The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

WTA TASMANIAN INTERNATIONAL

HOBART, Quarter finals: Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Vera Zvonareva (5,Rus) 5-7, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Elena Likhovtseva (4,Rus) bt Jill Craybus (8,US) 7-5, 6-4 l Iveta Benasova (Cze) bt Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) 6-3, 7-6 (7-4) l Amy Frazier (2,US) bt Angelika Roesch (Ger) 6-3, 6-0.

WTA CANBERRA CLASSIC

Round II l Meghann Shaughnessy (2,US) bt Conchita Martinez Granados (Spa) 6-2, 6-3 l Flavia Pennetta (Ita) bt Clarisa Fernandez (3,Arg) 7-5, 6-3 l Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Laura Granville (7,US) 7-5, 4-6, 6-4 l Marlene Weingartner (Ger) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-4, 6-4 l Emilie Loit (Fra) bt Angelique Widjaja (Ina) 6-4, 6-4.

SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL

Round II l Men l Mardy Fish (US) bt Carlos Moya (3,Spa) 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-4 l Wayne Ferreira (RSA) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-4 l Lee Hyung-Taik (Kor) bt Andy Roddick (6,US) 7-6 (7-5), 7-5 l Paradorn Srichaphan (7,Tha) bt Max Mirnyi (Blr) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 l Franco Squillari (Arg) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 6-1, 6-4 l Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt Gaston Gaudio (Arg) 7-6 (7-5), 6-0 l Marat Safin (1,Rus) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2 l Juan Carlos Ferrero (2,Spa) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) 6-3, 6-2 l Women l Justine Henin-Hardenne (3,Bel) bt Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-1, 6-0 l Amanda Coetzer (RSA) bt Magdalena Maleeva (8,Bul) 6-4, 6-1 l Kim Clijsters (2,Bel) bt Patty Schynder (Swi) 6-1, 6-3 l Chanda Rubin (7,US) bt Alexandra Stevenson (US) 6-1, 6-3 l Olga Barabanschikova (Blr) bt Elena Bovina (Rus) 7-6 (7-1), 6-2.

KOOYONG CLASSIC

MELBOURNE, Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 2-6, 6-4, 1-0 (retired) l Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Younes El Aynaoui (Mor) 7-6 (7-1), 6-3 l Andre Agassi (US) bt Thomas Enqvist (Swe) 7-6 (7-5), 6-3 l Mark Philippoussis (Aus) bt Alex Corretja (Spa) 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5).

FOOTBALL

KING’S CUP

MADRID, Round III, first leg: Alicante 1 (Javier Morante 5) Deportivo Coruna 1 (Sergio).

HOCKEY

DCM CUP

KOTA, Quarter finals: Sikh Regiment 0 BSF Jalandhar 0 (Sikh Regiment won 4-2 in tie-breaker) l CRPF 1 (Jamal 20) Air India Academy 1 (Haza 45) (CRPF won 5-2 aggregate after tie-breaker)

CHESS

FIDE-RATED ALL-INDIA MEET

CHENNAI, Round VI: Deepan Chakaravarthy (5.5) drew with R. Siddharth (5.5) l V. Saravanan (5.5) bt Adway Chowdhuri (4.5) l Syed Anwar Shazuli (5) bt M.R. Venkatesh (4) l R. Balasubramanian (5) bt Suresh Kumar (4) l C.Natarajan (4.5) drew with Sudhakar Babu (4.5) l Venkata Ramana (4) lost to S. Poobesh Anand (5) l Sai Meera Ravi (4.5) drew with Mari Arul S (4.5) l R.R. Laxman (4.5) drew with P. Rajesh (4.5) l E.P. Nirmal (4.5) drew with K.Gunasekaran (4) l D.P. Singh (5) bt Saravana Kumar (4) l A.Sankar (4.5) drew with Venkat Sundaram (4.5) l K. Rathanakaran (4.5) bt R. Ananth (3.5) l K. Visweswaran (4.5) bt Navaneetha Krishnan (3.5) l C.J. Arvind (4) drew with T. Purushothaman (4) l Navin Kanna (3.5) lost to Murali Krishnan (4.5) l S.C. Subramaniam (4) drew with Vijay Anand (4) l Vinoth Kumar (4.5) bt Shantha Ram (3.5) l V. Hariharan (4.5) bt T.Chandran (3.5) l K. Gopalakrishnan (4.5) bt G.Balachandar (3.5) l Sridharan Ramanathan (4.5) bt Saket Kumar (3.5) l Dinesh Kumar (4.5) bt Ranjith (3.5) l Vachas Pathi (3.5) lost to Paul Arokia Raj (4.5) l V.Ravichandran (3.5) drew with Anand Raj (3.5) l Anirban Guha Roy (4) bt Aneeqha Tahseen S (3) l Bala Kumar (3) lost to Praveen Kumar (4).

CRICKET

ENGLAND vs BRADMAN XI

BOWRAL, England 279/8 in 50 ovs (Owais Shah 127, Adam Hollioake 53). Bradman XI 285/4 in 46.3 ovs (Mark Waugh 108 n.o.). Bradman XI won by 6 wkts.


Top
Email This Page