The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

FOOTBALL

FOOTBALL

ENGLISH LEAGUE CUP

LONDON, Semi-final (Second Leg): Liverpool 2 (El Hadji Diouf 9, Michael Owen 107) Sheffield United 0. Liverpool won 3-2 on aggregate.

ITALIAN CUP

ROME, Semi-final (Second Leg): Lazio 0 Bari 0. Lazio won 2-1 on aggregate.

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

PARIS: AJ Auxerre 0 Olympique Marseille 0

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTER-STATE MATCH

BRISBANE, Day IV: Queensland 129 & 487/8 decl. (Clinton Perren 224, Stuart Law 72, Wade Seccombe 70; Mark Cleary 4/85). South Australia 208 (Greg Blewett 66; Joe Dawes 7/67) & 200 (Blewett 135; Michael Kasprowicz 5/44). Queensland won by 208 runs.

SWIMMING

WORLD CUP SHORT-COURSE MEET

STOCKHOLM, DAY I: MEN — 50m breaststroke 1. Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) 2. Roman Sloudnov (Rus) 3. James Gibson (Bri) l 100m freestyle 1. Jason Lezak (US) 2. Salim Iles (Alg) 3. Roland Schoeman (SA) l 400 m Individual Medley I. Dean Kent (NZ) 2. Brian Johns (Can) 3. Cezar Badita (Rom) l 100 m backstroke 1. Evgueni Alechine (Rus) 2. Atsushi Nishikori (Jap) 3. Toni Helbig (Ger) l 100m Individual Medley 1. Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) 2. Kosuke Kitajima (Jap) 3. Brian Johns (Can) l 400 m freestyle 1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) 2. Dragos Coman (Rom) 3 Valerio Cleri (Ita) l 200m breaststroke 1. Maxim Podoprigora (Aus) 2. Jim Piper (Aus) 3. Jarno Pihlava (Fin) l 50 m butterfly 1. Mark Foster (Bri) 2. Roland Schoeman (SA) 3. Igor Marchenko (Rus).

WOMEN — 200m freestyle 1. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) 2. Lindsay Benko (US) 3. Camelia Potec (Rom) l100 m breaststroke 1. Emma Igelstrom (Swe) 2. Tarnee White (Aus) 3. Rhiannon Leier (Can) l 50m backstroke 1. Mai Nakamura (Jap) 2. Louise Ornstedt (Den) 3. Noriko Inada (Jap) l 100m butterfly 1. Martina Moravcova (Slo) 2. Lena Hallander (Swe) 3. Felicity Galvez (Aus) l 50m freestyle 1. Therese Alshammar (Swe) 2. Alison Sheppard (Bri) 3. Alexandra Herasimenia (Bel) l 800m freestyle 1. Jing Zhi Tang (Chn) 2. Jing Zheng (Chn) 3. Chantal Strasser (Swi) l 200 m Individual Medley 1. Yana Klochkova (Ukr) 2. Gabrielle Rose (US) 3. Julie Hjort-Hansen (Den) l 200m backstroke 1. Sarah Price (Bri) 2. Aya Terakawa (Jap) 3. Pam Hanson (US).

TENNIS

ITF JUNIOR MEET

CALCUTTA, Boys’ Singles, Pre Quarter Finals: Chatwinder Singh (Ind) bt Jammie Murray (Eng) 7-5, 6-4 l Nick Cavaday (Eng) bt Rupesh Roy (Ind) 6-2, 6-4 l Ishamatov Gafur (Uzb) bt Michael Wahl (Aut) 6-0, 6-1 l Baris Erguden (Tur) bt P.V.S. Natarajan (Ind) 7-6, 6-4 l Dmytri Tolok (Ukr) bt Vikas Punna (Ind) 6-2, 7-6 l Tristan Faroon Mahon (Ire) bt Anshuman Dutta (Ind) 6-2, 6-1 .

Girls — Tangphong Montinee (Tha) bt Oormila Ram (Ind) 6-1, 6-0 l Elina Arutvunova (Uzb) bt Asha Nanda Kumar (Ind) 6-2, 6-2 l Sanaa Bhambri (Ind) bt Kasztelaniec Klaudnya (Pol) 6-2, 6-2 l Jung-Yoon Shin (Kor) bt Vandana Murali (Ind) 6-2, 6-1 l Thassa Vitayaviorj (Tha) bt Shraddha Lodha (Ind) 6-0, 6-1 l Kate Polunina (Ukr) bt Elena Volobueva (Rus) 6-0, 6-0 l Marutha Devi (Ind) bt Krushmi Chedda (Ind) 6-4, 6-3 l S. Punam Reddy (Ind) by Aya Ossa (Jap) 7-5, 6-4.

