The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

PHOENIX OPEN

SCOTTSDALE (ARIZONA), final round leaders: 261 Vijai Singh (Fij) l 264 John Huston (US) l 265 Robert Gamez (US), Retief Goosen (RSA), Harrison Frazar (US), Tim Petrovic (US) l 266 Alex Cejka (Ger), Joe Durant (US) l 267 Phil Mickelson (US), Mike Weir (Can)l 268 John Rollins (US), Scott McCarron (US), David Toms (US)l 269 Dan Forsman (US), Chad Campbell (US), Chris DiMarco (US), Kirk Triplett (US) l 270 Charles Howell III (US), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Matt Gogel (US), Luke Donald (GBR), Steve Stricker (US) l 271 Cameron Beckman (US), Justin Leonard (US), Olin Browne (US), Jay Haas (US) Third round leaders: 196 Harrison Frazar (US) l 197 John Huston (US), Tim Petrovic (US) l198 Kirk Triplett (US), Vijai Singh (Fij), Retief Goosen (RSA)l 199 David Toms (US), Robert Gamez (US), Steve Stricker (US), Scott McCarron (US) l 200 Mark Calcavecchia (US), Joe Durant (US), Chad Campbell (US), Chris DiMarco (US) l 201 Mike Weir (Can), Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn), Olin Browne (US), Jay Haas (US), Matt Gogel (US), John Rollins (US), Luke Donald (GBR)l 202 Jesper Parnevik (Swe), Tim Herron (US), Dan Forsman (US), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Jim Carter (US), Jim Carter (US), Justin Leonard (US), Cameron Beckman (US), Rod Pampling (Aus), Alex Cejka (Ger) l 205 Carlos Franco (Par), Stephen Ames (Can), Per-Ulrik Johansson (US) l 206 Sergio Garcia (Spa), Steve Elkington (Aus)l 207 Robert Allenby (Aus) l 208 Fulton Allem (RSA), Peter Lonard (Aus) l 212 Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa).

SINGAPORE MASTERS TOURNAMENT

SINGAPORE, final round leaders: 278 Zhang Lian Wei (Chi) l 279 Ernie Els (RSA)l 280 Prayad Marksaeng (Tha) l 281 Simon Khan (GBR), Maarten Lafeber (Ned) l 283 Rick Gibson (Can), Andrew Marshall (GBR), Per G Nyman (Swe)l 284 Fran Quinn (US)l 285 Dean Robertson (GBR), Thongchai Jaidee (Tha), Markus Brier (Aut), Jean Francois Lucquin (Fra), Arjun Atwal (Ind), Simon Yates (GBR)l 286 Daniel Chopra (Swe), James Kingston (RSA), Jean Francois Remesy (Fra) l 287 Ted Purdy (US), Kenneth Ferrie (GBR), Mads Vibe-Hastrup (Den), Thammanoon Srirot (Tha), Nick OíHern (Aus), Mark Pilkington (GBR) Third round leaders: 206 Ernie Els (RSA) l 208 Zhang Lian Wei (Chi) l 209 Prayad Marksaeng (Tha), Simon Yates (GBR) l 211 Maarten Lafeber (Ned), Mark Pilkington (GBR), Per G Nyman (Swe), Simon Khan (GBR), Lam Chih Beng (Sin) l 212 Jean Francois Remesy (Fra), Nick OíHern (Aus), Fran Quinn (US), James Kingston (RSA), Thammanoon Srirot (Tha) l 213 Fredrik Widmark (Swe), Andrew Marshall (GBR), Arjun Atwal (Ind) l 214 Daniel Chopra (Swe), Lin Keng Chi (Tai), Jean Francois Lucquin (Fra), Mads Vibe-Hastrup (Den), Stephen Dodd (GBR), John Bickerton (GBR), Jan Are Larsen (Nor), Kenneth Ferrie (GBR), Kang Woon Sook (S. Kor), Ted Purdy (US), Markus Brier (Aut).

