The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page
IN THE CITY

‘Pardoned’ Subhajit in probables

India under-19 player Subhajit Pal is back in action. The player, who was dropped from the Bengal under-19 team in a disciplinary action (a step against his misbehaviour in an outstation meet) has been pardoned by the CAB. He is back now among the probables for the one-day tournament in Jamshedpur from end-January.

Dattatreya Mukherjee and Udaybhanu Banerjee are the coaches.

THE PROBABLES

Avik Chowdhury, Ambar Roy, Saurav Sarkar, Dilip Yadav, Wriddhiman Saha, Soujan Biswas, Subhajit Banerjee, Aranyadeb Sarkar, Abhisek Chowdhury, Amit Biswas, Mayukh Biswas, Mainak Mukherjee, Soumya Roy Chowdhury, Surajit Das, Anustup Majumdar, Chanchal Sarkar, Subhajit Chakraborty, Subhajit Pal.

St Xavier’s enter final

In the day’s inter school cricket meet, organised by SLOBA Cricket Coaching Camp, St Xavier’s beat hosts St Lawrence by five wickets and entered the category A (under-13) final.

In category B (under-16) Don Bosco earned a whopping 10-wicket verdict over South Point to enter the final.

RESULTS

Category A

n St. Lawrence 82/9 in 20 overs (Abhishek Nair 3/13). St Xavier’s 83/5 in 16 overs. St Xavier’s won by 5 wkts.

Category B

n South Point 132/9 in 25 overs (Ayush Drolia 3/22). Don Bosco 137/0 in 10.2 overs (Ananya Sen 66, Sidhath Dugar 52). Don Bosco won by 10 wkts.

East India squash

Top seed Ritwick Bhattacharya moved into the men’s third round of the East India squash championship Thursday, beating V. Agarwal in the second round.

He had beaten A. Beri in the first round.

Seeds had it easy in the early rounds of the meet at the Calcutta Racket Club.

Taekwondo meet

The 13th national taekwondo championships will be held here from Friday to Sunday.

The meet, being organised by the Taekwondo Martial Art Association of Bengal, will be held at the Salt Lake Stadium and will put in action 350 participants.

There will be 140 representatives from this state.

TODAY IN SPORT

SQUASH: East India meet — second day’s play at the Calcutta Racket Club.

TAEKWONDO: 13th national meet at Salt Lake Stadium — first day’s events.


Top
Email This Page