The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

TASMANIAN INTERNATIONAL

HOBART, Final (Friday): Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Amy Frazier (2, US) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL

SYDNEY, Semi-final (Friday): Women, Kim Clijsters (2, Bel) bt Justine Henin-Hardenne (3, Bel) 6-2, 6-3 l Lindsay Davenport (6, US) bt Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-3, 7-5 l Men, Juan Carlos Ferrero (2, Spa) bt Rainer Schuettler (Ger) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 l Lee Hyung-taik (S.Kor) bt Wayne Ferreira (RSA) 6-3, 6-3.

KOOYONG CLASSIC

MELBOURNE, Semi-final (Friday): Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) bt Mark Philippoussis (Aus) 6-3, 6-7 (6-8), 6-2 l Consolation matches, Alex Corretja (Spa) bt Younes El Aynaoui (Mor) 6-3 3-6 7-6 (7-2) l Hicham Arazi (Mor) bt Thomas Enqvist (Swe) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1.

CANBERRA CLASSIC

CANBERRA, Semi-final (Friday): Meghann Shaughnessy (1, US) bt Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-1, 7-5 l Francesca Schiavone (5, Ita) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

AUCKLAND OPEN

AUCKLAND, Second round (Friday): Gustavo Kuerten (4, Bra) bt Michael Russell (US) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2 l Stefan Koubek (Aut) bt Raemon Sluiter (Ned) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

GOLF

MERCEDES CHAMPIONSHIPS

KAPALUA (Hawaii), First round results: 64 Jim Furyk (US), Ernie Els (RSA) l 65 Chris Riley (US), Gene Sauers (US), Jerry Kelly (US) l 66 Bob Estes (US), Shigeki Maruyama (Jpn) l 67 K.J. Choi (S.Kor) l 68 Jonathan Byrd (US), Luke Donald (GBR), Phil Tataurangi (NZ), Loren Roberts (US), Vijay Singh (Fij) l 69 Dan Forsman (US), Chris Smith (US), Nick Price (Zim), Craig Perks (NZ), Ian Leggatt (Can), Matt Gogel (US) l 70 Retief Goosen (RSA), Matt Kuchar (US), Chris DiMarco (US) l 71 Bob Burns (US), Craig Parry (Aus), Justin Leonard (US), Kevin Sutherland (US), Sergio Garcia (Spa) l 72 John Rollins (US), Spike McRoy (US), J.P. Hayes (US), Jeff Sluman (US), Rocco Mediate (US) l 73 Charles Howell III (US) l 74 Rich Beem (US), Jose Maria Olazabal (Spa) l 75 Len Mattiace (US).

SOUTH AFRICAN OPEN

SOMERSET WEST (South Africa), First round leaders (Thursday): 66 Jean Hugo (RSA) l 67 Tim Clark (RSA), James Kingston (RSA) l 68 Iain Pyman (GBR), Peter Lawrie (Ire), Andrew Coltart (GBR), Rolf Muntz (Ned), David Drysdale (GBR) l 69 Ian Garbutt (GBR), David Howell (GBR), Bradford Vaughan (RSA), Per Nyman (Swe), Tjaart Van Der Walt (RSA) l 70 Scott Dunlap (US), Ian Keenan (GBR), Trevor Immelman (RSA), Grant Muller (RSA), Padraig Dooley (Ire), Scott Drummond (GBR) l 71 Bobby Lincoln (RSA), Jean-Francois Remesy (Fra), Anders Hansen (Den), Simon Hurd (GBR), Gary Murphy (Ire), Stephen Dodd (GBR), Philip Golding (GBR), Albert Kruger (RSA), Michael Lamb (Zim), Bradley Dredge (GBR), Des Terblanche (RSA), Sammy Daniels (RSA), Brian Davis (GBR), Lewis Atkinson (GBR), Steve Van Vuuren (RSA).

CHESS

FIDE-RATED ALL-INDIA MEET

CHENNAI, Eighth round: Saravanan V (7) drew with Bala Subramanian R (6.5) l Deepan Chakravarthi J (6) drew with Gunasekaran K (6) l Natarajan C (6) drew with Rathanakaran K (6) l Siddharth R (6) drew with Sudhakar Babu (6) l Visweswaran K (6.5) bt Rajesh P (6) l Mari Arul S (5.5) drew with Venkat Sundaram S (6) l Praveen Kumar C (6) bt Venkatesh M R (5) l Nirmal E P (6) bt Murali Krishnan B T (5) l Laxman R R (6) bt Purushothaman T (5) l Singh D.P (6) bt Paul Arokia Raj S (5) l Dinesh Kumar G (5.5) drew with Syed Anwar Shazuli Y.S (5.5) l Saravana Krishnan P (5.5) drew with Suresh Kumar T.J (5.5) l Arvind C.J (5) drew with Uttam Sharma R (5.5) l Rajesh R (5) drew with Shantha Ram K.V (5) l Intykhapalam M (5) drew with Saravana Kumar J (5) l Sivakami P.L (4.5) lost to Hariharan V (5.5).


Top
Email This Page