The Telegraph
 
 
IN TODAY'S PAPER
CITY NEWSLINES
 
 
ARCHIVES
Since 1st March, 1999
 
THE TELEGRAPH
 
 
Email This Page

TENNIS

ATP AUCKLAND OPEN

AUCKLAND, First round: Jan-Michael Gambill (6, US) bt Michel Kratochvil (Swi) 6-1, 6-3 l Jiri Novak (1, Cze) bt Robert Kendrick (US) 6-2, 6-3 l Fernando Gonzalez (3, Chi) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2 l Robby Ginepri (US) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 7-6 (7-5), 7-5 l Raemon Sluiter (Ned) bt Davide Sanguinetti (8, Ita) 6-3, 6-3 l Guillermo Coria (7, Arg) bt David Sanchez (Spa) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4 l Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) bt David Nalbandian (2, Arg) 2-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 l Michael Russell (US) bt Radek Stepanek (Cze) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 l Gustavo Kuerten (4, Bra) bt Martin Verkerk (Ned) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Stefan Koubek (Aut) bt Mark Nielsen (NZ) 6-3, 6-2.

SYDNEY INTERNATIONAL

SYDNEY, Womenís first round: Janette Husarova (Svk) bt Anna Kournikova (Rus) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1 l Chanda Rubin (7, US) bt Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-3, 7-5 l Lisa Raymond (US) bt Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 l Alexandra Stevenson (US) bt Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 l Second round: Daniela Hantuchova (4, Svk) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 7-6 (7-2), 6-1 l Tatiana Panova (Rus) bt Jennifer Capriati (1, US) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5. l Menís first round: Andy Roddick (6, US) bt Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-2, 6-2 l Paradorn Srichaphan (7, Tha) bt Scott Draper (Aus) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1 l Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel) 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (5-7), 6-3 l Marat Safin (1, US) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 6-1, 6-4 l Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) bt Albert Costa (5, Spa) 7-6 (7-4), 6-1 l Carlos Moya (3, Spa) bt James Blake (US) 6-3, 6-7 (8-6), 6-3 l Franco Squillari (Arg) bt Roger Federer (4, Swi) 6-2, 6-3 l Lee Hyung-taik (Kor) bt Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 6-2, 6-0 l Mardy Fish (US) bt Richard Krajicek (Ned) 7-6 (7-0), 6-4 l Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Raphael Durek (Aus) 6-3, 6-4 l Mikhailo Youzny (Rus) bt Adrian Voinea (Rom) 3-6, 2-1 retd. l Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 6-2, 7-6 (7-1) l

WTA TASMANIAN INTERNATIONAL

HOBART, second round: Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt Barbara Schett (3, Aut) 6-3, 6-3 l Vera Zvonareva (5, Rus) bt Sarah Taylor (US) 6-2, 6-0 l Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Katarina Srebotnik (1, Slo) 6-3, 6-0 l Iveta Benasova (Cze) bt Cara Black (7, Zim) 6-4, 6-4 l Amy Frazier (2, US) bt Tathiana Perebiynis (Ukr) - walkover l Elena Likhovtseva (4, Rus) bt Rossana Neffa De Los Rios (Par) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1 l Jill Graybas (8, US) bt Cristina Torrens Valero (Spa) 6-4, 7-5 l Angelika Roesch (Ger) bt Petra Mandula (Hun) 6-3, 6-1.

WTA CANBERRA CLASSIC

CANBERRA, First round: Marlene Weingartner (Ger) bt Nathalie Dechy (1, Fra) 5-0, (retd.) l Meghann Shaughnessy (2, US) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-3, 6-2 l Second round, Adriana Serra Zanetti (Ita) bt Saori Obata (Jpn) 6-4, 6-1 l Magui Serna (8, Spa) bt Anca Barna (Ger) 7-6 (7-5), 7-5 l Francesca Schiavone (5, Ita) bt Tatiana Garbin (Ita) 7-6 (8-6), 6-2.

CHESS

FIDE-RATED ALL-INDIA OPEN

CHENNAI, fourth round (Monday): Deepan Chakaravarthi (4) bt A. Sankar (3) l R. Siddharth (4) bt K. Rathankaran (3) l V. Saravanan (3.5) drew Anwar Shazuli (3.5) l Suresh Kumar (3) lost to S. Poobesh Anand (4) l C. Natarajan (3.5) drew Murali Krishnan (3.5) l Bala Subramanian (3.5) bt Venkata Ramana J (3) l Nirmal E.P. (3) drew Sudhakar Babu (3) l Visweswaran K (3.5) bt Raj Paul Arokia (2.5) l Aswin Jayaram (3) drew Mari Arul S (3) l S. Raghuraman (2.5) lost to K. Gunasekaran (3.5) l D. P. Singh (3) drew Jaya Kumar P (3) l S. C. Subramaniam (2.5) lost to Adway Chowdhuri (3.5) l Anirban Guha Roy (3) drew R. Rajesh (3) l N. Surendran (2.5) lost to V. Hariharan (3.5) l K. Gopala Krishnan (3) drew Uttam Sharma (3) l Dinesh Kumar (3) drew Hari Balu V (3) l R. R. Laxman (3) bt Shravan Kumar Talwar (2.5) l Vineetha Wije Surya G (2) lost to M. P. Venkatesh (3) l V. Ravichandran (3) bt Abdul Azeez (2) l B. Adhiban (2.5) drew Shantha Ram (2.5) l M. Intykhapalam (3) bt Anand Raj (2) l Arun Hariharan (2.5) drew K. Chakravarthi (2.5) l Sai Meera Ravi (3) bt Arumugam Suresh Kumar (2) l V. Ashwin (2) lost to P. Rajesh (3) l Vinoth Kumar (3) bt R. Ashwath (2) l Navin Kanna (3) bt Dyal K. Ravi Aditya (2) l Ravi Chandran S (3) bt Hari Ram G (2) l Saravana Krishnan (3) bt Sethu Raman (2) l Ilaya Bharathi (2.5) drew R. R. Vasudevan (2.5) l M. Priyadarshini (3) bt Shaik Sydulu (2).

FOOTBALL

ITALIAN FIRST DIVISION

ROME, (Monday): Torino 1 (Luca Mezzano 60pen) Atalanta 1 (Cesare Natali 14).

CRICKET

TOUR MATCH australia A vs sri lanka

ADELAIDE: Sri Lanka 65 all out in 25.0 ovs (Ian Harvey 3/2). Australia A 66/0 in 11.5 ovs.

Australia A won by 10 wkts.


Top
Email This Page