, M. Miller 112; A. Noffke 6/100). Queensland 118 (M. Clearly 4/23) & following on 221 (C. Perren 94). South Australia won by an innings and 125 runs.


Top
Email This Page