The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

MELBOURNE CLASSIC

Final round leaders: 273 Ernie Els (RSA) l 274 Peter Lonard (Aus), Nick Faldo (GBR) l 276 Stephen Gallacher (GBR), Gary Evans (GBR), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), David Lynn (GBR), Paul Casey (GBR) l 278 Bob Friend (US), Peter Fowler (Aus) l 279 David Bransdon (Aus), John Bickerton (GBR), Stephen Allan (Aus) l 280 Jarrod Moseley (Aus), Nick O’Hern (Aus), Thomas Bjorn (Den), Richard Green (Aus), Brian Davis (GBR), David Smail (NZ) l 281 Darren Fichardt (RSA), Greg Turner (NZ), Richard Lee (NZ), Steve Collins (Aus), Stephen Scahill (NZ).

Round III leaders: 205 Faldo l 206 Lonard, Fasth, Casey l 207 Steve Webster (GBR), Lynn l 208 Els, Smail l 209 Davis, Green, Scahill, Fowler, Bjorn, Ian Poulter (GBR), Kjeldsen, Allan l 210 Collins, Evans, Lee, Bickerton.

BOB HOPE CLASSIC

LA QUINTA (CALIFORNIA), Round IV leaders: 259 Tim Herron (US) l 263 Jay Haas (US), Mike Weir (Can) l 264 David Gossett (US), Chris DiMarco (US) l 265 Stephen Ames (Can), Chad Campbell (US) l 266 John Maginnes (US), Kenny Perry (US), Doug Barron (US), Steve Lowery (US), Todd Fischer (US), Pat Perez (US) l 267 Peter Jacobsen (US), Frank Lickliter II (US), Rod Pampling (Aus), Cliff Kresge (US), Harrison Frazar (US) l 268 Briny Baird (US), Justin Leonard (US), Davis Love III (US), John Huston (US), Jerry Kelly (US), Robert Gamez (US) l 269 Fred Couples (US), J.L.Lewis (US), Alex Cejka (Ger), Matt Gogel (US), Tom Pernice Jr (US), Scott Verplank (US), Dan Forsman (US), Skip Kendall (US) l 271 Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus) l 275 Esteban Toledo (Mex), John Senden (Aus) l 276 Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe) l 278 Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Grant Waite (NZ) l 279 Aaron Baddeley (Aus), Greg Chalmers (Aus) l 280 Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Graeme McDowell (GBR) l 281 Akio Sadakata (Jpn), Phillip Price (GBR) l 283 Brenden Pappas (RSA) l 284 Craig Perks (NZ) l 292 Sandy Lyle (GBR).

Round III leaders: 194 Ames, Herron l 195 Haas l 196 Weir, Pampling l 197 Lewis l 198 DiMarco, Lowery, Gossett l 199 Gogel, Kresge, Barron, Love III l 200 Fischer, Gamez, Perez, Moore, Lickliter II l 201 Frazar, Riley, Campbell, Kelly, Cook, Kaye, Mickelson l 202 Baddeley, Johansson l 203 Hnatiuk l 204 Toledo, Cejka l 206 Ogilvy l 208 Parnevik, Pappas l 209 Waite l 210 Sadakata l 211 Senden, Tanaka, McDowell l 212 Price l 213 Chalmers l 216 Lyle, Perks.

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTERSTATE ONE-DAYERS

SYDNEY, New South Wales 264/7 from 50 ovs (Steve Waugh 104). Tasmania 215/9 from 50 ovs (Michael Dighton 59). New South Wales won by 49 runs.

ADELAIDE, South Australia 170 from 45.2 ovs. Western Australia 171/2 from 37.5 ovs (Chris Rogers 65 n.o.). Western Australia won by 8 wkts.

ATHLETICS

BOSTON INDOOR GAMES

WOMEN’S l 60 metres: 1. Savatheda Fynes (Bah) 7.16 seconds 2. Angela Williams (US) 7.19 3. Chryste Gaines (US) 7.27 l 400 metres: 1. Tonique Williams (Bah) 52.57 seconds 2. Monique Hennagan (US) 52.96 3. Lashinda Demus (US) 53.06 l 800 metres: 1. Alice Schmidt (US) 2:05.75 2. Brigita Langerholc (Svn) 2:06.22 3. Chantee Earl (US) 2:06.89 l 1,500 metres: 1. Regina Jacobs (US) 3:59.98 (world indoor record) 2. Elena Iagar (Rom) 4:09.91 3. Jenelle Deatherage (US) 4:12.75 l 3,000 metres: 1. Meseret Defar (Eth) 8:57.22 2. Sentayehu Ejigu (Eth) 8:57.88 3. Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 8:58.75 l 60 metres hurdles: 1. Jenny Adams (US) 8.04 seconds 2. Melissa Morrison (US) 8.05 3. Vonette Dixon (Jam) 8.07 l Pole vault: 1. Stacy Dragila (US) 4.71 metres 2. Vanessa Boslak (Fra) 4.41m 3. Melissa Mueller (US) 4.31m l MEN’S l 60 metres: 1. Maurice Greene (US) 6.52 seconds 2. Jon Drummond (US) 6.56 3. Tim Harden (US) 6.57 l 200 metres: 1. Darvis Patton (US) 20.73 seconds 2. John Capel (US) 20.91 3. Godfrey Herring (US) 21.52 l 800 metres: 1. Otukile Lekote (Bwa) 1:48.07 2. Derrick Peterson (US) 1:48.10 3. Daniel Caulfield (Ire) 1:48.62 l 1.500 metres: 1. Bernard Lagat (Ken) 3:38.15 2. Laban Rotich (Ken) 3:38.34 3. David Krummenacker (US) 3:39.04 l 3,000 metres: 1. Alistair Cragg (Ire) 7:45.22 2. Noah Ngeny (Ken) 7:46.21 3. Markos Geneti (Eth) 7:46.59.

