The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

BOB HOPE CLASSIC

LA QUINTA, California, Round II: 128 Jay Haas (US) l 129 Harrison Frazar (US) l 130 Stephen Ames (Can), Pat Perez (US), Joe Durant l 131 Davis Love III (US), Mike Weir (Can), Rod Pampling (Aus) l 132 J. L. Lewis (US), John Huston (US), Chris DiMarco (US), Chris Kresge (US), Mark Calcavecchia (US), Scott McCarron (US) l 133 Glen Hnatiuk (Can), Justin Leonard (US), Jeff Brehaut(US), Doug Barron(US), Tim Herron (US), Bob Tway(US), Shaun Micheel (US) l 134 Duffy Waldorf (US), Todd Fischer(US), Peter Jacobsen(US), Fred Couples (US) l 135 Esteban Toledo (Mex), Alex Cejka (Ger), Per-Ulrik Johansson (Swe) l 136 Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jap) l 137 Aaron Baddeley (Aus), John Senden (Aus) l 138 Graeme McDowell (Bri), Grant Waite (NZ) l 139 Akio Sadakata (Jap) l 140 Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Brenden Pappas (SA) l 141 Craig Perks (NZ) l 142 Greg Chalmers (Aus) l 144 Phillip Price (Bri) l 147 Sandy Lyle (Bri)

HEINEKEN CLASSIC

MELBO URNE, Round II: 132 Paul Casey (Bri) l 134 David Lynn (Bri) l 136 Stephen Allan (Aus) l 137 Steve Webster (Bri) l 138 Niclas Fasth (Swe), Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Ian Poulter (Bri), John Bickerton (Bri), Thomas Bjorn (Den), Richard Lee (NZ) l 139 Peter Lonard, David Smail (NZ), Ian Garbutt (Bri), Peter Fowler, Arjun Atwal (Ind) l 140 Fredrik Andersson (Swe), Santiago Luna (Spa), Anthony Wall (Bri), Stephen Scahill (NZ), Gary Evans (Bri), Nick Faldo (Bri), Ricardo Gonzalez (Arg), Richard Green, Mahal Pearce (NZ), Stephen Gallacher (Bri).

TENNIS

ATP MILAN INDOORS

Round II: Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) bt Max Mirnyi (Bel) 1-6, 6-3, 7-6 (10-8) l Julien Varlet (Fra) bt Xavier Malisse (4, Bel) 2-6, 7-5, 7-6 (8-6) l Yevgeny Kafelnikov (5, Rus) bt Kristian Pless (Den) 6-4, 6-3 l Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) bt Andrea Gaudenzi (Ita) 6-2 6-1 l Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Slo) 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (8-6) 6-4.

WTA PAN PACIFIC OPEN

TOKYO, Quarter Final: Lindsay Davenport (3, US) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 7-5, 7-6 (7-3) l Lisa Raymond (US) bt Jelena Dokic (2, Yug) 6-4 6-2 l Monica Seles (1, US) bt Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-4, 6-4 l Chanda Rubin (4, US) bt Elena Dementieva (8, Rus) 3-6 6-1 6-3.

ITF JUNIORS

New Delhi, Girls’ U-14 Doubles Quarter final: Gayathri Krishnan & Ashmitha Easwaramurti (Ind) bt Bincy Paramanathan & Ruchika Alahakoon (Ind) 6-0, 6-0 l Tatyana Ignatchenko & Amina Rakhim (Kaz) bt Shwetha Kakahandkhi (Ind) & Amita Arudpragasam (SL) 6-3, 6-2..

FOOTBALL

KING’S CUP

MADRID, Quarter final, second leg: Murcia 4 (David Karanka 35, Juanma 47, Tito 52, Miguel Albiol 84) Deportivo Coruna 3 (Diego Tristan 25, 30, Manuel Pablo 58).

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTERSTATE MATCH

BRISBANE:Queensland 231/9 . Victoria 232/6 in 49.3 overs (Brad Hodge 114). Victoria won by four wickets.


Top
Email This Page