The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

FOOTBALL

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

Sochaux 0 Monaco 0 l Bastia 2 (Mickael 66, Florian Maurice 80) Olympique Lyon 0 l En Avant Guingamp 0 AJ Auxerre 2 (Djibril Cisse 8, 90) l Montpellier 2 (Cedric Barbosa 3, 23) Nice 2 (Abdelmalek Cherrad 21, Kaba Diawara 67) l Paris St Germain 1 (Jose Aloisio 34) Le Havre 0 l Sedan 1 (Henri Camara 43) AC Ajaccio 1 (Yohan Demont 30).

FA CUP

Coventry 3 (Lee Fowler 21, Dean Holdsworth 57, Jay Bothroyd 88) Cardiff 0.

KING’S CUP

Alaves 1 Murcia (II) 2 (Murcia win 2-1 on aggregate) l Atletico Madrid 3 Xerez (II) 0 (Atletico Madrid win 4-0 on aggregate) l Deportivo Coruna 4 Alicante (III) 1(Deportivo Coruna win 5-2 on aggregate) l Osasuna 1 Real Union de Irun (III) 1 (Osasuna win 5-1 on aggregate) l Recreativo Huelva 1 Real Betis 0 (Recreativo Huelva win 1-0 on aggregate) l Sevilla 2 Numancia (II) 1 (Sevilla win 5-2 on aggregate) l Valladolid 1 Real Mallorca 4 (Real Mallorca win 6-3 on aggregate).

ITALIAN CUP

Perugia 2 (Fabrizio Miccoli 44,53) Juventus 1 (Marcelo Zalayeta, 43) l Bari 1 (Gaetano D’Agostino 66) Lazio 2 (Lucas Castroman 41, Gaetano D’Agostino 89og).

TENNIS

ITF FUTURES

NEW DELHI, Quarter finals: Harsh Mankad bt Todor Enev (Bul) 6-4, 6-2 l Rohan Bopanna bt Pavel Lobanov (Rus) 6-3, 6-3 l Vadim Davletshin (Rus) bt Naim Lalji (GBR) 6-2, 6-2 l Dmitri Vlasov (Rus) bt Sunil Sipaeya 7-6 (7-5), 6-3.

GOLF

NEW ZEALAND OPEN

AUCKLAND, Round I leaders: 66 Craig Jones (Aus), Alan Patterson (Aus) l 67 Chris Downes (Aus) l 68 Brad Heaven (NZ), Carl Brooking (Aus), Wayne Grady (Aus), Eddie Lee (Aus), Brett Rumford (Aus), Darrell Kestner (US), Ed Stedman (Aus) l 69 Mahal Pearce (Aus), Gareth Paddison (Aus), Michael Campbell (Aus), Ian Walker (Aus), David Smail (Aus), Brendan Jones (Aus) l 70 Craig Lee (GBR), Marcus Fraser (Aus), Matthew Lane (Aus), Tony Carolan (Aus), David Bransdon (Aus), Leigh McKechnie (Aus), Wade Ormsby (Aus), Adam Crawford (Aus).

CRICKET

AUSTRALIAN INTER-STATE MATCH

HOBART, Day II: Tasmania 120 (Daniel Marsh 58; Shane Harwood 4/42) & 268/3 (Scott Mason 168 n.o.). Victoria 174 (Jon Moss 76; Adam Griffith 5/46).

ATHLETICS

WORLD CUP BIATHLON

RUTHPOLDING, Women’s 4 x 6 km relay: 1. Russia 1 hour 15 minutes 40.3 seconds (0 penalty laps) 2. Germany 1 minute 27.6 seconds behind (2) 3. Norway 1:58.8 behind (1).


Top
Email This Page