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTERSTATE FOUR-DAYER

NEWCASTLE, final day: New South Wales 370 (Mark Waugh 73, Michael Clarke 69) and 316/5 decld. (Clarke 116, Mark Waugh 83 n.o, Simon Katich 50). Western Australia 388 (Shaun Marsh 119, Mike Hussey 90; Stuart MacGill 4/100) and 296 (Ryan Campbell 70, Chris Rogers 62 (MacGill 5/112). New South Wales won by two runs.

FOOTBALL

FA CUP

LONDON, fourth round, played on Sunday: Crystal Palace (I) 0 Liverpool 0 l Fulham 3 (Steed Malbranque 59, 66pen, 87pen) Charlton Athletic 0 l Manchester United 6 (Ryan Giggs 8, 29, Ruud van Nistelrooy 49, 58, Phil Neville 50, Ole Gunnar Solskjaer 69) West Ham United 0 l Stoke (I) 3 (Chris Iwelumo 45pen, 51, Peter Hoekstra 84 Bournemouth (III) 0 l Shrewsbury (III) 0 Chelsea 4 (Gianfranco Zola 40, 75, Carlton Cole 52, Jody Morris 80) Played on Saturday: Blackburn Rovers 3 (Andy Cole 14, 73, Dwight Yorke 90) Sunderland 3 (Marcus Stewart 2, Michael Proctor 52, Kevin Phillips 70) l Brentford (II) 0 Burnley (I) 3 (Robbie Blake 52, Paul Cook 86, Glen Little 89) l Farnborough (ML) 1 (Rocky Baptiste 71) Arsenal 5 (Sol Campbell 19, Francis Jeffers 23, 68, Dennis Bergkamp 74, Lauren 79) l Gillingham (I) 1 (Mamady Sidibe 82) Leeds United 1 (Alan Smith 49) l Norwich (I) 1 (Zema Abbey 90) Dagenham & Redbridge (ML) 0 l Rochdale (III) 2 (Paul Connor 33, Gareth Griffiths 47) Coventry (I) 0 l Sheffield United (I) 4 (Michael Brown 19, 64, Phil Jagielka 31, Paul Peschisolido 89) Ipswich (I) 3 (Thomas Gaardsoe 66, Tommy Miller 68pen, Darren Bent 70) l Southampton 1 (Kevin Davies 90) Millwall (I) 1 (Steve Claridge 17) l Walsall (I) 1 (David Zdrilic 75) Wimbledon (I) 0 l Watford (I) 1 (Heidar Helguson 80) West Bromwich Albion 0 l Wolverhampton (I) 4 (George Ndah 5, 45, Kenny Miller 51, 71) Leicester (I) 1 (Paul Dickov 29pen).

GERMAN FIRST DIVISION

BERLIN, played on Sunday: Bayer Leverkusen 0 Energie Cottbus 3 (Marco Gebhardt 15, Marko Topic 32, Andrzej Juskowiak 85) l Bayern Munich 3 (Owen Hargreaves 25, Alexander Zickler 85, Elber 89) Bor. Moenchengladbach 0.

Played on Saturday: VfL Bochum 2 (Thomas Christiansen 27, Paul Freier 33) Nuremberg 1 (Cacau 25) l Hansa Rostock 1 (Andreas Jakobsson 58) TSV 1860 Munich 4 (Markus Schroth 6, 20, 71, Rodrigo Costa 21) l Hanover 96 2 (Fredi Bobic 40, Mohammadou Idrissou 49) Hamburg SV 2 (Tomas Ujfalusi 63, Erik Meijer 78) l Werder Bremen 2 (Viktor Skripnik 3, Ailton 36pen) Arminia Bielefeld 2 (Mamadou Diabang 11, Cha Doo-ri 40) l VfL Wolfsburg 1 (Tomislav Maric 71) Schalke 04 2 (Sven Kmetsch 47, Gustavo Varela 52) l Kaiserslautern 1 (Vratislav Lokvenc 34) VfB Stuttgart 2 (Kevin Kuranyi 29, Krassimir Balakov 70) l Hertha Berlin 2 (Pal Dardai 69, Marcelinho 90) Borussia Dortmund 1 (Jan Koller 80).

