The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

GOLF

SOUTH AFRICAN OPEN

Somerset West (South Africa), third round leaders: 204 Jean Hugo (RSA) l 205 Philip Golding (GBR), Tim Clark (RSA) l 207 Ian Hutchings (RSA), Trevor Immelman (RSA), Justin Rose (GBR), Brian Davis (GBR), Rolf Muntz (Ned) l 208 David Howell (GBR), Bradford Vaughan (RSA), Bobby Lincoln (RSA) l 209 Tjaart Van Der Walt (RSA), Steve Van Vuuren (RSA), Gary Murphy (Ire) l 210 Titch Moore (RSA), Ian Pyman (GBR), James Kingston (RSA), Andrew Coltart (GBR) l 211 Stephen Dodd (GBR), Hennie Otto (RSA), Steve Webster (GBR), Per Nyman (Swe), Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Nick Dougherty (GBR) l 212 Ian Garbutt (GBR), Charl Schwartzel (RSA), Raphael Jacquelin (Fra), Bradley Dredge (GBR), Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Peter Baker (GBR), Ian Poulter (GBR), Mark McNulty (Zim).

Second round leaders: 134 Tim Clark (RSA) l 137 Peter Lawrie (Ire), Andrew Coltart (GBR) l 138 Nick Dougherty (GBR), Rolf Muntz (Ned), Gary Murphy (Ire) l 139 James Kingston (RSA), Bobby Lincoln (RSA), Jean Hugo (RSA), Simon Hurd (GBR) l 140 Alastair Forsyth (GBR), Brian Davis (GBR), Bradford Vaughan (RSA), David Drysdale (GBR) l 141 Justin Rose (GBR), Mark McNulty (Zim), Steve van Vuuren (RSA), Iain Pyman (GBR), David Howell (GBR), Simon Dyson (GBR), Trevor Immelman (RSA), Jean-Francois Remesy (Fra), Phil Golding (GBR) l 142 Ian Poulter (GBR), Sandeep Grewal (GBR), Peter Baker (GBR), Des Terblanche (RSA), Warren Abery (RSA), Ian Keenan (GBR), Anders Hansen (Den), Marc Farry (Fra), Grant Muller (RSA), Jamie Donaldson (GBR), Per Nyman (Swe), Marcel Siem (Ger).

MERCEDES CHAMPIONSHIPS

Kapalua (Hawaii), third round leaders: 194 Ernie Els (RSA) l 196 K.J. Choi (S. Kor)l 201 Retief Goosen (RSA) l 202 Jerry Kelly Kapalua (Hawaii), Chris Riley Kapalua (Hawaii), Bob Estes Kapalua (US) l 203 Jim Furyk (US) l 205 Loren Roberts (US), Vijay Singh (Fij) l 206 Rocco Mediate (US), Charles Howell III (US), Gene Sauers (US), Kevin Sutherland (US)l 207 Craig Perks (NZ), Phil Tataurangi (NZ)l 208 Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn), Jonathan Byrd (US) l 209 Dan Forsman (US), Luke Donald (GBR), Chris Smith (US), J.P. Hayes (US), Jeff Sluman (US) l 210 Sergio Garcia (Spa), Justin Leonard (US) l 211 Craig Parry (Aus) l 212 Len Mattiace (US) l 213 John Rollins (US), Matt Kuchar (US), Nick Price (Zim) l 214 Chris DiMarco (US), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa) l 215 Rich Beem (US), Ian Leggatt (Can) l 216 Spike McRoy (US) l 217 Matt Gogel (US), Bob Burns (US).

