The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

HAWAII OPEN

Honolulu, final round leaders: 264 Ernie Els (RSA), Aaron Baddeley (Aus) (Els won in a sudden-death playoff) l 266 Chris DiMarco (US) l 268 Jerry Kelly (US), Robert Allenby (Aus) l 269 Stuart Appleby (Aus) l 270 Chris Riley (US), Fred Funk (US), Joe Durant (US), Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn), Briny Baird (US) l 271 Dan Forsman (US), Peter Lonard (Aus), Robert Gamez (US) l 272 Carl Paulson (US), Cameron Beckman (US), Charles Howell III (US), Tim Petrovic (US), Corey Pavin (US) l 273 Pat Perez (US), David Peoples (US), Vijai Singh (Fij), Loren Roberts (US), Jason Gore (US), Andrew Magee (US), Retief Goosen (RSA) l 274 Rod Pampling (Aus), Rory Sabbatini (RSA), Yasuharu Imano (Jpn) l 275 Steven Alker (NZ), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Brenden Pappas (RSA) l 276 Anthony Painter (Aus), Scott Laycock (Aus) l 278 KJ Choi (S. Kor) l 279 Alex Cejka (Ger) l 280 Esteban Toledo (Mex), Craig Perks (NZ) l 282 Thomas Levet (Fra) l 283 Hidemichi Tanaka (Jpn) l 284 Yusaku Miyazato (Jpn), Akio Sadakata (Jpn).

dunhill championship

Johannesburg, final round leaders: 273 Mark Foster (GBR) (won sudden death play-off at second extra hole), Paul Lawrie (GBR), Trevor Immelman (RSA), Doug McGuigan (GBR), Anders Hansen (Den), Bradford Vaughan (RSA) l 275 Justin Rose (GBR), Richard Sterne (RSA) l 276 Steen Tinning (Den), Paul Casey (GBR), Ian Poulter (GBR) l 277 Per Nyman (Swe), Tim Clark (RSA), Bradley Dredge (GBR) l 278 Gary Murphy (Ire), Scott Dunlap (US) l 279 Andrew Marshall (GBR), Michael Kirk (RSA), David Howell (GBR), Mads Vibe-Hastrup (Den), Stephen Dodd (GBR) l 280 Chris Williams (GBR), Jean Hugo (RSA), Andrew Butterfield (GBR), Hennie Otto (RSA), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra).

CRICKET

Brisbane, Day II: Queensland 129 and 211/3 (Clinton Perren 104 n.o, Stuart Law 72); South Australia 208 (Greg Blewett 66; Joe Dawes 7/67).

FOOTBALL

London, Arsenal 3 (Thierry Henry 14pen, 71, 86) West Ham United 1 (Jermaine Defoe 40) l Fulham 1 (Sean Davis 39) Middlesbrough 0.

FRENCH LEAGUE CUP

Paris, third round: En Avant Guingamp 3 (Florent Malouda 90 (+3), 113, Cedric Bardon 109pen) Nantes 3 (Olivier Quint 60, Nicolas Gillet 100pen, Pierre-Yves Andre 104 (After extra time Nantes won 4-2 on penalties) l Beauvais 0 Monaco 1 (Dado Prso 8pen) l Lille 0 Nimes (III) 0 (After extra time, Lille won 3-1 on penalties) l Metz (II) 1 (Gregory Proment 49) Girondins Bordeaux 0.

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

Rome, Atalanta 2 (Cristiano Doni 40, Paolo Tramezzani 87) AS Roma 1 (Francesco Totti 9)

Chievo Verona 1 (Federico Cossato 72) Juventus 4 (David Trezeguet 11, 68, 86pen Alessandro Del Piero 20pen) l Lazio 2 (Claudio Lopez 27, Stefano Fiore 45) Udinese 1 (Roberto Muzzi 40) l AC Milan 2 (Andrea Pirlo 54pen, Rivaldo 69) Piacenza 1 (Sergei Gurenko 53) l Modena 0 Brescia 0 l Perugia 4 (Ze Maria 9pen, Zisis Vryzas 34, 64 Massimiliano Fusani 55) Inter Milan 1 (Christian Vieri 79pen) l Torino 0 Como 0.

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

Madrid, Alaves 1(Adrian Ilie 40) Osasuna 1 (John Aloisi 88) l Deportivo Coruna 2 (Donato 50, Aitor Karanka 85og) Athletic Bilbao 1 (Santi Ezquerro 48) l Racing Santander 0 Real Betis 1 (Joaquin 90) l Rayo Vallecano 0 Valladolid 1 (Oscar 9) l Real Madrid 2 (Luis Figo 33, 44pen) Atletico Madrid 2 (Javi Moreno 11pen, Demetrio Albertini 90) l Real Mallorca 1 (Walter Pandiani 80pen) Recreativo Huelva 1 (Raul Molina 55) l Sevilla 0 Malaga 0 l Villarreal 0 Espanyol 0.


Top
Email This Page