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

Arsenal 2 (Robert Pires 17, 90) Fulham 1 (Steed Malbranque 29) l Bolton Wanderers 4 (Kenny Cunningham 12og, Henrik Pedersen 46, Youri Djorkaeff 84, Delroy Facey 87) Birmingham City 2 (Robbie Savage 44, Clinton Morrison 60) l Chelsea 1 (Gianfranco Zola 40) Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Teddy Sheringham 18) l Everton 2 (David Unsworth 56pen, Tomasz Radzinski 68) Leeds United 0 l Manchester City 1 (Phil Gilchrist 22og) West Bromwich Albion 2 (Neil Clement 18, Darren Moore 71) l Southampton 0 Manchester United 2 (Ruud van Nistelrooy 15, Ryan Giggs 22) l Sunderland 1 (Kevin Phillips 81pen) Charlton Athletic 3 (Mark Fish 24, Michael Proctor 29og, 32og).

PRIMERA LIGA

Atletico Madrid 3 (Fernando Torres 40, Emerson 70, Luis Garcia 87) Barcelona 0.

SERIE A

AS Roma 3 (Vincenzo Montella 36, Marco Delvecchio 53, Antonio Cassano 73) Bologna 1 (Giuseppe Signori 42) l Piacenza 1 (Dario Hubner 17) Brescia 4 (Stephan Appiah 7, Roberto Baggio 33, Luca Toni 47, Igly Tare 88).

BUNDESLIGA

VfB Stuttgart 3 (Ioannis Amanatidis 29, Aliaksandr Hleb 69, Ioan Ganea 90) Hertha Berlin 1 (Marcelinho 81) l Arminia Bielefeld 0 Bayern Munich 0 l TSV 1860 Munich 0 Hanover 96 1 (Nebojsa Krupnikovic 26) l Nuremberg 0 Hansa Rostock 1 (Rade Prica 42) l Energie Cottbus 2 (Laurentius Reghecampf 2, Andrzej Juyskowiak 82) VfL Bochum 1 (Thordur Gudjonsson 90) l Schalke 04 2 (Victor Agali 6, 70) Kaiserslautern 2 (Tomasz Klos 31, Harry Koch 90).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

AJ Auxerre 2 (Djibril Cisse 34, Philippe Mexes 54) Sochaux 0 l Nice 1 (Noe Pamarot 39) En Avant Guingamp 0 l Olympique Lyon 0 Nantes 0 l Monaco 3 (Johann Charpenet 34og, Sebastien Squillaci 39, Dado Prso 86) Sedan 0 l Racing Strasbourg 0 Paris St Germain 1 (Jean-Christophe Devaux 60og) l Stade Rennes 1 (Cyril Jeunechamp 45) RC Lens 1 (John Utaka 39) l AC Ajaccio 1 (Bruno Rodriguez 39) Bastia 1 (Franck Silvestre 72) l Le Havre 1 (Jeremy Henin 85pen) Troyes 0.

TENNIS

PAN PACIFIC OPEN

TOKYO, FINAL l Singles: Lindsay Davenport (3,US) bt Monica Seles (1,US) 6-7 (6-8), 6-1, 6-2 l Doubles: Elena Bovina (Rus)/Rennae Stubbs (Aus) bt Lindsay Davenport/Lisa Raymond (US) 6-3, 6-4.

SEMI-FINALS l Davenport bt Lisa Raymond (US) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4 l Seles bt Chanda Rubin (4,US) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

ATP MILAN INDOOR MEET

SEMI-FINALS: Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 7-6 (10-8), 6-3 l Martin Verkerk (Ned) bt Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7-1).

QUARTER FINALS: Nieminen bt Richard Krajicek (Ned) 7-6 (9-7), 7-5 l Ljubicic bt Julien Varlet (Fra) 6-4, 6-1 l Kafelnikov bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-3, 6-4 l Verkerk bt Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) 7-5, 6-3.

ITF JUNIORS

NEW DELHI, Final: BOYS’ l Somdev Dev Varman bt Dmitry Ivanov (Uzb) 6-1, 7-6 (7-2) l GIRLS’ l Montinee Tangphong (Tha) bt Sanaa Bhambri 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 6-3 l GIRLS’ DOUBLES l Tangphong/Thassha Vityaviroj (Tha) bt Sanaa /Madura Ranganathan (Ind) 6-1, 6-1.


Top
Email This Page