Second round leaders: 129 Ernie Els (RSA) l 132 Bob Estes (US) l 134 K.J. Choi (S. Kor) l 135 Retief Goosen (RSA), Jerry Kelly (US), Chris Riley (US) l 136 Ian Leggatt (Can), Jim Furyk (US) l 137 Kevin Sutherland (US), Jonathan Byrd (US), Gene Sauers (US) l 138 Nick Price (Zim), Vijay Singh (Fij), Phil Tataurangi (NZ), Loren Roberts (US), Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn) l 139 Charles Howell III (US), Jeff Sluman (US), J.P. Hayes (US), Justin Leonard (US) l 140 Craig Parry (Aus), Matt Kuchar (US), Craig Perks (NZ), Chris Smith (US), Dan Forsman (US), Luke Donald (GBR) l 141 Rocco Mediate (US) l 143 Len Mattiace (US), Spike McRoy (US), Bob Burns (US) l 144 Sergio Garcia (Spa), John Rollins (US), Matt Gogel (US) l 145 Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa), Rich Beem (US), Chris DiMarco (US).

FOOTBALL

PREMIER LEAGUE

London, played on Saturday: Bolton Wanderers 0 Fulham 0 l Chelsea 4 (Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 3pen, William Gallas 11, Eidur Gudjohnsen 34, Graeme Le Saux 54) Charlton Athletic 1 (Jason Euell 42pen) l Liverpool 1 (Michael Owen 38) Aston Villa 1 (Dion Dublin 49pen) l Manchester City 2 (Shaun Goater 29, Niclas Jensen 50) Leeds United 1 (Harry Kewell 90) l Middlesbrough 2 (Noel Whelan 73, Massimo Maccarone 82pen) Southampton 2 ( James Beattie 40, 60) l Sunderland 0 Blackburn Rovers 0 l West Bromwich Albion 1 (Jason Koumas 6) Manchester United 3 (Ruud van Nistelrooy 7, Paul Scholes 22, Ole Gunnar Solskjaer 55) l West Ham United 2 (Joe Cole 14, Jermaine Defoe 45) Newcastle United 2 (Craig Bellamy 9, Jermaine Jenas 81).

FRENCH FIRST DIVISION

Paris, played on Saturday: Stade Rennes 2 (Claude Michel 15og, Dominique Arribage 84) En Avant Guingamp 1 (Stephane Carnot 90) l AC Ajaccio 0 Paris St Germain 0 l AJ Auxerre 1 (Amdy Faye 5) Troyes 0 l Girondins Bordeaux 3 (Savio 25, David Jemmali 48, Pedro Pauleta 90) Montpellier 1 (Bertrand Robert 11) l Monaco 0 Bastia 0 l Nice 2 (Abdelmalek Cherrad 56, Kaba Diawara 80pen) Lille 0.

SPANISH FIRST DIVISION

Madrid, played on Saturday: Celta Vigo 0 Real Madrid 1 (Ronaldo 7) l Valencia 2 (Fabio Aurelio 18, Agustin Aranzabal 60og) Real Sociedad 2 (Darko Kovacevic 69, Nihat Kahveci 79).

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

Rome, played on Saturday: Brescia 0 Lazio 0 l Empoli 1 (Tommaso Rocchi 90) Torino 1(Sanchez Emilson Cribari 90).

TENNIS

WTA CANBERRA CLASSIC

Canberra, final: Meghann Shaughnessy (2, US) bt Francesca Schiavone (5, Ita) 6-1, 6-1.

KOOYONG CLASSIC

Melbourne, final: Andre Agassi (US) bt Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) 6-2, 6-3 l

Third/Fourth place play-off : Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Mark Philippoussis (Aus) 7-5, 6-2.

SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL

Sydney, final: Womenís singles l Kim Clijsters (2, Bel) bt Lindsay Davenport (6, US) 6-4, 6-3 l Menís singles l Lee Hyung-taik (S. Kor) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (2, Spa) 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-4) l Menís doubles l Paul Hanley/Nathan Healey (Aus) bt Mahesh Bhupathi (3, India)/Joshu Eagle (Aus) 7-6 (7-3), 6-4.

AUCKLAND OPEN

Auckland, final: Gustavo Kuerten (4, Bra) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 6-3, 7-5.


Top
Email This Page