The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

FOOTBALL

KING’S CUP

MADRID, Quarter finals (Wednesday): Deportivo Coruna 1 (Aldo Duscher 85) Murcia (II) 0 l Recreativo Huelva 1 (Emilio Viqueira 54) Atletico Madrid 0 l Sevilla 1 (Jose Antonio Reyes 17) Osasuna 1 (Javi Navarro 30og).

ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

LONDON (Wednesday): Charlton Athletic 4 (Claus Jensen 42, Scott Parker 45, 52, Radostin Kishishev 90) West Ham United 2 (Edouard Cisse 19, Trevor Sinclair 62) l Newcastle United 1 (Jermaine Jenas 18) Bolton Wanderers 0.

ENGLISH LEAGUE CUP

LONDON, Semi-final (Wednesday): Blackburn Rovers 1 (Andy Cole 12) Manchester United 3 (Paul Scholes 30, 42, Ruud van Nistelrooy 77pen).

ITALIAN CUP

MILAN, Quarter final (Wednesday): Chievo Verona 2 AC Milan 5 l AS Roma 6 Vicenza 3.

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

PARIS (Wednesday): Olympique Lyon 4 (Pegguy Luyindula 28, 44 Juninho 39, 48) Sochaux 1 (Mickael Pagis 72) l Nice 0 Paris St Germain 0 l Ajaccio 1 (Bernard Diomede 27) Troyes 0 l Girondins Bordeaux 4 (Pedro Pauleta 17, 65, Savio 42, Jean-Claude Darcheville 52) En Avant Guingamp 2 (Stephane Carnot 61, 70) l Le Havre 1 (Pascal Chimbonda 90) Montpellier 0 l Lille 0 Racing Strasbourg 1 (Mamadou Bagayoko 88) l Monaco 1 (Sebastien Squillaci 55) RC Lens 1 (Charles-Edouard Coridon 14) l Nantes 4 (Gregory Pujol 51, Stephane Ziani 53, Nicolas Savineau 62, Viorel Moldovan 87) Sedan 1 (Henri Camara 86) l Stade Rennes 0 Bastia 1 (Chaouki Ben Saada 58).

GOLF

SINGAPORE MASTERS

SINGAPORE, First round leaders (Thursday): 65 Benn Barham (GBR) l 66 Paul Broadhurst (GBR), Simon Khan (GBR), Jeev Milkha Singh (Ind) l 67 Wen Teh Lu (Tai), Andrew Marshall (GBR), David Park (GBR), Gustavo Rojas (Arg) l 68 John Bickerton (GBR), Nick Dougherty (GBR), David Drysdale (GBR), Rick Gibson (Can), Per Nyman (Swe), Lian-Wei Zhang (Chn) l 69 David Gilford (GBR), Anders Hansen (Den), Jason Knutzon (US), Euan Little (GBR), Fredrik Widmark (Swe) l 70 Stephen Dodd (GBR), Julien van Hauwe (Fra), James Kingston (RSA), Maarten Lafeber (Ned), Kevin Na (SKor), Jyoti Randhawa (Ind), Dean Robertson (GBR), Thammanoon Srirot (Tha).

SWIMMING

SHORT-COURSE WORLD CUP

STOCKHOLM, Second day (Wednesday): Women, 100m freestyle 1. Therese Alshammar (Swe) 54.00 secs 2. Alison Sheppard (GBR) 54.13 3. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) 54.21 l 50m breaststroke 1. Emma Igelstrom (Swe) 30.51 2. Zoe Baker (GBR) 30.75 3. Gabrielle Rose (US) 31.46 l 400m individual medley 1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) 4: 36.33 seconds 2. Elizabeth Warden (Can) 4:38.69 3. Helen Norfolk (NZ) 4:39.05 l 100m backstroke 1. Sarah Price (GBR) 59.02 2. Noriko Inada (Jpn) 59.62 3. Louise Ornstedt (Den) 59.76 l 200m butterfly 1. Yu Yang (Chn) 2:06.85 2. Yurie Yano (Jpn) 2:08.00 3. Felicity Galvez (Aus) 2:08.09 l 400m freestyle 1. Lindsay Benko (US) 4:03.13 2. Camelia Potec (Rom) 4:07.49 3. Jing Zhi Tang (Chn) 4:08.61 l 200m breaststroke 1. Emma Igelstrom (Swe) 2:23.91 2. Rhiannon Leier (Can) 2:27.63 3. Sara Larsson (Swe) 2:28.66 l 100m individual medley 1. Martina Moravcova (Svk) 1:00.55 2. Gabrielle Rose (US) 1:00.58 3. Hanna Eriksson (Swe) 1:01.84 l 50m butterfly 1. Anna-Karin Kammerling (Swe) 25.42 2. Therese Alshammar (Swe) 25.82 3. Alexandra Herasimenia (Blr) 26.63 l Men, 200m freestyle 1. Brian Johns (Can) 1:46.56 2. Dragos Coman (Rom) 1:46.63 3= Joshua Krogh (Aus) 1:46.69 3= Brent Hayden (Can) 1:46.69 l 100m breaststroke 1. Roman Sloudnov (Rus) 57.97 2. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) 58.64 3. Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) 58.78 l 100m butterfly 1. Igor Marchenko (Rus) 51.17 2. James Hickman (GBR) 51.86 3. Michael Mintenko (Can) 52.15 l 50m backstroke 1. Toni Helbig (Ger) 24.37 2. Michael Gilliam (US) 24.44 3. Atsushi Nishikori (Jpn) 24.63 l 200m individual medley 1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) 1:56.00 2. James Hickman (GBR) 1:57.64 3. Dean Kent (NZ) 1:58.08 l 50m freestyle 1. Mark Foster (GBR) 21.39 2. Roland Schoeman (RSA) 21.64 3. Bartosz Kizierowski (Pol) 21.81 l 1500m freestyle 1. Dragos Coman (Rom) 14:53.98 2. Sylvain Cros (Fra) 15:09.61 3. Valerio Cleri (Ita) 15:18.88 l 200m backstroke 1. Evgueni Alechine (Rus) 1:53.60 2. Razvan Florea (Rom) 1:55.26 3. Simon Dufour (Fra) 1:55.62.

TENNIS

itf junior meet

calcutta, (Thursday): Quarter finals; Boys singles l Nick Cavaday (GBR) bt Chatwinder Singh (1, Ind) 6-4, 6-3 l Ishmatov Gatur (3, Uzb) bt Erguden Baris (8, Tur) 6-1, 6-2 l Dmytri Tolok (5, Ukr) bt Wahyu Trijatisunu (4, Ina) 6-1, 6-2 l Jong-Guk Ho (Kor) bt Tristan Faroon-Mahon (Irl) 6-2, 6-3 l Girls Singles l Tangphong Montinee (1, Tha) bt Elina Aratyunova (7, Uzb) 6-1, 6-0 l Sanaa Bhambri (3, Ind) bt Jung-Yoon Shin (Kor) 6-1, 6-1 l Thassha Vitayaviroj (Tha) bt Kate Po Unina (Ukr) 6-1, 7-6 (7-4) l Marutha Devi (Ind) bt S. Punam Reddy (Ind) 6-3, 6-4 l Semi-finals; Boys Doubles l Nick Cavaday (GBR) Max Jones (GBR) bt Rupesh Roy (Ind) Anshuman Dutta (Ind) 6-4, 0-6, 7-5 l Girls Doubles l Sanaa Bhambri (Ind) Priyanka Parekh (Ind) bt Marutha Devi (ind) Vandana Murali (Ind) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5).


Top
Email This Page