The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

WTA INDIAN OPEN

HYDERABAD, ROUND I (Mondayís matches): Angelique Widjaja (7, Ina) bt Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3 l Sivija Talaja (8, Cro) bt Wynne Prakusya (Ina) 6-3, 6-4 l Andreea Vanc (Rom) bt Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) 6-4, 6-2 l Cristina Torrens-Valero (6, Spa) bt Jeon Mi-ra (SK) 7-5, 6-0 l Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) bt Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Rus) 6-7 (10-12), 7-5, 6-0.

Qualifing Round: Yulia Beygelzimer bt Tian Tian sun 6-3, 3-6, 6-1 l Manisha Malhotra bt Kim Jin-hee 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Olga Kalyuzhnaya bt Jie Zheng 6-0, 6-4 l Maria Kirlenko bt Zi Yan 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

WTA PARIS INDOOR OPEN

ROUND I: Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) beat Anna Pistolesi (7, Isr) 6-3, 6-2 l Magui Serna (Spa) beat Daja Bedanova (Cze) 6-3 7-6 (7-5).

ATHLETICS

GLASGOW INTERNATIONAL indoor MEET

MENíS: 400 metres: 1. Daniel Caines (Bri, 45.81) 2. Jamie Baulch (Bri, 46.62) 3. Sandro Cavallaro (Ita, 47.05) l 1,500m: 1. Michael East (Bri, 3:47.29) 2. Christian Obrist (Ita, 3:48.05) 3. Mikhail Yeginov (Rus, 3:48.98) l 200m:1. Marlon Devonish (Bri, 20.96) 2. Johan Wissman (Swe, 21.15) 3. Stefano Dacastello (Ita, 21.28) l 60m hurdles: 1. Colin Jackson (Bri, 7.55) 2. Elmar Lichtenegger (Aus,7.70) 3. Andrea Giaconi (Ita, 7.72) l Triple Jump 1. Christian Olsson (Swe, 17.15m) 2. Jonathan Edwards (Bri, 16.97m) 3. Igor Spasovkhodskiy (Rus, 16.02) l 60m: 1. Jason Gardener (Bri, 6.52) 2. Mark Lewis-Francis (Bri, 6.59) 3. Rok Predanic (Slo, 6.71) l Menís 4 x 400m Relay: 1. Russia (3:07.08) 2. Britain (3:07.49) 3. Italy (3:08.79)

WOMENíS: Triple Jump: 1. Magdelin Martinez (Ita 14.09m) 2. Sarka Kasparkova (Cze, 13.84m) 3. Yelena Oleynikova (Rus, 13.58m) l 200 m: 1. Karin Mayr (Aus, 23.46) 2. Yuliya Tabakova (Rus, 23.56) 3. Susan Burnside (Bri, 23.90) l 1,500 m: 1. Kelly Holmes (Bri, 4:12.51) 2. Yuliya Kosenkova (Rus, 4:13.68) 3. Sonja Roman (Slo, 4:18.67) l 800 m: 1. Jolanda Ceplak (Slo, 2:00.51) 2. Yekaterina Puzanova (Rus, 2:02.90) 3. Nadja Petersen (Swe, 2:05.08) l 400m: 1. Olesa Zykina (Rus, 51.85) 2. Catherine Murphy (Bri, 52.85) 3. Lena Udd (Swe, 53.72) l Pole Vault: 1. Svetlana Feofanova (Rus, 4.76m) 2. Kirsten Belin (Swe, 4.35m) 3. Pavla Hamackova (Cze, 4.25m) l 60m hurdles: 1. Susanna Kallur (Swe, 7.90) 2. Svetlana Laukhova (Rus, 8.09) 3. Diane Hawkins-Allahgreen (Bri, 8.20) l 60 m: 1. Zhanna Pintusevich-Block (Ukr, 7.09) 2. Marina Kislova (Rus, 7.22) 3. Joice Maduaka (Bri, 7.25)

CRICKET

CARIB BEER SERIES

The Valley, Anguilla, DAY IV: Leeward Island 357 & 167/3 (Alex Adams 65, Sylvester Joseph 56 no). Jamaica 444 (David Bernard 91, Keith Hibbert 81, Leon Garrick 58). Match drawn.

St Vincent, DAY IV: Windward Islands 156 & 223 (Devon Smith 55; Sulieman Benn 5/68). Barbados 232 & 150/3 (Sherwin Campbell 66). Barbados won by seven wickets.

Pointe-a-Pierre, DAY IV: Trinidad & Tobago 303 & 332 (Daren Ganga 111 no, Navin Chan 66 no). Guyana 338 & 192/6 (Azeemul Haniff 69). Match drawn.

AUSTRALIAN INTER STATE MATCH

ADELAIDE, DAY I: South Australia 283/7 (Mark Cosgrove 52). Queensland. Match to continue


Top
Email This Page