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

ROME, played on Sunday: Bologna 2 (Giuseppe Signori 39pen, Luigi Della Rocca 80) Torino 2 (Simone Vergassola 7, Jose Franco 65) l Brescia 1 (Roberto Baggio 39) Parma 1 (Daniele Bonera 33) l Inter Milan 3 (Christian Vieri 69, 73, 85) Empoli 0 l Juventus 2 (Alessandro Del Piero 9, Pavel Nedved 43) Piacenza 0 l Lazio 0 Reggina 1 (Emiliano Bonazzoli 46) l Perugia 1 (Marco Di Loreto 37) Chievo Verona 0 l Udinese 1 (David Pizarro 37pen) AC Milan 0.Played Saturday: Modena 0 Atalanta 2 (Ousmane Dabo 35, Alex Pinardi 85) l Como 2 (Vedin Music 82, Benito Carbone 90) AS Roma 0.

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

MADRID, played on Sunday: Athletic Bilbao 1 (Asier del Horno 69) Real Madrid 1 (Ronaldo 56) l Celta Vigo 2 (Jesuli 47, Silvinho 72) Barcelona 0 l Espanyol 3 (Antonio Soldevilla 9, Roger 22, Angel Morales 27) Deportivo Coruna 1 (Roy Makaay 3) l Malaga 1 (Kizito Musampa 64) Real Mallorca 0 l Osasuna 3 (Ivan Rosado 13, Gerardo Rivero 45, Alfredo 52) Racing Santander 1 (Juanma 37) l Real Betis 2 (Denilson 18, 75) Villarreal 1 (Carlos Aranda 84) l Recreativo Huelva 2 (Xisco 58, Loren 85) Rayo Vallecano 1 (Ramon de Quintana 3) l Valencia 1 (Pablo Aimar 33) Sevilla 0 l Valladolid 1 (Dragan Ciric 87) Alaves 3 (Ruben Navarro 20, 78, Ivan Alonso 90). Played on Saturday: Atletico Madrid 1 (Luis Garcia 48) Real Sociedad 2 (Tayfun Korkut 46, Darko Kovacevic 63).