BOYS’ DOUBLES Quarter Finals: Vikas Punna (Ind) & Tristan Faroon Mahon (Ire) bt Vivek Shokeen (Ind) & Sujay Reddy (Ind) 7-6, 6-2 l W.T. Sunu (Ina) & Siributwong Kirati (Tha) bt Amir Weintraub (Uzb) & Ravid Hezi (Isr) 6-2, 7-6 l Rupesh Roy (Ind) & Anshuman Dutta (Ind) bt Jitin Bishnoi (Ind) & Siddharth Gulati (Ind) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1 l Nick Cavaday (Eng) & Max Jones (Eng) bt Levan Grigolashvili (Rus) & Baris Erguden (Tur) 6-3, 7-5.

GIRLS’ DOUBLES, Quarter Finals: Marutha Devi (Ind) & Vandana Murali (Ind) Eleonora Sitdjinileva (Uzb) & Irina Tsymbal (Eng) 6-2, 6-1 l Sanaa Bhambri (Ind) & Priyanka Parekh (Ind) bt Kriushmi Chedda (Ind) & Shraddha Lodha (Ind) 6-1, 6-4 l Elina Arutyunova (Uzb) Elena Volobueva (Rus) bt Oormila Ram & Pooja Koomireddi (Ind) 7-5, 6-3 l Montinee Tangphong (Tha) & Vitayavorz Thassa (Tha) bt Madura Ranganathan (Ind ) & Jung Yoon Shin (Kor) 6-4, 6-0.

Tuesday’s Results: GIRLS’ FIRST ROUND — Thassa Vitayaviroj (Tha) bt Nidhi Shah (Ind) 6-1, 6-1 l Shraddha Lodha (Ind) bt Priyanka Parekh (Ind) 6-4, 6-3 l Kate Polunina (Ukr) Madura Ranganathan (Ind) bt 7-6, 6-2 l Elena Volobueva (Rus) bt Daniela Cohen (Isr) 0-6, 7-6, 6-1 l Krushmi Chedda (Ind) bt Karina Ahuja (Ind) 6-4, 6-2 l Marutha Devi (Ind) Irina Tsymbal (Ukr) 6-2, 6-4 l Aya Oasa (Jap) bt Eleonora Sitdjimeleva (Uzb) 7-5, 7-5 l S. Punam Reddy (Ind) bt Jennifer Debodt (Bel) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.

BOYS’ DOUBLES FIRST ROUND — Vikas Punna & Tristan Faroon Mahon (Ire) bt Akmol Sharipov (Uzb) & Eduard Khan (Uzb) 7-6, 6-3 l Vivek Shokeen (Ind) & Sujay Reddy (Ind) bt Sumit Prakash Gupta (Ind) & Navdeep Singh (Ind) 7-6, 6-2 l Wahyu T. Sunu (Ina) & Siributwong Kirtai (Tha) bt Dominic Inglot (Eng) & Jamie Murray (Eng) 0-6, 6-3, 6-0 l Amir Weintraub (Uzb) & Ravid Hezi (Isr) bt Aziz Aziz Abdurazakov (Uzb) & Timur Shamuradov (Isr) 6-0, 6-0 l Rupesh Roy (Ind) & Anshuman Dutta (Ind) bt Kyong Joon Lee (Kor) & Jong Guk Ho (Kor) 7-6, 6-3 l Jitin Bishnoi (Ind) & Sidharth Gulati (Ind) bt Vaja Uzakov (Uzb) & Chatwinder Singh (Ind) 6-3, 6-4 l Levan Grigorashvil (Rus) & Baris Erguden (Tur) bt Hyung Jin Kim (Kor) & Sang Woon Han (Kor) 6-7, 6-3, 7-6 l Nick Cavady (Eng) & Max Jones (Eng) bt Jong Ki Park (Kor) & Min Joon Chung (Kor) 7-5, 6-2.

GIRLS’ DOUBLES FIRST ROUND — Marutha Devi (Ind) & Vandana Murali (Ind) bt Jennifer Debodt (Bel) & Denise Harijanto (Ina) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3 l Eleonara Sitdjenileva (Uzb) & Irina Tsymbal (Ukr) bt Asha Nanda Kumar (Ind) & Lizeth King (Aus) 6-2, 6-2 l Krushmi Chedda (Ind) & Shraddha Lodha (Ind) bt Shivika Burman (Ind) & Tejaswini Dutta (Ind) 6-4, 6-1 l Sanaa Bhambri (Ind) & Priyanka Parekh (Ind) bt Aya Oasa (Jap) & Kaszielaniec (Pol) 6-4, 7-6 l Oormila Ram (Ind) & Pooja Koomireddi (Ind) bt Eashwaramoorthy Ashmitha (Ind) & Gayatri Krishnan (Ind) 6-1, 6-2 l Madura Ranganathan (Ind) & Joong Yoon Shin (Kor) bt Sandri Gangothri (Ind) S. Punam Reddy (Ind) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4 l Tangphong Montinee (Tha) Thassha Vitayaviroz (Ina) bt Karina Ahuja & Nidhi Shah (Ind) 6-2, 6-3.


Top
Email This Page