SWIMMIMG

WORLD CUP SHORT COURSE MEET

BERLIN, MENíS RESULTS (Sunday): 50m freestyle 1.Mark Foster (GBR) 21.28secs 2.Roland Schoeman (RSA) 21.42 3.Jose Meolans (Arg) 21.82 l 200m freestyle 1.Ian Thorpe (Aus) 1:41.69 2.Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) 1:42.45 (European Record) 3.Kvetoslav Svoboda (Cze) 1:44.81 l 1500m freestyle 1.Yuri Prilukov (Rus) 14:38.72 2.Dragos Coman (Rom) 14:46.94 3.Thomas Lurz (Ger) 14:56.50 l 100m breaststroke 1.Roman Sludnov (Rus) 57.96 2.Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) 58.56 3.Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) 58.64 l 100m butterfly 1.Igor Martschenko (Rus) 51.38 2.James Hickman (GBR) 51.71 3.Pavel Lagoun (Brs) 52.07 l 50m backstroke 1.Thomas Rupprath (Ger) 23.53 2.Toni Helbig (Ger) 24.20 3.Michael Gilliam (US) 24.49 l 200m backstroke 1.Yevgeny Alechin (Rus) 1:52.80 2.Lenny Krayzelburg (US) 1:54.05 3.Klaas Erik Zwering (Ned) 1:54.57 l 200m individual medley 1.James Hickman (GBR) 1:56.73 2.Dean Kent (NZ) 1:56.89 3.Brian Johns (Can) 1:57.21 WOMENíS EVENTS: 100m freestyle 1.Aliaksandra Herasimenia (Blr) 53.94 2.Petra Dallmann (Ger) 54.14 3.Melanie Marshall (GBR) 54.22 ll 400m freestyle 1.Lindsay Benko (US) 3:59.53 (World Record) 2.Hannah Stockbauer (Ger) 4:04.90 3.Erika Villaecija (Spa) 4:05.84 l 50m breaststroke 1.Zoe Baker (GBR) 30.73 2.Gabrielle Rose (US) 31.45 3.Janne Schaefer (Ger) 31.55 l 200m breaststroke 1.Mirna Jukic (Aut) 2:20.28 2.Rhiannon Leier (Can) 2:26.08 3.Natalia Hissamutdinowa (Est) 2:26.55 l 50m butterfly 1.Anna Karin Kammerling (Swe) 25.51 2.Therese Alshammar (Swe) 26.22 3.Aliaksandra Herasimenia (Blr) 26.88 l 200m butterfly 1.Yu Yang (Chi) 2:04.90 2.Annika Mehlhorn (Ger) 2:05.98 3.Felicity Galvez (Aus) 2:07.34 l 100m backstroke 1.Sarah Price (GBR) 59.08 2.Noriko Inada (Jpn) 59.37 3.Mai Nakamura (Jpn) 59.41 l 400m individual medley 1.Jana Klotschkova (Ukr) 4:34.80 2.Maiko Fujino (Jpn) 4:35.85 3.Elizabeth Warden (Can) 4:37.23 l 100m individual medley 1.Gabrielle Rose (US) 1:00.66 2.Annika Mehlhorn (Ger) 1:01.30 3.Martina Moravcova (Svk) 1:01.57 l Saturdayís events: Menís 100m freestyle 1.Jose Meolans (Arg) 47.32 2.Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) 47.37 3.Salim Iles (Alg) 47.55 l Womenís 200m freestyle 1.Yang Yu (Chi) 1:54.90 2.Lindsay Benko (US) 1:55.87 3.Melanie Marshall (GBR) 1:56.43 l Menís 50m breaststroke 1.Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) 26.59 2.Roman Sloudnov (Rus) 26.96 3.James Gibson (GBR) 27.17 l Womenís 100m breaststroke 1.Mirna Jukic (Aut) 1:06.69 2.Rhiannon Leier (Can) 1:07.30 3.Tarnee White (Aus) 1:07.32 l Menís 400m individual medley 1.Dean Kent (NZ) 4:06.66 2.Brian Johns (Can) 4:08.36 3.Jiro Miki (Jpn) 4:12.07 l Womenís 100m butterfly 1.Martina Moravcova (Svk) 57.32 2.Annika Mehlhorn (Ger) 58.12 3.Yurie Yano (Jpn) 59.14 l Menís 100m backstroke 1.Thomas Rupprath (Ger) 50.76 2.Lenny Krayzelburg (US) 52.20 3.Darius Grigalionis (Lit) 52.35 l Womenís 50m backstroke 1.Mai Nakamura (Jpn) 27.45 2.Sandra Voelker (Ger) 28.02 3.Noriko Inada (Jpn) 28.08 l Menís 200m butterfly 1.James Hickman (GBR) 1:53.33 2.Tom Malchow (US) 1:54.61 3.Joshua Krogh (Aus) 1:56.36 l Womenís 200m individual medley 1.Yana Klochkova (Ukr) 2:08.44 2.Gabrielle Rose (US) 2:11.30 3.Elizabeth Warden (Can) 2:11.37 l Menís 400m freestyle 1.Yuri Prilukov (Rus) 3:41.87 2.Dragos Coman (Rom) 3:42.55 3.Sergiy Fesenko (Ukr) 3:45.47 l Womenís 50m freestyle 1.Alison Sheppard (GBR) 24.06 2.Therese Alshammar (Swe) 24.49 3.Aliaksandre Herasimenia (Blr) 24.50 l Menís 200m breaststroke 1.Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) 2:06.32 2.Maxim Podoprigora (Aut) 2:06.95 3.Jim Piper (Aus) 2:08.12 l Womenís 800m freestyle 1.Hannah Stockbauer (Ger) 8:19.18 2.Erika Villaecija (Spa) 8:22.65 3.Melissa Caballero (Spa) 8:27.20 l Menís 100m individual medley 1.Thomas Rupprath (Ger) 52.58 (World Record) 2.Christian Galenda (Ita) 54.44 3.Jens Kruppa (Ger) 54.59 l Womenís 200m backstroke 1.Sarah Price (GBR) 2:04.50 2.Louise Ornstedt (Den) 2:07.37 3.Noriko Inada (Jpn) 2:07.39 l Menís 50m butterfly 1.Mark Foster (GBR) 23.09 2.Roland Schoeman (RSA) 23.20 3.Michael Mintenko (Can) 23.67.


Top
Email This Page